From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
Race #1 of 1 in the 1960 Australian Touring Car Championship Season
Next Race >>>
1960 Australian Touring Car Championship Australian Touring Car Championship.jpg
Held on February 1, 1960 at Gnoo Blas Circuit in Orange, NSW, Australia
20 L, 75.06 M, 120.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 71 David McKay Jaguar Mk I 3.4 20 17 running
2 2 34 Bill Pitt Jaguar Mk I 3.4 20 2 running
3 3 69 Ron Hodgson Jaguar Mk I 3.8 20 1 running
4 4 Max Volkers Holden FJ 19 0 running
5 72 Jan Harris Holden 0 running
6 15 Ralph Sach Holden 48-215 0 running
7 17 Ken Miller Holden 0 running
8 36 John Millyard Holden 0 running
9 33 Bruce McPhee Holden 48-215 0 running
10 41 Andy Selmes Holden 48-215 0 running
11 6 27 Des West Holden 48-215 0 running
12 55 Jerry Trevor-Jones Austin Lancer 0 running
13 37 Ian Grant Holden 0 running
14 46 Charles van Schaik Morris Major 0 running
15 31 John Halcrow Holden 0 running
16 Dick Rees Ford Zephyr 0 running
17 R. Smith Ford Zephyr 0 running
"???? Telford Finish" contains a listed "?" character as part of the property label and has therefore been classified as invalid. 18"???? Telford InRaceBoolean" contains a listed "?" character as part of the property label and has therefore been classified as invalid. "???? Telford Finish" contains a listed "?" character as part of the property label and has therefore been classified as invalid."???? Telford InRaceBoolean" contains a listed "?" character as part of the property label and has therefore been classified as invalid."???? Telford Make" contains a listed "?" character as part of the property label and has therefore been classified as invalid."???? Telford Led" contains a listed "?" character as part of the property label and has therefore been classified as invalid."???? Telford Status" contains a listed "?" character as part of the property label and has therefore been classified as invalid.???? Telford Ford Zephyr 0 running
20 35 John Malcolm Austin Lancer 0 runninig
21 11 Brian Foley Austin A40 0 running
22 47 Jack van Schaik Simca Aronde 0 running
23 20 Denis Gregory Morris Major 0 running
24 89 Malcolm Bailey Wolseley 1500 0 running
25 38 Emanuel Pitsiladis Austin Lancer 0 running
26 63 Ken Brigden Peugeot 203 0 running
27 96 Eric Creese Simca Aronde 0 running
28 Kevin Bartlett Morris Minor 0 running
29 66 Bob Martin Morris Minor 0 running
30 48 R. Copley Morris Minor 0 running
31 40 Ted Ansell NSU Prinz 0 running
32 Alton Boddenberg Peugeot 203 0 did not finish
33 7 5 Ian Geoghegan Holden 48-215 0 head gasket
34 23 Doug Kelly Fiat Abarth 750 0 did not finish
35 Ray Price Fiat 1100 0 did not finish
36 7 Roy Sawyer Holden FJ 0 accident
37 Len Sayer Holden 0 did not finish
38 44 Howard Sketchley Austin Lancer 0 did not finish
39 14 Charlie Smith Morris Major 0 did not finish
40 50 Doug Stewart Simca Aronde 0 did not finish
41 Keith Watts Peugeot 403 0 did not finish
RACE DATA
A site statistician has marked the race results section "incomplete", meaning a full-field rundown of each position and corresponding driver is missing. If you have any new information to share, please contact us.
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0h:54:19
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: David McKay - 160 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 6 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - none
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Ron Hodgson (1); David McKay (2-15); Bill Pitt (16-17); David McKay (18-20)