(top: Bulk)
 
 
Line 2: Line 2:
 
{{RacePage/Open
 
{{RacePage/Open
 
|Series=USAC National Midget Car Series
 
|Series=USAC National Midget Car Series
 +
|Winner=Donnie Beechler
 
|Track=16th Street Speedway
 
|Track=16th Street Speedway
 
|Date=5/2/1998
 
|Date=5/2/1998
|Winner=Donnie Beechler
+
|Laps=40
 
|Distance=Scheduled Distance
 
|Distance=Scheduled Distance
 
}}
 
}}
{{RacePage/Result|1|||Donnie Beechler}}
+
{{RacePage/Result|1||32|Donnie Beechler|||40|18|running}}
{{RacePage/Middle|RaceResultStatus=Incomplete}}
+
{{RacePage/Result|2||26|Andy Michner||||0}}
{{RacePage/Close}}
+
{{RacePage/Result|3||6|Tracy Hines||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|4||7|Jerry Coons, Jr.||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|5||71|Ricky Shelton||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|6||97|Jay Drake||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|7||3p|Andy Pierce||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|8||55|Jeff Hampton||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|9||7m|Critter Malone||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|10||17|John Heydenreich||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|11||11|David Bridges||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|12||25|Johnny Parsons, III||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|13||15|Roy Caruthers||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|14||9|Jason Leffler||||22}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|15||94|Michael Lang||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|16||16|Sarah McCune||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|17||8R|Tony Reed||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|18||3|Ed Carpenter||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|19||24|Ron Smoker||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Result|20||155|Steve Knepper||||0}}
 +
{{RacePage/Middle
 +
|RaceResultStatus=Complete
 +
|DNQ=Bob Runner; Tony Beaber; Bryon Walters; Jeff Gass; Kenny Brown (IL); John Wolfe; Steve Arnold (IN); Jeff Titus; Ralph Liguori; Dennis Mann; Rick Ward; Barry Reed; Michael Lewis (IN); Mike Bymaster; A.J. Felker; Rick Treadway; John Sluss; Jerry Zike; Jimmy McCune; Eric Gordon; Jason Lynch; Dean Franklin; Ted Hines; Travis Welpott
 +
}}
 +
{{RacePage/Close
 +
|LineupMethod=Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
 +
|PoleSitter=Jay Drake
 +
|PoleSpeed=12.742
 +
|HeatWinners=Johnny Parsons, III; David Bridges; Ed Carpenter; Ricky Shelton
 +
|ConsiWinners=Donnie Beechler
 +
|LeadChanges=1
 +
|Leaders=2
 +
|LC=Laps 1-22 Leffler, Laps 23-40 Beechler
 +
}}

Latest revision as of 18:33, 12 September 2019

USAC National Midget:1998-03 USAC National Midget Car Series.jpg
Held on May 2, 1998 at 16th Street Speedway in Indianapolis, IN
40 L, 10 M, 16.08 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 32 Donnie Beechler 40 18 running
2 26 Andy Michner 0
3 6 Tracy Hines 0
4 7 Jerry Coons, Jr. 0
5 71 Ricky Shelton 0
6 97 Jay Drake 0
7 3p Andy Pierce 0
8 55 Jeff Hampton 0
9 7m Critter Malone 0
10 17 John Heydenreich 0
11 11 David Bridges 0
12 25 Johnny Parsons, III 0
13 15 Roy Caruthers 0
14 9 Jason Leffler 22
15 94 Michael Lang 0
16 16 Sarah McCune 0
17 8R Tony Reed 0
18 3 Ed Carpenter 0
19 24 Ron Smoker 0
20 155 Steve Knepper 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bob Runner, Tony Beaber, Bryon Walters, Jeff Gass, Kenny Brown , John Wolfe, Steve Arnold , Jeff Titus, Ralph Liguori, Dennis Mann, Rick Ward, Barry Reed, Michael Lewis , Mike Bymaster, A.J. Felker, Rick Treadway, John Sluss, Jerry Zike, Jimmy McCune, Eric Gordon, Jason Lynch, Dean Franklin, Ted Hines, Travis Welpott
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Jay Drake - 12.742 sec.
Heat Winners: Johnny Parsons, IIIDavid BridgesEd CarpenterRicky Shelton
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Donnie Beechler
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Laps 1-22 Leffler, Laps 23-40 Beechler