Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Herald & Review 100 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpgHerald & Review 100.jpg
Held on July 6, 2017 at Macon Speedway in Macon, IL
100 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 100 48 running
2 2 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay NAPA, Millard Family Chapels Pierce 100 0 running
3 8 B5 Brandon Sheppard Valvoline, Kid's Castle Learning Center Rocket 100 0 running
4 6 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms Pierce 100 25 running
5 3 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Victory Circle 100 0 running
6 4 3s Brian Shirley Bob Cullen Racing, Thomason Express Rocket 100 0 running
7 7 B12 Kevin Weaver Thomason Express Pierce 100 0 running
8 1 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 100 27 running
9 14 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 99 0 running
10 11 CJ1 Rusty Schlenk Rayburn Race Cars, Buckeye Concrete Coatings Rayburn 99 0 running
11 20 25 Jason Feger Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars Longhorn 99 0 running
12 16 4G Bob Gardner Oberlander Electric, Gardner Racing, Glen's Autobody 98 0 running
13 13 7D Austin Theiss Saye Plumbing Contractors, Vic Hill Race Engines Rocket 98 0 running
14 22 31AUS Paul Stubber Palice Property Group, Durham Racing Engines Rocket 97 0 running
15 19 5n Dustin Nobbe Afco Technologies, Nobbe Mower Shop, Tact Industrial Rigging Rocket 96 0 running
16 18 11H Jeff Herzog Ste. Genevieve County Abstract Co., Lakenan Insurance 96 0 running
17 10 c8 Timothy Culp Carrier, Bennings Heat & Air Rocket 75 0 out
18 17 16 Rusty Griffaw Iron County Recycling 60 0 out
19 12 33B Eric Cooley Bryson Motorsports, Cooley Transport BWRC 46 0 out
20 9 9* Jordan Bauer Porter's Auto Body, Gateway Business Services Rocket 44 0 out
21 15 10 Daryn Klein Randy Korte Consulting, Menard Chrysler-Jeep-Ram-Dodge, Wilson's Landscaping & Lawn Service Rocket 27 0 out
22 21 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Gerstner Plumbing Capital 5 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Don Hammer, Justin Reed, Greg Kimmons, Richie Standridge, Tommy Sheppard, Jr., Blaze Burwell, Jeff Riddell, Cody Maguire, Brandon Hogenson, Adam Tischhauser, Bryan Leach, Andrew Barnes, Rick Standridge, Steven Roberts , Brent McKinnon
Time of Race: 0:27:47
Fast Qualifier: Shannon Babb - 10.338 sec.
Heat Winners: Gordy GundakerBrian ShirleyShannon BabbBilly Moyer, Jr.
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Rusty GriffawJason Feger
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 3.331 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 9 (#CJ1 spin turn 1); lap 21 (#31AUS spin turn 4); lap 76 (#c8 slow)
Lead Changes: 10 among 3 drivers - Shannon Babb 1-27; Ryan Unzicker 28-45; Bobby Pierce 46-52; Unzicker 53-54; Pierce 55-59; Unzicker 60; Pierce 61-63; Unzicker 64-65; Pierce 66-70; Unzicker 71-72; Pierce 73-100