Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Grassy Smith Memorial Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on July 7, 2017 at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC
50 L, 18.75 M, 30.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 116 Brandon Overton Mission Transport, CrossFit Overton, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services Longhorn-Weaver 50 10 running
2 5 1R Josh Richards Peoples National Bank, Best Performance Motorsports, Bulk Material Lift, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Boomtest Well Service, Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 50 0 running
4 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services Bloomquist 50 0 running
5 7 87 Ross Bailes Bailes Construction, Felony Farms 50 0 running
6 9 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 50 0 running
7 11 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford, Campbell University Longhorn 50 0 running
8 13 15 Steve Francis Josh Roberts Trucking, RhinoAG Capital 50 0 running
9 10 24-D Michael Brown Mays Discount Trophy Shop, Black Crest Farm, Piggly Wiggly 50 0 running
10 17 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 50 0 running
11 14 1D Brent Dixon Swiftco, Jacky Jones Automotive Group Rocket 50 0 running
12 15 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 50 0 running
13 22 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
14 8 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, CJ's Auto Transport, Corry Rubber Corporation, Briggs Transport Longhorn 50 0 running
15 16 22* G.R. Smith Victory Circle Auto Sales, Victory Circle Auto Mall 50 0 running
16 23 71 Hudson O'Neal Peak Antifreeze Club 29 49 0 running
17 12 93 Donald Bradsher HNO Grading & Hauling, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Mega Electrical Services 49 0 running
18 2 49 Jonathan Davenport HNO Hauling & Grading, B&A Pallet Division, C&H Paving Icon by BWRC 46 40 accident
19 3 22F Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, RPM Trailer Sales, Champion Spark Plugs Rocket 19 0 flat tire
20 20 31 Tyler Millwood The Realty Queen & Team, Millwood Plumbing Longhorn 16 0 out
21 24 09 Johnny Pursley Farmer's Service Center, Bilstein Longhorn 12 0 out
22 18 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing.com, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 3 0 wheel
23 19 101 Casey Roberts Cushman Paint & Body, M&S Concrete Longhorn 1 0 out
24 21 2F Dennis Franklin M&W Truck & Equipment Sales, M&W Transport, Nichols Plumbing Longhorn 1 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Josh Langley, Anthony Sanders, Ryan Crane, Kyle Pierce, Doug Sanders
Time of Race: 0:22:58
Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist - 15.328 sec.
Heat Winners: Scott BloomquistChris Ferguson Jonathan DavenportJimmy Owens
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Tim McCreadie
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.646 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 3 (#14 lost wheel); lap 19 (#22F stopped turn 4); lap 46 (#49 accident turn 1)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Jonathan Davenport 1-40; Brandon Overton 41-50