<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 2 in the 1984 USAC Gold Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #7 of 9 in the 1983 USAC Silver Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
1983 Ted Horn 100 USAC Gold Crown Series.jpgUSAC Silver Crown Series.jpg
Held on September 5, 1983 at DuQuoin State Fairgrounds in Du Quoin, IL
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 9 Gary Bettenhausen Terre Haute 1st National Bank King 100 80 running 400
2 11 30 Chuck Gurney Plastic Express 100 0 running 0
3 4 39 Ken Schrader Rose Brothers Trucking 100 9 running 280
4 12 15 George Snider Dick Kreig Motor Home Rentals LeFever 75 100 0 running 240
5 9 28 Billy Engelhart Tipp Machine & Tool 100 0 running 0
6 19 10 Steve Kinser Aristocrat Products 100 0 running 0
7 2 21 Ron Shuman OFIXCO 100 3 running 0
8 3 20 Larry Rice Stenger Leasing 100 0 running 100
9 15 33 Ronnie Burke Speed Specialties 100 0 running 0
10 14 47 Gary Hieber Scrappy's Auto Service 99 0 running 0
11 24 29 Rich Vogler Seymour Enterprises 99 0 running 40
12 27 86 Bill Vukovich, Jr. Carter-Mawell, Goodyear 98 0 running 20
13 13 22 Jerry Nemire Leslie Oil, Villa Brothers Concrete 97 0 running 0
14 30 84 Bud Wilmot Wilmot Racing 97 0 running 0
15 22 51 Steve Siegel GCQ Racing 81 0 engine 0
16 5 12 Sheldon Kinser Ben's Tire Clinic 75 8 accident 10
17 10 55 Tom Bigelow Pizza Hut 71 0 engine 8
18 20 67 Mike Winblad Winco Industries 66 0 tire 0
19 7 34 Jack Hewitt Amerling 48 0 suspension 0
20 28 78 Mike Johnson Conrad & Sons 47 0 engine 0
21 16 18 Larry Dickson Custom Chrome Plating 44 0 engine 0
22 23 97 Larry Martin Springfield Battery 33 0 oil leak 0
23 8 56 Steve Chassey Genesee Beer 29 0 rear end 6
24 18 5 Bobby Olivero Moran Electric 28 0 engine 0
25 25 37 Randy Bateman Health Marts 21 0 clutch 0
26 21 58 Mark Alderson Radio Hospital 15 0 engine 4
27 29 69 Joe Saldana McClure Plastics 12 0 rear end 0
28 17 93 Bob Cicconi Cicconi Racing 3 0 engine 0
29 26 23 Jim McElreath 1 0 engine 0
30 6 75 Rickey Hood King's Brake-O 0 0 accident 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Terry Uehling; Steve Cannon; Gary Irvin; Johnny Parsons; Terry Kawell; Larry Gates; Randy Kinser; Kevin Olson ; Manny Rockhold; Ron Hughes, Jr.; Eddie Leavitt; Steve Long; Chuck Jones; Jerry Weeks; Ron Milton; Jim Moughan, Jr.; Rip Williams; Steve Ball

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Gary Bettenhausen - 32.509 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Mark AldersonSteve Siegel
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 10 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Ron Shumann 1-3; Ken Schrader 4-12; Gary Bettenhausen 13-42; Sheldon Kinser 43-50; Bettenhausen 51-100