From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
m (→‎top: clean up, replaced: {{Navigation → {{Nav, |31|1997 → |1997, RacePage → Race (21))
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Nav|USAC National Sprint:1997-15|16|1997 USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series|USAC National Sprint:1997-17}}
{{Nav|USAC National Sprint:1997-15|16|1997 USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series|1997 Hinckley and Schmitt Sprint Classic}}
{{Race/Open
{{Race/Open
|Series=USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series
|Series=USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series
Line 8: Line 8:
|Distance=Scheduled Distance
|Distance=Scheduled Distance
}}
}}
{{Race/Result|1||22k|Doug Kalitta|||30|3|Running}}
{{Race/Result|1||22k|Doug Kalitta|||30|3|running}}
{{Race/Result|2||4c|Brian Tyler||||23}}
{{Race/Result|2||4c|Brian Tyler||||23}}
{{Race/Result|3||69|Pat Abold||||4}}
{{Race/Result|3||69|Pat Abold||||4}}

Latest revision as of 15:39, 14 February 2021

<<< Previous Race
Race #16 of 31 in the 1997 USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Season
Next Race >>>
USAC National Sprint:1997-16 USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series.jpg
Held on July 12, 1997 at Winchester Speedway in Winchester, IN
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 22k Doug Kalitta 30 3 running
2 4c Brian Tyler 23
3 69 Pat Abold 4
4 95 Jason McCord 0
5 77 Chet Fillip 0
6 19 Brian Gerster 0
7 3 Kevin Thomas 0
8 40 Tim Cox 0
9 17b Derek Davidson 0
10 96 Brad Armstrong 0
11 23 Gus Wasson 0
12 72 George Wilkins 0
13 74 Steve Anderson 0
14 99 Eric Gordon 0
15 2 Dave Steele 0
16 44 Joey Kerr 0
17 26 Jeff Bloom 0
18 234 Jack Hewitt 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Brian Tyler - 14.620 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Chet FillipDoug Kalitta
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Brian Gerster
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Pat Abold (1-4); Brian Tyler (5); Doug Kalitta (6); Brian Tyler (7-28); Doug Kalitta (29-30)
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered