Line 16: Line 16:
 
</center>
 
</center>
 
<hr />
 
<hr />
 +
<div style="display: inline-block;">
 
<div style="width:45%; float:left; margin:0 auto;">
 
<div style="width:45%; float:left; margin:0 auto;">
 
{{CurrentRaceReporter}}
 
{{CurrentRaceReporter}}
Line 23: Line 24:
 
{{TopThree}}
 
{{TopThree}}
 
{{HistoryIndex}}
 
{{HistoryIndex}}
 +
</div>
 
</div>
 
</div>
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOEDITSECTION__
 
__NOEDITSECTION__

Revision as of 23:33, 20 February 2019

ThirdTurnLogo.png
Welcome to
The Third Turn!
A fan-created auto racing history community.
We are racing past 1,749,101 racecar-ticles

Information about 118,486 drivers, 2,026 tracks, and 107,894 races

Join our Community
Contact Us
Find Us on Facebook
Find Us on Twitter


MOST RECENT RACES (ordered by race date)
Date Series Track Winner
15 March 2020 Australian Trans Am Kurwongbah, QLD, Australia John English
15 March 2020 Australian Trans Am Kurwongbah, QLD, Australia John English
15 March 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Carson Macedo
15 March 2020 Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Racin' USA Winter Shootout Series Cochran, GA Wil Herrington
14 March 2020 Gene Latta Ford Central PA Legends Abbottstown, PA Joe Ryan Osborne
14 March 2020 BASC Goulburn Formula 500 Club Championship Series Moruya, NSW, Australia Paul Gray
14 March 2020 Durrence Layne Performance Parts Street Stock World Championship Cochran, GA Wil Herrington
14 March 2020 Australian Trans Am Kurwongbah, QLD, Australia John English
14 March 2020 Australian Trans Am Kurwongbah, QLD, Australia Ian Palmer
14 March 2020 O'Reilly Florida Pro Truck Challenge Series presented by AMS Roofing Punta Gorda, FL Dylan Bigley
14 March 2020 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Allansford, VIC, Australia James McFadden
14 March 2020 Wingless Sprints Tasmania Statewide Series Latrobe, TAS, Australia Jeremy Smith
14 March 2020 New South Wales Street Stock Title Moama, NSW, Australia Anthony Beare
14 March 2020 Late Model Racing Victoria Moama, NSW, Australia Cameron Pearson
14 March 2020 Victorian Super Sedan Title Hamilton, VIC, Australia Matthew Pascoe
14 March 2020 MJS Street Stock Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Nigel Reichstein
14 March 2020 The Speedway Shop SA Speedcars Blackjack Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Todd Wigzell
14 March 2020 Central Valley Mini Stocks Bakersfield, CA Dan Myrick
14 March 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease
14 March 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Alan Krimes
14 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Frank Flud
14 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Gage Robb
14 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Tulsa, OK Gage Robb
14 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Tulsa, OK Frank Flud
14 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Tulsa, OK Garrett Benson
14 March 2020 Modoc 100 Modoc, SC Joshua Bishop
14 March 2020 Cochran World Championship Crates Cochran, GA Kyle Bronson
14 March 2020 Southern Super Modified Series presented by APE Engines Chatham, LA Brandon Hightower
13 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Tulsa, OK Jade Avedisian
13 March 2020 Ultimate Super Late Model Series Chatsworth, GA Donald McIntosh
12 March 2020 IMCA Southern Stampede Stock Cars Ardmore, OK Tommy Fain
12 March 2020 IMCA Southern Stampede SportMods Ardmore, OK Tate Butler
12 March 2020 Porsche PAYCE Carrera Cup Australia Melbourne, VIC, Australia Cameron Hill
12 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Tulsa, OK Frank Flud
12 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Tulsa, OK Kris Carroll
12 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Tulsa, OK Garrett Benson
12 March 2020 IMCA Southern Stampede Modifieds Ardmore, OK Justin Whitehead
8 March 2020 Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Challenger AR Division Dillon, SC Ricky Locklair, Jr.
8 March 2020 Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Dillon, SC Gary Ledbetter
8 March 2020 Victorian Sprintcar Association Rushworth, VIC, Australia Justin Barton
8 March 2020 POWRi Lucas Oil Southwest Lightning Sprints Imperial, CA Dalton Sexton
8 March 2020 Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series Lavonia, GA Kenny Collins
8 March 2020 City Chevrolet 602 Thunder Series Lavonia, GA Blake Craft
8 March 2020 65 Roses Championship Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Will Carroll
8 March 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Port Royal, PA Cory Eliason
8 March 2020 Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Ennis, TX Hunter Marriott
8 March 2020 Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network Petaluma, CA Andy Forsberg
8 March 2020 Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Meeker, OK Jason Martin
8 March 2020 Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Ashley Merritt
8 March 2020 NASCAR Cup Series Avondale, AZ Joey Logano
8 March 2020 Australian Super Sedan Title Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Darren Kane
8 March 2020 MJS Street Stock Series Mount Gambier, SA, Australia Bailey Heinrich
8 March 2020 Victorian Modified Sedan Title Mildura, VIC, Australia Andrew Blackwell
8 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Meeker, OK Harley Hollan
8 March 2020 Australian 360 Sprintcar Title Bungador, VIC, Australia Brett Milburn
8 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Meeker, OK Frank Flud
8 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Meeker, OK Ryder Laplante
7 March 2020 Victorian Sprintcar Association Rushworth, VIC, Australia Dennis Jones
7 March 2020 Red Clay Series Ringgold, GA Jake Green
7 March 2020 Dwarf Cars of Arizona Mohave Valley, AZ Darren Brown
7 March 2020 Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Montgomery, AL Jeff Letson
7 March 2020 South West Tour Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Austin Edwards
7 March 2020 POWRi Lucas Oil Southwest Lightning Sprints Imperial, CA David Cardey
7 March 2020 Crate Racin' USA Thunder Bomber Division Shootout Tour Lancaster, SC Benji Knight
7 March 2020 Monster Mini Stock Association Lavonia, GA Travis Mosley
7 March 2020 Oval Superstars Tour Wanganui, New Zealand Elliott Heron
7 March 2020 Texas Sprint Series Kennedale, TX Casey Burkham
7 March 2020 Southwest Dirt Racing Association Tucson, AZ Don Shaw
7 March 2020 Top Gun Sprint Series Clewiston, FL A.J. Maddox
7 March 2020 BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Inverness, FL Troy DeCaire
7 March 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Brandon Rahmer
7 March 2020 Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Xcell Grading & Waterproofing South Region Lavonia, GA Steve Pedulla
7 March 2020 NOW600 Hi Plains Building Division Cactus Region Peoria, AZ Mason Keefer
7 March 2020 Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Meeker, OK Danny Wood
7 March 2020 Delmarva Chargers Georgetown, DE Chris Martinez
7 March 2020 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Mark Smith
7 March 2020 Australian Wingless Sprints Super Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Alex Bright
7 March 2020 VSC Standard Saloon Title Swan Hill, VIC, Australia Scott Whittle
7 March 2020 Solid Rock Carriers CARS Super Late Model Tour Kenly, NC Matt Craig
7 March 2020 Solid Rock Carriers CARS Late Model Stock Tour Kenly, NC Taylor Gray
7 March 2020 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman South Region Georgetown, DE Jim Housworth
7 March 2020 Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region presented by Sunglass Central & Design for Vision Georgetown, DE Stewart Friesen
7 March 2020 Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ J.W. Henderson
7 March 2020 Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Caleb Stelzig
7 March 2020 USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship DuQuoin, IL Tanner Thorson
7 March 2020 Show Me The Money Pro Late Model Series
Alabama 200
Montgomery, AL Jake Garcia
7 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Winged A-Class Division Meeker, OK Frank Flud
7 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Restricted Division Meeker, OK Garrett Benson
7 March 2020 Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by the Hi Plains Building Division Stock Non-Wing Division Meeker, OK Kenton Brewer
7 March 2020 Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC Zack Mitchell
7 March 2020 AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
Peoria, AZ C.J. Leary
7 March 2020 San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Sterling Cling
7 March 2020 POWRi Lonestar 600's
NOW600 Hi Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region
Cleveland, TX Weldon Buford
7 March 2020 POWRi Lonestar 600's Restricted Division Cleveland, TX Kaden Trotter
7 March 2020 POWRi Lonestar 600's Junior Division Cleveland, TX Beau Chapman
7 March 2020 NASCAR XFINITY Series Avondale, AZ Brandon Jones
7 March 2020 COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil
Ronny Adams Memorial
Greenwood, LA Timothy Culp
7 March 2020 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Maryville, TN Mike Marlar
7 March 2020 VSDA Southern Speedcar Tour Bungador, VIC, Australia Nick Parker
7 March 2020 Australian Legend Car Title Granville, NSW, Australia Robert Rawlings
6 March 2020 Australian Wingless Sprints Super Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Joel Heinrich
6 March 2020 Australian Wingless Sprints Super Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Mitchell Broome
6 March 2020 ARCA Menards Series
ARCA Sioux Chief Showdown
Avondale, AZ Chandler Smith
6 March 2020 COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil Greenwood, LA Tyler Erb
6 March 2020 United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Chatham, LA Dale Howard
6 March 2020 Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Ennis, TX Bo Day
6 March 2020 Mag & Turbo Super Cup Dunedin, New Zealand Ryan Marsden
6 March 2020 NOW600 Hi Plains Building Division Cactus Region Peoria, AZ A.J. Hernandez
6 March 2020 Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series
AMSOIL USAC CRA Sprint Car Series
Peoria, AZ C.J. Leary
6 March 2020 Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network Merced, CA Brad Sweet
6 March 2020 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Wheel, TN Josh Richards
1 March 2020 Summit USMTS National Championship fueled by Casey's Paige, TX Rodney Sanders
1 March 2020 Champion Racing Oil-Hoseheads Central PA Sprint Car Series Abbottstown, PA Dylan Cisney
1 March 2020 Trans Am Championship TA2 Class Sebring, FL Mike Skeen
1 March 2020 Trans Am Championship presented by Pirelli Sebring, FL Ernie Francis, Jr.
UPCOMING RACES (see entire schedule)
Date Series Track Event Name (Laps)
14 March 2020 Crate Racin' USA Thunder Bomber Division Shootout Tour Travelers Rest, SC
27 March 2020 Best Bars Toyota 86 Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand
27 March 2020 Lucas Oil POWRi United Rebel Sprint Series presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Hays, KS
27 March 2020 Lone Star Dwarf Car Club Elm Mott, TX
27 March 2020 Hydraulink War of the Wings Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand
27 March 2020 BNT V8s Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand
27 March 2020 Texas Sprint Series Boyd, TX
28 March 2020 BNT V8s Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand
28 March 2020 Pedders Suspension & Brakes Tasmanian Super Sedan Series New Norfolk, TAS, Australia
28 March 2020 Nexen Tyre Mazda Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand
28 March 2020 Southern Super Modified Series presented by APE Engines Glemora, LA
28 March 2020 SDAV Hot Rods Thunder Down Under Series Darlington, VIC, Australia
28 March 2020 Texas Dirt Truck Series Pleasanton, TX
28 March 2020 United Championship Racing Alliance presented by Red Line Synthetic Oil Tazewell, TN
28 March 2020 Dwarf Cars of Arizona Peoria, AZ
28 March 2020 RYCO 24-7 V8 Ute Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand
28 March 2020 Paramount Kia Big 10 Challenge Hickory, NC
28 March 2020 Sheetz Mid-East Modified Tour Rick Hendrick City Chevrolet Coastal Region Fayetteville, NC
28 March 2020 National Trans Am Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia
28 March 2020 Best Bars Toyota 86 Racing Series Te Kauwhata, Waikato, New Zealand
28 March 2020 South West Tour Truck Series Las Vegas, NV
28 March 2020 NOW600 Hi Plains Building Division Cactus Region Peoria, AZ
28 March 2020 Sprint Series of Oklahoma presented by Smiley's Racing Products Lawton, OK
28 March 2020 SRA 360 Sprintcar Triple Crown Series Allansford, VIC, Australia
28 March 2020 Gulf Western Oil Touring Car Masters Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia
SERIES & SANCTIONS Complete Index
MAJOR SANCTIONING BODIES
American-Canadian Tour.jpg
American-Canadian Tour
American Sprint Car Series.jpg
American Sprint Car Series
Champion Racing Association.jpg
Champion Racing Association
Crate Racin' USA.jpg
Crate Racin' USA
CT Promotions.jpg
CT Promotions and Ray Cook Tours
Florida Association of Stock Car Auto Racing.jpg
Florida Association of Stock Car Auto Racing
FASTRAK Companies International.jpg
FASTRAK Companies International
King of Dirt.jpg
King of Dirt
Midwest Big Ten Series.jpg
Midwest Big Ten Series
National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing.jpg
National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing
National Championship Racing Association.jpg
National Championship Racing Association
National Dirt Racing League.jpg
National Dirt Racing League
National Sprint League.jpg
National Sprint League
Ontario Stock Car Association of Asphalt Racers.jpg
Ontario Stock Car Association of Asphalt Racers
Pro All Stars Series.jpg
Pro All Stars Series
Performance Open Wheel Racing, Inc..jpg
Performance Open Wheel Racing, Inc.
Prestoria Race Alliance.jpg
Prestoria Race Alliance
Southern Outlaw Promotions.jpg
Southern Outlaw Promotions
United States Auto Club.jpg
United States Auto Club
World Racing Group.jpg
World Racing Group
MAJOR RACECAR TYPES
AsphaltLateModel.jpg
Asphalt Late Model
Tour-Type Modified.jpg
Tour-Type Modified
Dirt Late Model.jpg
Dirt Late Model
Midget Car.jpg
Midget Car
THE PODIUM - Recently Completed Historical Seasons & Projects - View Complete Timeline
Mudsummer Classic Late Models.jpg
March 27, 2020
Mudsummer Classic Late Models - COMPLETE STATISTICAL HISTORY NOW AVAILABLE
STARS Racing Series.jpg
March 26, 2020
STARS Racing Series - Season Profile Added - 1989
Carbusters Metal Recycling Pro Dirt Series.jpg
March 26, 2020
Carbusters Metal Recycling Pro Dirt Series - 2020 Season Complete - Champion: Warren Oldfield
Template:HistoryIndex/March 29
TODAY IN HISTORY ( March 29 )