Line 34: Line 34:
 
{{Race/Middle
 
{{Race/Middle
 
|RaceResultStatus=Complete
 
|RaceResultStatus=Complete
|DNQ=Mike Wells; Cesar Fuentes; Pat Carney; Rick Johnson (NM); Joe Bustillos; Mike Archuleta; Jeff Slinkard; Ken McCutcheon; Ronnie Yeatman; Marty Wilcox; Chris Ikard; Shawn Sander; Bobby Davis, Jr.; Dan Williams; Ham Diaz; Ted Lee; Lance Blevins; Paul McMahan
+
|DNQ=Mike Wells (TX); Cesar Fuentes; Pat Carney; Rick Johnson (NM); Joe Bustillos; Mike Archuleta; Jeff Slinkard; Ken McCutcheon; Ronnie Yeatman; Marty Wilcox; Chris Ikard; Shawn Sander; Bobby Davis, Jr.; Dan Williams; Ham Diaz; Ted Lee; Lance Blevins; Paul McMahan
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Race/Close
 
{{Race/Close

Latest revision as of 02:32, 24 May 2020

<<< Previous Race
Race #86 of 91 in the 1997 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Season
Next Race >>>
WoO:1997-86 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series.jpg
Held on October 21, 1997 at Southern New Mexico Speedway in Las Cruces, NM
30 L, 9.39 M, 15.12 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 Dave Blaney 30 24 running
2 19 Stevie Smith 0
3 7TW Jeff Swindell 6
4 5M Mark Kinser 0
5 1 Sammy Swindell 0
6 35 Tyler Walker 0
7 11H Greg Hodnett 0
8 47 Johnny Herrera 0
9 17 Joey Saldana 0
10 1W Craig Dollansky 0
11 22 Jac Haudenschild 0
12 15 Donny Schatz 0
13 11 Steve Kinser 0
14 2 Andy Hillenburg 0
15 U2 Keith Kauffman 0
16 4j Jeff Shepard 0
17 3G Joe Gaerte 0
18 0 Peter Murphy 0
19 93 Dale Blaney 0
20 11D Dion Hindi 0
21 45x Rickey Hood 0
22 18z Rick Ziehl 0
23 1z Danny Lasoski 0
24 8H Jim Carr 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Mike Wells ; Cesar Fuentes; Pat Carney; Rick Johnson ; Joe Bustillos; Mike Archuleta; Jeff Slinkard; Ken McCutcheon; Ronnie Yeatman; Marty Wilcox; Chris Ikard; Shawn Sander; Bobby Davis, Jr.; Dan Williams; Ham Diaz; Ted Lee; Lance Blevins; Paul McMahan

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Sammy Swindell - 11.795 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: Donny SchatzRick ZiehlGreg HodnettDanny Lasoski
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: Dave Blaney
Consi Winners: Steve Kinser
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Dave Blaney 1-5, 12-30; Jeff Swindell 6-11