From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #13 of 13 in the 1957 USAC Champ Car Series Season
Next Race >>>
1957 Bobby Ball Memorial USAC Champ Car Series.jpg
Held on November 11, 1957 at Arizona State Fairgrounds in Phoenix, AZ
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 1 Jimmy Bryan Dean Van Lines Kuzma / Offy 100 27 running 200
2 3 12 Pat O'Connor Sumar Kuzma / Offy 100 18 running 160
3 2 6 Johnny Boyd Bowes Seal Fast Kurtis / Offy 100 55 running 140
4 9 23 Art Bisch Travelon Trailer Shilala / Offy 100 0 running 120
5 5 28 Johnnie Tolan Greenman-Casale Kuzma / Offy 100 0 running 100
6 10 49 Jim Rathmann Ray Crawford Kurtis / Offy 99 0 running 80
7 14 56 A.J. Foyt Hoover Motor Express Templeton / Offy 98 0 running 60
8 16 62 Bud Randall Karl Hall Ewing / Offy 97 0 running 50
9 11 22 Earl Motter Hart Fullerton Kurtis / Offy 97 0 running 40
10 12 7 Bob Veith Bob Estes Phillips / Offy 96 0 running 30
11 6 78 George Amick Lindsey Hopkins Lesovsky / Offy 84 0 accident 20
12 17 2 Jud Larson John Zink Watson / Offy 84 0 accident 10
13 1 8 Rodger Ward Roger Wolcott Lesovsky / Offy 81 0 rear end 0
14 18 46 Don Freeland Lee Glessner Hillegass / Offy 73 0 brakes 0
15 15 59 Bud Clemons Bob Sorenson Lesovsky / Offy 55 0 spun out 0
16 7 21 Elmer George HOW Watson / Offy 41 0 accident 0
17 4 81 Len Sutton Central Excavating Kuzma / Offy 36 0 spun out 0
18 13 65 Billy Garrett Bruce Bromme Bromme / Offy 9 0 spun out 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Bill Cheesbourg; Bill Homeier; R.D. Whittington; Dick Rathmann; Del Fanning; Don Edmunds; Ernie Koch

Time of Race: 1h:09:46
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Rodger Ward
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 86.001 mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 6 among 3 drivers - Johnny Boyd 1-35, Pat O'Connor 36-50, Boyd 51-70, Jimmy Bryan 71-95, O'Connor 96-98, Bryan 99-100
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered