Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week Race No. 1 Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions.jpgDIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week.jpg
Held on February 15, 2017 at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, FL
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 15 Donny Schatz Arctic Cat, Ford 30 17 running
2 15 14 Kyle Larson 30 0 running
3 2 10H Chad Kemenah Bonnell's Rod Shop, Seneca Energy 30 13 running
4 7 9 Daryn Pittman Great Clips 30 0 running
5 4 49 Brad Sweet NAPA Auto Parts 30 0 running
6 22 11K Kraig Kinser Mesilla Valley Transportation 30 0 running
7 13 1Z Dale Blaney Zemco Headers, Zemco Speed Equipment 30 0 running
8 11 2 Shane Stewart Larson Marks Racing, ENEOS Motor Oil 30 0 running
9 5 5W Lucas Wolfe Orange Crate Brewing Company 30 0 running
10 17 4 Paul McMahan Mondak Portables 30 0 running
11 14 5 David Gravel GoMuddy.com, CS Lawn & Landscape 30 0 running
12 12 2M Kerry Madsen GoMuddy.com 30 0 running
13 3 17 Caleb Helms Big Jerk, Helms & Sons Excavating 30 0 running
14 9 27 Greg Hodnett Trone Outdoor, Eagle Steel, Heffner Racing Enterprises 30 0 running
15 24 18 Ian Madsen Logan Contracting Supply, Aspen Aire 30 0 running
16 21 24 Rico Abreu Abreu Vineyards 30 0 running
17 16 13JT Mark Dobmeier Senske & Son Transfer, Right Choice Electric 30 0 running
18 25 7C Caleb Armstrong Armstrong Farms, Baker Crop Insurance 29 0 running
19 19 8M T.J. Michael Advanced Cast Stone, Fremont Fence Co. 29 0 running
20 18 19 Brent Marks BAPS Auto Paint, M&M Painting & Construction 19 0 flipped
21 6 17s Joey Saldana Elk Grove Ford, Roth Investments 16 0 flipped
22 10 41 Jason Johnson Mesilla Valley Transportation, Priority Aviation 16 0 accident
23 8 21 Brian Brown FVP, Casey's General Store 11 0 out
24 20 87 Aaron Reutzel Dissolvalloy 6 0 out
25 23 59H Justin Henderson Hopf Farms, Ferris Mowers, D&H Sales & Servie, Roy's Christmas Trees 5 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Danny Dietrich, III, Sheldon Haudenschild, Tasker Phillips, Jacob Wilson, Brent Matus, Steve Buckwalter, Brandon Matus, John Garvin, Jr., Ryan Smith , Jason Sides
Time of Race: 0:33:23
Fast Qualifier: Brian Brown - 13.221 sec.
Heat Winners: Donny SchatzChad KemenahLucas WolfeGreg Hodnett
Dash Winners: Donny SchatzChad Kemenah
Consi Winners: Rico Abreu
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.113 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 16 (#17s, #41 accident turn 2); lap 19 (#19 flipped frontstretch); lap 21 (debris)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Chad Kemenah 1-13; Donny Schatz 14-30