Minnesota State Fair Speedway.jpg


Lost Speedways Banner.jpg
Minnesota State Fair Speedway

.5 mi./0.805 km. Paved Oval located in St. Paul, MN
Opened: 1904 | Closed: 2002


Previous Configurations: 1mi dirt oval (1904-1939); 0.5mi dirt oval (1940-1963)

[edit]
Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
2 September 1949 IMCA Stock Car Series Tom Adleman 200
30 August 1950 IMCA Stock Car Series Eddie Anderson 25
1 September 1950 IMCA Stock Car Series Art Lamey 200
29 August 1951 IMCA Stock Car Series Eddie Anderson 25
30 August 1951 IMCA Stock Car Series Wally Dahl 150
27 August 1952 IMCA Stock Car Series Charles Magnison 25
28 August 1952 IMCA Stock Car Series Charles Magnison 200
2 September 1953 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 25
3 September 1953 IMCA Stock Car Series Don White (IA) 200
28 August 1954 IMCA Stock Car Series Don White (IA) 100
29 August 1954 IMCA Stock Car Series Don White (IA) 200
30 August 1954 IMCA Stock Car Series Don White (IA) 25
2 September 1954 IMCA Stock Car Series Don White (IA) 200
27 August 1955 IMCA Stock Car Series Don White (IA) 100
29 August 1955 IMCA Stock Car Series Don White (IA) 25
1 September 1955 IMCA Stock Car Series Herschel Buchanan 200
25 August 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Bob Burdick 100
28 August 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Bob Burdick 174
30 August 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 200
1 September 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 25
1 September 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 15
30 September 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 250
30 September 1956 IMCA Stock Car Series Marvin Panch 250
24 August 1957 IMCA Stock Car Series Don White (IA) 100
26 August 1957 IMCA Stock Car Series Bob Burdick 186
29 August 1957 IMCA Stock Car Series Bob Burdick 200
2 September 1957 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 350
28 August 1958 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 200
30 August 1958 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 100
1 September 1958 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 350
7 September 1959 IMCA Stock Car Series Johnny Beauchamp 350
29 August 1960 IMCA Stock Car Series Bob Kosiski 100
1 September 1960 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 200
2 September 1960 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 25
3 September 1960 IMCA Stock Car Series Ramo Stott
5 September 1960 IMCA Stock Car Series Sonny Morgan 350
28 August 1961 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Hutcherson 100
31 August 1961 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 200
2 September 1961 IMCA Stock Car Series Lenny Funk 25
2 September 1961 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 250
4 September 1961 IMCA Stock Car Series Buzz McCann 350
31 August 1962 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 100
1 September 1962 IMCA Stock Car Series Sonny Morgan 200
2 September 1962 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 250
3 September 1962 IMCA Stock Car Series Mert Williams 350
30 August 1963 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Hutcherson 100
29 August 1964 USAC National Sprint Car Series Don Branson
30 August 1964 USAC National Sprint Car Series Jud Larson
1 September 1964 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Hutcherson 25
2 September 1964 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Hutcherson 100
3 September 1964 IMCA Stock Car Series Ramo Stott 200
7 September 1964 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Hutcherson 375
28 August 1965 USAC National Sprint Car Series Johnny Rutherford
29 August 1965 USAC National Sprint Car Series Johnny Rutherford
1 September 1965 IMCA Stock Car Series Ramo Stott 100
6 September 1965 IMCA Stock Car Series Ramo Stott 400
3 September 1966 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 300
5 September 1966 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 500
31 August 1968 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 300
2 September 1968 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 500
24 August 1969 IMCA Stock Car Series Marv Marzofka 300
30 August 1969 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 200
1 September 1969 IMCA Stock Car Series Ernie Derr 500
29 August 1970 IMCA Stock Car Series Marv Marzofka 300
5 September 1970 IMCA Stock Car Series Bud Helm 200
7 September 1970 IMCA Stock Car Series Ron Hutcherson 500
6 September 1971 IMCA Stock Car Series Jim Sauter 350
27 August 1972 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Trickle 300
2 September 1972 IMCA Stock Car Series Marv Marzofk 100
2 September 1972 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Trickle 100
4 September 1972 IMCA Stock Car Series Dick Trickle 500
26 August 1973 USAC National Sprint Car Series Jerry Hansen
27 August 1973 USAC National Sprint Car Series Tom Sneva
27 August 1973 USAC National Sprint Car Series Tom Bigelow
3 September 1973 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dick Trickle 500
24 August 1974 USAC National Sprint Car Series Rollie Beale
24 August 1974 USAC National Sprint Car Series Pancho Carter
25 August 1974 USAC National Sprint Car Series Tom Bigelow
25 August 1974 USAC National Sprint Car Series Tom Bigelow
2 September 1974 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butch Lindley 400
22 August 1975 Minnesota State Fair Late Model Stock Larry Smith 50
23 August 1975 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Harry Gant 75
23 August 1975 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Buck Simmons 75
24 August 1975 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship L.D. Ottinger 400
30 August 1975 USAC National Sprint Car Series Tom Bigelow
30 August 1975 USAC National Sprint Car Series Joe Saldana
31 August 1975 USAC National Dirt Championship Tom Bigelow 200
1 September 1975 USAC Stock Car Series Jeff Bloom 150
5 September 1976 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Tom Reffner 75
5 September 1976 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Ed Howe 75
5 September 1977 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Ed Howe 300
4 September 1978 ASA National Tour Larry Detjens 300
3 September 1979 ASA National Tour Mark Martin (AR) 300
1 September 1980 ASA National Tour Bob Senneker 300
30 August 1981 ASA National Tour Mike Miller 300
6 September 1981 ASA National Tour Butch Lindley 300
5 September 1982 ASA National Tour Dick Trickle 300
5 September 1983 ASA National Tour Jim Sauter 300
24 August 1984 USAC Silver Crown Series Marvin Carman 200
1 September 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 50
1 September 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Jim Sauter 50
3 September 1984 ASA National Tour Bob Senneker 300
1 September 1986 ASA National Tour Mike Eddy 300
7 September 1987 ASA National Tour Dick Trickle 300
5 September 1988 ASA National Tour Butch Miller 300
4 September 1989 ASA National Tour Scott Hansen 300
3 September 1990 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Butch Miller 300
2 September 1991 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Dick Trickle 300
7 September 1992 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Dick Trickle 300
6 September 1993 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Johnny Benson, Jr. 300
5 September 1994 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Eddy 300
4 September 1995 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Bobby Gill 300
2 September 1996 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Miller 300
1 September 1997 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Scott Hansen 300
7 September 1998 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Scott Hansen 300
6 September 1999 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Garvey 300
4 September 2000 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Tristan Dupuis 300
3 September 2001 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Kevin Cywinski 300
2 September 2002 ASA National Tour Gary St. Amant 300

A table of all seasons in which The Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.