From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #20 of 28 in the 1985 NASCAR Winston Cup Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
1985 Running of the Southern 500
Next Running >>>
1985 Southern 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpgSouthern 500.jpg
Held on September 1, 1985 at Darlington Raceway in Darlington, SC
367 L, 501.322 M, 806.666 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 9 Bill Elliott Coors Ford 367 100 running 180
2 22 28 Cale Yarborough Hardee's Ford 367 25 running 175
3 17 5 Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett Chevy 367 5 running 170
4 21 12 Neil Bonnett Budweiser Chevy 366 0 running 160
5 19 47 Ron Bouchard Valvoline Buick 366 1 running 160
6 11 15 Ricky Rudd Motorcraft Ford 366 0 running 150
7 9 44 Terry Labonte Piedmont Airlines Chevy 365 0 running 146
8 3 55 Benny Parsons Copenhagen Chevy 365 0 running 142
9 4 4 Joe Ruttman Folgers Coffee Chevy 364 0 running 138
10 25 7 Kyle Petty 7-Eleven Ford 364 0 running 134
11 8 27 Tim Richmond Old Milwaukee Pontiac 364 0 running 130
12 24 43 Richard Petty STP Pontiac 364 0 running 127
13 20 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Trap Rock Industries Chevy 362 1 running 129
14 32 90 Ken Schrader Ultra Seal Ford 362 0 running 121
15 16 88 Buddy Baker Bull Frog Knits Oldsmobile 358 2 engine 123
16 18 75 Lake Speed Nationwise Auto Parts Pontiac 358 0 running 115
17 7 11 Darrell Waltrip Budweiser Chevy 355 0 running 112
18 33 67 Buddy Arrington Vinton Motors Ford 353 0 running 109
19 5 3 Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Jeans, 1-800-FARMAID Chevy 349 147 engine 116
20 39 17 Ken Ragan McCord Gasket Chevy 349 0 running 103
21 6 33 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Chevy 336 84 engine 105
22 29 1 Pancho Carter Lancaster Tobacco Chevy 336 0 running 97
23 27 71 Dave Marcis AEL Rentals Chevy 271 2 vibration 99
24 35 23 Michael Waltrip Testa Racing Chevy 266 0 engine 91
25 26 14 A.J. Foyt Copenhagen Oldsmobile 248 0 brakes 88
26 37 64 Clark Dwyer Sunny King Ford & Honda Ford 237 0 accident 85
27 36 52 Jimmy Means Broadway Motors Chevy 236 0 camshaft 82
28 40 68 Mike Potter Eagle Snacks Ford 186 0 engine 79
29 38 51 Slick Johnson Rozier War Eagle Ford 184 0 oil pressure 76
30 23 22 Bobby Allison Miller American Ford 162 0 engine 73
31 30 49 Trevor Boys Fleet Service, R.L. Monroe Chevy 134 0 accident 70
32 34 6 Eddie Bierschwale US Racing Chevy 108 0 engine 67
33 12 18 Tommy Ellis Freedlander Financial Chevy 101 0 transmission 64
34 31 36 H.B. Bailey Almeda Auto Parts, National Motors Pontiac 94 0 accident 61
35 10 77 Greg Sacks Miller American Buick 60 0 accident 58
36 28 32 Tommy Houston Houston Racing Chevy 47 0 engine 55
37 15 16 Morgan Shepherd Carolina Tool Chevy 22 0 engine 52
38 14 2 Rusty Wallace Alugard Pontiac 21 0 accident 49
39 13 66 Phil Parsons Skoal Bandit Chevy 21 0 accident 46
40 2 21 David Pearson Chattanooga Chew Ford 17 0 engine 43
DID NOT QUALIFY

Jonathan Lee Edwards DNQ
Ferrel Harris DNQ
Rick Newsom DNQ
Connie Saylor DNQ
Bobby Wawak DNQ
J.D. McDuffie DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered