August 24 History
RACES HELD ON August 24
Date Series Track Winner Laps
24 August 1949
NASCAR Modified National Championship Buffalo, NY Bob Cameron
24 August 1950
IMCA Stock Car Series Sioux Falls, SD Wally Dahl 200
24 August 1950
Eastern Stock Car Racing Club Pitman, NJ Ernie Gessel 25
24 August 1950
Hinchliffe Stadium Modified Div [[Hinchliffe Stadium|]] Jack Reynolds 25
24 August 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lodi, CA Harry Sauchelli
24 August 1950
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Norm Nelson 100
24 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Pittsburgh, PA Ralph Hough
24 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Dick Linder
24 August 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Ernest Tippett
24 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD Bob Carran
24 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Don White
24 August 1951
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Norm Nelson 100
24 August 1955
NASCAR Short Track Division Evendale, OH Jim Reed
24 August 1955
MARC Racing Series Wauseon, OH Dutch Munsinger
24 August 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Cotton Owens 200
24 August 1956
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Belmont, CA Rick Henderson 20
24 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series West Fargo, ND Sonny Morgan 15
24 August 1956
NASCAR Short Track Division Roanoke, VA Jim Reed
24 August 1957
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Toots Jenkins
24 August 1957
NASCAR Midget Division Wall, NJ Tommy Elliott
24 August 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series West Allis, WI Johnnie Parsons 100
24 August 1957
IMCA Stock Car Series St. Paul, MN Don White 100
24 August 1958
California Racing Association Ferndale, CA Roy Prosser
24 August 1958
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Loyal Katskee 100
24 August 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Jimmy Davies
24 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Midlothian, VA Ted Hairfield 400
24 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bill Slater 25
24 August 1962
NEMA Waterford, CT John Dudevoir 25
24 August 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canandaigua, NY Ed Ortiz
24 August 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
24 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Georgetown, DE Johnny Martin 50
24 August 1962
USAC National Midget Car Series San Bernardino, CA Russ Moynagh
24 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Islip, NY Mike McGreevey
24 August 1963
NEMA Waterford, CT Joe Csiki 25
24 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ted Hairfield
24 August 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Don Horvath
24 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Al Pombo 20
24 August 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Pee Wee Jones
24 August 1965
NASCAR Grand National Moyock, NC Dick Hutcherson 300
24 August 1966
NASCAR Grand National Beltsville, MD Bobby Allison 200
24 August 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Don Meacham
24 August 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Don Meacham
24 August 1966
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Hank Henry
24 August 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Lenny Funk 100
24 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series Valley Park, MO Henry Pens
24 August 1968
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
24 August 1968
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 30
24 August 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ernie Derr 25
24 August 1968
NEMA Plainville, CT Len Thrall
24 August 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hamburg, NY Johnny Capels
24 August 1968
NASCAR Grand National Hampton, VA David Pearson 250
24 August 1968
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Bill Rafter 30
24 August 1968
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Norwood, MA Fred DeSarro 200
24 August 1968
ARCA Racing Series Anderson, IN Andy Hampton 500
24 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Clyde Palmer 20
24 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Perk Brown 200
24 August 1969
USAC National Midget Car Series Rossburg, OH Mel Kenyon
24 August 1969
IMCA Stock Car Series St. Paul, MN Marv Marzofka 300
24 August 1969
NEMA Thompson, CT Gene Bergin
24 August 1969
ARCA Racing Series Ona, WV Ramo Stott 300
24 August 1969
NASCAR Grand Touring Oxford, ME Jim Paschal
24 August 1969
NASCAR Grand National Weaverville, NC Bobby Isaac 500
24 August 1969
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Jerry Pennock 30
24 August 1971
All Star Racing League Malta, NY Lou Lazzaro 100
24 August 1972
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Quad City Raceway|]] Rich Vogler
24 August 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Reds Kagle
24 August 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 30
24 August 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Richie Evans 30
24 August 1973
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Roseville, CA Ed Wilbur 20
24 August 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series St. Paul, MN Pancho Carter
24 August 1974
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 100
24 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens
24 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Lancaster, NY Merv Treichler 100
24 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Nick Rescino 40
24 August 1974
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Jimmy Oskie
24 August 1974
ARCA Racing Series Nashville, TN Bruce Gould 100
24 August 1974
USAC Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Ramo Stott 100
24 August 1974
USAC National Sprint Car Series St. Paul, MN Rollie Beale
24 August 1974
Export A Trophy Series Delaware, ON Jerry Makara 150
24 August 1975
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fulton, NY Maynard Troyer
24 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship St. Paul, MN L.D. Ottinger 400
24 August 1975
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Roger Dolan 60
24 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Manassas, VA Joe Thurman 150
24 August 1975
USAC National Dirt Championship Du Quoin, IL Tom Bigelow 100
24 August 1975
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hickory, NC Butch Lindley
24 August 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI Richard Petty 200
24 August 1975
NASCAR Winston West Series Gardena, CA Sonny Easley 100
24 August 1975
USAC Stock Car Series Indianapolis, IN Don White 100
24 August 1979
NASCAR Baby Grand Bristol, TN Dean Combs
24 August 1979
USAC National Midget Car Series Haubstadt, IN Barry Butterworth
24 August 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Bouchard
24 August 1980
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Mark Martin 75
24 August 1980
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Stan Fox
24 August 1980
ARTGO Challenge Series Oregon, WI Mark Martin 75
24 August 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Roseville, CA Mark Welch 25
24 August 1980
NEMA Winchester, NH Dave Humphrey 25
24 August 1980
NASCAR Winston West Series Sonoma, CA Jimmy Insolo 59
24 August 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Jerry Cook 40
24 August 1980
USAC National Dirt Championship Du Quoin, IL Gary Bettenhausen 100
24 August 1980
Westboro Speedway Modified Div Westboro, MA John Rosati
24 August 1981
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship Pensacola, FL Jerry Lawley 25
24 August 1983
MSPA Late Model Series Muskegon, MI Kris Patterson
24 August 1983
MSPA Late Model Series Muskegon, MI Kris Patterson
24 August 1983
USAC Thunder & Lightning Sprint Car Series Putnamville, IN Sheldon Kinser 30
24 August 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Winston Racing Series Northeast Region Championship
Somerset, NJ George Kent
24 August 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jennerstown, PA Donnie Moran
24 August 1984
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Morgan Shepherd 200
24 August 1984
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Rodney Franklin
24 August 1984
USAC Silver Crown Series St. Paul, MN Marvin Carman 200
24 August 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sedalia, MO Bobby Davis, Jr.
24 August 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Jennerstown, PA Kenny Jacobs
24 August 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Brian Ross 30
24 August 1985
Sprints on Dirt [[Kalamazoo County Fairgrounds|]] Tim Norman
24 August 1985
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Ray Lee 30
24 August 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sedalia, MO Ron Shuman
24 August 1985
California Racing Association Santa Maria, CA Bobby George
24 August 1985
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Dale Earnhardt 500
24 August 1985
NASCAR Northwest Tour Stateline, ID Rick Schultz 100
24 August 1985
ASA National Tour Brownsburg, IN Dick Trickle 200
24 August 1985
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies Western Midget Car Series Gardena, CA Sleepy Tripp
24 August 1985
Sprints on Dirt [[Kalamazoo County Fairgrounds|]] Steve Kline
24 August 1986
ASA National Tour Kalamazoo, MI Butch Miller 400
24 August 1986
Empire Super Sprint Series Weedsport, NY Kenny Adams
24 August 1986
ACT Coors Tour Scarborough, ME Robbie Crouch 100
24 August 1986
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Hank Lower
24 August 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Pontoon Beach, IL Rick Ungar
24 August 1986
NASCAR Winston West Series Portland, OR Hershel McGriff 95
24 August 1988
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Kokomo, IN Steve Kinser
24 August 1988
VanderLaan 500 Series Toledo, OH Bruce VanderLaan
24 August 1989
United Sprint Association Smithton, PA Dave Blaney
24 August 1989
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Rich Vogler 30
24 August 1990
Montana Open Wheel Racing Association [[Hub of the valley Speedway|]] Jim Dahl
24 August 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Brandon, SD Sammy Swindell
24 August 1990
USAC Loctite-Crestliner Vans National Sprint Car Series Lake Odessa, MI Jack Hewitt 30
24 August 1990
NARC Budweiser Sprint Car Shootout Series Placerville, CA Jimmy Sills
24 August 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Rick Mast 250
24 August 1990
STARS Racing Series Orrville, OH Mike Balzano
24 August 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Bloomington, IN Bobby Allen
24 August 1991
USAC Western Midget Car Series Oildale, CA Jordan Hermansader
24 August 1991
NASCAR Southwest Tour San Bernardino, CA Rick Carelli 100
24 August 1991
Northwest Supermodified Racing Association Victoria, BC Rebel Jackson, Jr.
24 August 1991
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON John Birosh
24 August 1991
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Alan Kulwicki 500
24 August 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Brownsburg, IN Stan Fox
24 August 1991
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Gary Fedewa
24 August 1991
United Speed Alliance Racing Late Model Series Hialeah, FL Eddie King 100
24 August 1991
USAC Loctite National Sprint Car Series Waverly, OH Kelly Kinser 30
24 August 1991
Knoxville 360 Nationals Knoxville, IA David Hesmer 25
24 August 1991
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Mike Hubert, Jr.
24 August 1991
Liquid Tide Trans-Am Tour Denver, CO Irv Hoerr 50
24 August 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Brandon, SD Sammy Swindell
24 August 1991
Montana Open Wheel Racing Association Saskatoon, SK Steve Celar
24 August 1991
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Watsonville, CA Rick Bussell
24 August 1991
NEMA Seekonk, MA Nokie Fornoro 50
24 August 1991
Northern Auto Racing Club Chico, CA Mike Hubert, Jr.
24 August 1991
Iceman 1000 Series Flat Rock, MI Rick Sheppard
24 August 1991
NASCAR Winston All Pro Series Braselton, GA Donnie Bishop 200
24 August 1991
STARS Racing Series Orrville, OH Donnie Moran
24 August 1991
Empire Super Sprint Series Thorold, ON Bobby Parrow
24 August 1991
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Anderson, IN Scott Hansen 400
24 August 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Eagle, NE Steve Kinser
24 August 1993
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Eagle, NE Mark Kinser
24 August 1994
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Accord, NY Brett Hearn
24 August 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Conneaut, OH Kevin Huntley
24 August 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Alger, WA Dave Blaney 30
24 August 1995
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Brockville, ON Brett Hearn
24 August 1995
Interstate Racing Association Plymouth, WI Larry Hillerud
24 August 1996
Western Super Modified Racing Association Eureka, CA Rebel Jackson, Jr.
24 August 1996
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Kim Mock
24 August 1996
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Odessa, MO Toby Porter 251
24 August 1996
USAC Skoal Western Midget Series Santa Maria, CA Johnny Cofer
24 August 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Kevin Pylant 30
24 August 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Oklahoma City, OK Dean Jacobs
24 August 1996
Cajun Sprinters Association [[Spillway Speedway|]] Jason Johnson
24 August 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Elma, WA Dave Blaney 40
24 August 1996
Iceman Super Car Series DeGraff, OH Tim Felver
24 August 1996
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Brett Mann
24 August 1996
UMP Outlaw Nationals Fairbury, IL Bob Pohlman, Jr. 50
24 August 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Rip Williams
24 August 1996
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Jerry Wenzel
24 August 1996
STARS Racing Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY Donnie Moran 100
24 August 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Busti, NY Tom Taber
24 August 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Pinellas Park, FL Dave Steele
24 August 1996
NASCAR Winston West Series Bakersfield, CA Joe Bean 250
24 August 1996
Topless 100 Locust Grove, AR Bill Frye 100
24 August 1996
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Rusty Wallace 500
24 August 1996
Golden State Sprint Car Series Hanford, CA Kevin Pylant
24 August 1996
NASCAR Busch North Series Agawam, MA Bobby Dragon 131
24 August 1997
Mr. DIRT Street Stock Championship Weedsport, NY Phlan Hart
24 August 1997
NASCAR Winston West Series Tracy, CA Sean Woodside 250
24 August 1997
DIRTcar Sportsman Series Weedsport, NY Karl Comfort
24 August 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Watkins Glen, NY Mike Stefanik 41
24 August 1997
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI Dan Boorse
24 August 1997
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Monroe, WA Gary Lewis 200
24 August 1997
UMP Outlaw Nationals [[Vermillon County Speedway|]] Steve Barnett
24 August 1997
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Watkins Glen, NY Ron Fellows 62
24 August 1997
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series West Allis, WI Bob Senneker 200
24 August 1997
Northeast Pro Stock Association Canaan, NH Mike Rowe
24 August 1997
USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Salem, IN Dave Steele 50
24 August 1998
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Donny Schatz 40
24 August 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Danny Johnson
24 August 2000
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Vernon, NY Danny Johnson
24 August 2000
ACT Late Model Sportsman Series N. Woodstock, NH Phil Scott 100
24 August 2000
ACT Flying Tiger 50 Series Barre, VT John Donahue
24 August 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Kevin Harvick 250
24 August 2001
Sunoco American Late Model Series Lima, OH Shane Yoder
24 August 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series Walton, KY Freddy Smith 50
24 August 2001
Ontario Super Latemodel Racing Series Fraserville, ON West Lee Talons
24 August 2001
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Hartford Township, OH Russ Dunn
24 August 2001
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Mike Stefanik 150
24 August 2001
MARS DIRTcar Series Columbus, MS Bill Frye
24 August 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease 30
24 August 2001
Empire Super Sprint Series Brockville, ON Kyle Drum 20
24 August 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Portland, OR Andy Hillenburg 25
24 August 2001
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Menomonie, WI Donny Goeden
24 August 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Bithlo, FL Gary Gimmler
24 August 2002
NEMA Waterford, CT Bobby Santos, III 25
24 August 2002
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Jeff Gordon 500
24 August 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Yakima, WA Steve Kinser 40
24 August 2002
USAC National Midget Series Pontoon Beach, IL J.J. Yeley 30
24 August 2002
DynoMax-Performance Corner Late Model Challenge Series Roseburg, OR Wilbur Bruce 100
24 August 2002
NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Oregon, WI Justin Diercks 250
24 August 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Waverly, OH Chad Kemenah 40
24 August 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
North-South 100
Walton, KY Chub Frank 100
24 August 2002
USAC Western Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Josh Wise 30
24 August 2002
United Expressline American Sprint Car Series
Love's Travel Stops and Country Stores ASCS Sooner Region
Joplin, MO Gary Wright
24 August 2002
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease
24 August 2002
Colorado Late Model Association Fort Morgan, CO Brett Hallmark
24 August 2002
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Wilmot, WI Joe Roe 40
24 August 2002
Western Dirt Racing Tour Perris, CA Mike Collins
24 August 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Little Rock, AR Alan Vaughn
24 August 2002
O'Reilly Mid-America Racing Series Clarksville, TN Leslie Essary 40
24 August 2002
Skoal Alstar Super Series Hagersville, ON Tim Ellis 75
24 August 2002
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Ronnie Beale
24 August 2002
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Hagersville, ON Mardy Lindley 251
24 August 2002
USAC Ford Focus Midget Car Series Santa Maria, CA Garrett Hansen 20
24 August 2002
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Antigonish, NS John Flemming
24 August 2003
Sunoco Race Fuels Sportsman Super DIRT Series Vernon, NY Jamie Christian 30
24 August 2003
Mid-American Stock Car Series
Mid-American Super Truck Series
Elkhart Lake, WI John Vig, Jr.
24 August 2003
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association Sun Prairie, WI A.J. Fike 25
24 August 2003
CRA Sunoco Super Series Fort Wayne, IN Scott Hantz 100
24 August 2003
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Kent, WA Jeff Jefferson 63
24 August 2003
Motorock Trans-Am Tour for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Elkhart Lake, WI Scott Pruett 25
24 August 2003
UMP Challenge of Champions [[Fayette County Speedway|]] Randy Korte
24 August 2003
ASA National Tour North East, PA Robbie Pyle 250
24 August 2003
USAC Weld Racing Silver Crown Series Nazareth, PA Kasey Kahne 100
24 August 2003
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Central Region Owego, NY Lee Sherwood 100
24 August 2003
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Long Sault, ON Joey Ladouceur 50
24 August 2003
CASCAR EMCO Western Series Calgary, AB Kevin Dowler 200
24 August 2004
WISSOTA AMSOIL Late Model Series Ashland, WI Brady Smith
24 August 2005
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bristol, TN Mike Skinner 200
24 August 2005
USAC National Midget Series
Gateway Racing Midget Series
Pontoon Beach, IL Josh Wise 30
24 August 2005
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Bristol, TN Clay Rogers 155
24 August 2005
[[|
The page type input value ":" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
]]
24 August 2005
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Rice Lake, WI Joel Cryderman
24 August 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Pontoon Beach, IL Jay Drake 30
24 August 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Doniphan, NE Chuck Swenson
24 August 2006
Scorcher Bulls Gap, TN Scott Bloomquist 100
24 August 2007
MARS DIRTcar Series
USA World 50
Paducah, KY Bill Frye
24 August 2007
O'Reilly Midwest All Star Series Bloomington, IN Danny Smith 30
24 August 2007
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Junction City, KY Mike Marlar
24 August 2007
ASA Southern Modified Race Tour Elkin, NC Burt Myers 150
24 August 2007
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series Yellville, AR Ken Essary
24 August 2007
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Maryville, TN Randy Weaver 60
24 August 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series North Platte, NE Mike Peters
24 August 2007
Midsouth Racing Association Mandeville, AR Jon Mitchell
24 August 2007
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Kasey Kahne 250
24 August 2007
ASCS Coastal Region Mendenhall, MS Derek Hagar
24 August 2007
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Mansfield, OH James Civali 108
24 August 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Alger, WA Brooke Tatnell 30
24 August 2008
ASA Midwest Tour West Allis, WI Kyle Busch 100
24 August 2008
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division West Allis, WI Brian Campbell 150
24 August 2008
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Du Quoin, IL Paul Hahn 50
24 August 2008
Race of Champions Dart Asphalt Modified Tour Lancaster, NY Chuck Hossfeld
24 August 2008
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship
Badger Midget Auto Racing Association
Sun Prairie, WI Levi Jones 30
24 August 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Hutchinson, KS Mike Chadd
24 August 2008
Serie ACT-Castrol Montmagny, QC Mario Gosselin 250
24 August 2008
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Modified Series Hutchinson, KS Marc Hurd
24 August 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Brewerton, NY Ricky Elliott 50
24 August 2011
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Bristol, TN Ryan Newman 150
24 August 2011
USAC Eastern Ford Focus Midget Car Series Concord, NC Nick Drake 75
24 August 2011
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Bristol, TN Kevin Harvick 200
24 August 2011
USAC Eastern Young Guns Ford Focus Midget Car Series Concord, NC Cole Custer 35
24 August 2012
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region
The Oil Medics ASCS Lone Star Region
Elm Mott, TX Tommy Bryant
24 August 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Craig Dollansky 30
24 August 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series Paducah, KY Jason Feger
24 August 2012
OSCAAR Modified Series Delaware, ON Gary McLean
24 August 2012
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Oshkosh, WI Bill Balog 30
24 August 2012
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Anderson, SC Kenneth Headen
24 August 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Chris Windom 30
24 August 2012
NASCAR Nationwide Series Bristol, TN Joey Logano 250
24 August 2012
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV Salina, OK Jason Johnson
24 August 2012
Midwest Open Wheel Association Jacksonville, IL Jimmy Hurley
24 August 2012
Three State Flyers Super Late Model Series Dooms, VA Gregg Satterlee
24 August 2012
International Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Bobby Dawson
24 August 2012
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Delaware, ON Rob Clarke
24 August 2012
Sprints on Dirt Fife Lake, MI Dustin Daggett
24 August 2013
Valenti Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Todd Patnode 100
24 August 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series Seymour, TN Ronnie Johnson 50
24 August 2013
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Matt Kenseth 500
24 August 2013
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Benalla, VIC, Australia Dale Wood 12
24 August 2013
ASA Pro Trucks Series Meridian, ID John Newhouse
24 August 2013
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Dennis Franklin 40
24 August 2013
NEMA Lites Epping, NH Carl Medeiros, Jr.
24 August 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Mercer, PA Danny Holtgraver 30
24 August 2013
Maritime League of Legends River Glade, NB Cy Harvey 50
24 August 2013
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour River Glade, NB Shawn Tucker 150
24 August 2013
USAC Washington Ignite Midget Series Elma, WA Chase Goetz 25
24 August 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Donny Schatz 30
24 August 2013
PASS Pro Late Model Series Dillon, SC Harrison Burton
24 August 2013
MARS DIRTcar Series Pevely, MO Jason Feger
24 August 2013
Serie Sportsman Quebec St. Croix, QC Steve Malouin McKibbin
24 August 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Winchester, VA Dale Hollidge 50
24 August 2013
Southern Super Series presented by Sunoco
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Chase Elliott 208
24 August 2013
ASCS Frontier Region Billings, MT Randi Miller
24 August 2013
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, VIC, Australia James Moffat 40
24 August 2013
Serie Stock V6 San Luis Potosí, SLP, Mexico Ramiro Fidalgo, Jr. 106
24 August 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lawrenceburg, IN Steve Francis 50
24 August 2013
ASCS Northwest Region Banks, OR Roger Crockett
24 August 2013
CCS Modified Series Dillon, SC Josh Nichols
24 August 2013
Wingless Auto Racing Series presented by Impact Signs Lebanon, MO Chad Goff
24 August 2013
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Hamilton, ON Jake Ott 100
24 August 2013
Great Lakes Helicopter Main Event Racing Series Clio, MI Brian Ross 150
24 August 2013
P&W Sales Southern United Professional Racing Series Paige, TX Shane Hebert 50
24 August 2013
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series
Midwest Open Wheel Association
LaSalle, IL Bill Balog 30
24 August 2013
NCRA Late Model Series Mayetta, KS Tommy Weder, Jr.
24 August 2013
Allison Legacy Race Series Timmonsville, SC Tyler Hill
24 August 2013
Wisconsin Dirt Late Model Association
George and Russ Scheffler Memorial Race
Oshkosh, WI A.J. Diemel 30
24 August 2013
ACT Late Model Tour
Serie ACT
St. Croix, QC Alex Labbe 200
24 August 2013
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Dave Darland 40
24 August 2013
Griffith Truck & Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region
Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Lone Star Region
Mesquite, TX Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
24 August 2013
USAC DMA Midget Series Bradford, VT Adam Pierson 20
24 August 2013
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Peterborough, ON Brandon Watson
24 August 2013
USAC Western Pavement Ignite Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Jarid Blondel 30
24 August 2013
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Touring Series
J.T. Kerr Memorial
Seymour, TN Ronnie Johnson 40
24 August 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real Lexington, TN Jason Johnson
24 August 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Danville, VA Dylan Kwasniewski 57
24 August 2013
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Salem, WI Bill Prietzel
24 August 2013
Southern Texas Late Model Series Goliad, TX G.W. Hessong
24 August 2013
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Airway Heights, WA Greg Pursley 150
24 August 2013
WISSOTA Blaine Brothers Challenge Series Ogilvie, MN Don Shaw
24 August 2013
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Orrville, OH Sheldon Haudenschild
24 August 2014
PASS North Super Late Model Series Hermon, ME Cassius Clark 150
24 August 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Mercer, PA Tim Shaffer
24 August 2014
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Oregon, WI Justin Boston 200
24 August 2014
Steel Block Bandits Dooms, VA Greg Roberson 30
24 August 2014
IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Vinton, IA Darren Ackerman 20
24 August 2014
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup National Championship Series Muskogee, OK Stormy Scott 35
24 August 2014
PASS Sportsman Series Hermon, ME Joe Pastore
24 August 2014
Granite State Pro Stock Series Hudson, NH Bradley Babb 100
24 August 2014
PASS Modified Series Hermon, ME J.R. Baril
24 August 2014
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Scott McLaughlin 51
24 August 2014
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Dave Darland 40
24 August 2016
GRIT Hoosier Series Elbridge, NY Dave Constantino
24 August 2016
American Ethanol Late Model Tour Auburn, MI Dona Marcoullier 40
24 August 2016
Midwest Sprint Car Association Manitowoc, WI Brandon McMullen
24 August 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN C.J. Leary 30
24 August 2017
Go Nuclear Late Model Series Ohsweken, ON Philip Potts 20
24 August 2017
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Worthington, MN Rodney Sanders 40
24 August 2017
Northern Renegades Non-Winged Sprint Car Series Grand Rapids, MN Harry Hanson
24 August 2017
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Waverly, OH Jesse Wisecarver
24 August 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
ASCS Mid-South Region
West Memphis, AR Tim Crawley
24 August 2017
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Worthington, MN Dustin Larson 20
24 August 2017
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Worthington, MN Ben Moudry 20
24 August 2017
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Ohsweken, ON Matt Sheppard 75
24 August 2018
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Stuart, IA Pat Graham
24 August 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Rapid City, SD Brad Sweet 25
24 August 2018
Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series Jackson, MN Jordan Martens
24 August 2018
Aussie Racing Cars Tailem Bend, SA, Australia Joel Heinrich
24 August 2018
Heinz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models Series Brasstown, NC David Payne
24 August 2018
Buffalo Wild Wings Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Mark Dobmeier
24 August 2018
Northwest Focus Midget Series Everson, WA Chance Crum 25
24 August 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Mechanicsburg, PA Freddie Rahmer
24 August 2018
Tri-State Late Model Series Wagner, SD J.R. Strong
24 August 2018
Bill's Premier Smokey Mountain Jerky Meats Carolina No Bull Sprints Travelers Rest, SC Johnny Bridges
24 August 2018
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series presented by Malvern Bank Greenwood, NE Jake Bubak
24 August 2018
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series presented by Blaine's Motor Supply Elm Mott, TX Claud Estes, III
24 August 2018
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Tyler Thomas 30
24 August 2018
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1
Mechanicsburg, PA Jim Siegel
24 August 2018
Ferrari Challenge Trofeo Pirelli Asia Pacific Suzuka, Mie Prefecture, Japan Go Max 9
24 August 2018
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Granby, QC Steve Poirier
24 August 2018
Northern Lightning Sprint Association West Fargo, ND Alex Truscinski
24 August 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Million Duel
Mansfield, OH Darrell Lanigan 30
24 August 2018
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Kokomo, IN Tate Martz
24 August 2018
Sunoco Fuels New York Super Stocks presented by Insinger Performance Williamson, NY Jim Steffenhagen
24 August 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League Humboldt, KS Hank Davis
24 August 2018
SECA-SRI Thunder Bomber Shoot Out Tour presented by Lanny Irby Race Cars Gastonia, NC Daniel Massey
24 August 2018
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West
Madison, IL Derek Kraus 120
24 August 2018
Race of Champions Dirt 602 Sportsman Modified Series Ohsweken, ON Brent Begolo
24 August 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Dirt Million Duel
Mansfield, OH Jonathan Davenport 30
24 August 2018
Chariots of Thunder Series Darwin, NT, Australia James McFadden 30
24 August 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League Humboldt, KS Wesley Smith
24 August 2018
Twin State Late Model Series Bradford, VT Ryan Christian
24 August 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Hattiesburg, MS David Breazeale 30
24 August 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Lexington, TN Derek Hagar
24 August 2018
Ike Moler Memorial Williamsburg, OH Chad Stapleton 40
DRIVERS BORN ON August 24
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Adam Dean Abingdon, VA August 24, 1981
Blake Eatmon Wilson, NC August 24, 1973
Brandon Easey St. Catharines, ON August 24, 1979
Brandon Nichols Abingdon, VA August 24, 1972
Brandon Sweet Copenhagen, NY August 24, 1990
Brian Cunningham Danville, KY August 24, 1970
Charles Docherty Northbridge, MA August 24, 1961
Dale Brackett Strong, ME August 24, 1978
Dale Delozier Alexandria, VA August 24, 1957
Dane Lorenc Lancaster, NY August 24, 1999
David Bonnett Bessemer, AL August 24, 1964
Devin Walker Mayo, FL August 24, 1995
Don Thomson, Jr. Ayr, ON August 24, 1962
G.C. Campbell Mooresville, NC August 24, 1966
Heath Hindman Signal Mountain, TN August 24, 1979
Jeremy Sherman Surprise, AZ August 24, 1976
Joe Hines Statesboro, GA August 24, 1937
John Faulkner Palmerston North, New Zealand August 24, 1952
Lee Ball McLeansville, NC August 24, 1989
Lee Collins Felda, FL August 24, 1967 July 14, 2016
Marc Miller Holland, MI August 24, 1975
Matt Sever West Newton, PA August 24, 1991
Mike Wieczoreck W. Cocoa Beach, FL August 24, 1963
Nathan Disney Dudley, NSW August 24, 1978
Pete Butler Mabelvale, AR August 24, 1968
Rick Kirkendall Lehighton, PA August 24, 1959
Ricky James Murrieta, CA August 24, 1988
Robert Johnson, III Hamptonville, NC August 24, 1993
Roger McCluskey Tucson, AZ August 24, 1930 August 29, 1993
Steve Apel Colgate, WI August 24, 1988
Talon Craft St. Petersburg, FL August 24, 1987
Troy Eaton Lakewood, WA August 24, 1963
Veronica McCann Perth, WAU August 24, 1983