Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


Southern Nationals:2017-01 Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV.jpg
Held on July 15, 2017 at Wythe Raceway in Rural Retreat, VA
53 L, 26.5 M, 42.665 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 1H Vic Hill Landair Transport, Orthopedic Institute of Western Kentucky, Pilot Travel Centers Longhorn 53 31 running 200
2 2 116 Brandon Overton Mission Transport, CrossFit Overton, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services Longhorn-Weaver 53 0 running 196
3 13 c9 Steve Casebolt Jim Beeman Lumber MasterSbilt 53 0 running 194
4 8 50 Shanon Buckingham Fleetwood RV, REV Group, Tennessee RV Supercenter Longhorn 53 0 running 192
5 16 09 Johnny Pursley Farmer's Service Center, Bilstein Longhorn 53 0 running 190
6 17 7m Donald McIntosh Massey Electric Company, Ole Ben Franklin Motors, Cherokee Millwright & Mechanical, Arnold's Trucking Rocket 53 0 running 188
7 7 93 Donald Bradsher HNO Grading & Hauling, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Mega Electrical Services 53 0 running 186
8 27 49 Jonathan Davenport HNO Hauling & Grading, B&A Pallet Division, C&H Paving Icon by BWRC 53 0 running 184
9 1 87 Ross Bailes Bailes Construction, Felony Farms 53 10 running 182
10 18 1C Kenny Collins Dockery Specialized Transport, Seymour's Towing, Buffalo Bar & Grill, Southeast Misc. Erectors Longhorn 53 0 running 180
11 6 58 Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. Rocket Chassis, Dave's Towing, Integra Racing Shocks Rocket 53 0 running 178
12 5 8 Craig Vosbergen Maxima Racing Oils, Tennessee RV Supercenter, FK Rod Ends 53 0 running 176
13 25 33 Ben Nicastri Machine Construction Company, Sharpsburg Grading & Contracting Icon by BWRC 51 0 running 174
14 26 0F Farrel Skelton Whitson, Malvern Bank 42 0 out 172
15 19 16 Ben Watkins Sandwood Company, Heintz Bros Performance, Cartersville Country Winery Rocket 37 0 out 170
16 3 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road Bloomquist 27 0 out 168
17 20 12 Brandon Umberger The Elite, BCU LLC 25 0 out 166
18 15 2 Dennis Franklin M&W Truck & Equipment Sales, M&W Transport, Nichols Plumbing Longhorn 21 0 out 164
19 4 22 Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, RPM Trailer Sales, Champion Spark Plugs Rocket 20 12 fifth coil 162
20 12 79 Billy Hicks 20 0 accident 160
21 11 21M Robby Moses Fleetwood RV, REV Group, Tennessee RV Supercenter Longhorn 18 0 accident 158
22 21 11B Stacy Boles West Haven Speed Equipment, Advanced Transportation Capital 18 0 accident 156
23 14 201 Billy Ogle, Jr. Vanover & Sons Concrete, Grady & King Construction, Baggett Healthcare Pharmacy, Harrison Ready-Mix 18 0 accident 154
24 22 15 Mason Massey Mason Massey Racing, West Georgia Discount Tire Sales, Special Olympics Georgia Rocket 18 0 accident 152
25 23 11G Travis Greer 18 0 accident 150
26 9 47 Chris Combs Daniel F. Dotson Attorney At Law, Combs Bros. Racing Swartz 15 0 out 148
27 24 83 Jason Walker Johnny's Quality Pre-Owned Auto, Smith Energy, WW Xpress 13 0 out 146
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jason Johnson
Time of Race: 0:54:10
Fast Qualifier: Vic Hill - 16.393 sec.
Heat Winners: Ross BailesDale McDowellBrandon OvertonChris Ferguson
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 2.802 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 7 for 0 laps - lap 11; lap 18 (#201 slow); lap 18 (#11G, #93, #1C, #21M, #15, #0F, #79, #33, #11B accident turn 1); lap 20 (#93, #79, #0F, #1C accident turn 2); lap 21 (#2F slow); lap 27 (#17m, #49 accident turn 4); lap 31
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Ross Bailes 1-8; Chris Ferguson 9-20; Ross Bailes 21-22; Vic Hill 23-53