From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 16 in the 1986 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Season
Next Race >>>
1986 ARCA 200 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on February 9, 1986 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
80 L, 200 M, 321.84 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 2 Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet Chevy 80 45 running
2 1 92 Ralph Jones Country Boy Waterbeds Ford 80 11 running
3 6 1 Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts Chevy 80 4 running
4 4 81 David Sosebee Sosebee Racing Chevy 80 6 running
5 35 13 LeRoy Maybry Maybry Used Cars Chevy 80 0 running
6 32 50 Bobby Dotter Marmor Auto Body Chevy 80 0 running
7 13 0 Scott Stovall Fleet Vehicle Auction Chevy 80 0 running
8 5 8 Randy Baker Baker Driving School Olds 79 0 crash
9 10 56 Howard Rose Performance Engineering Pontiac 79 0 running
10 19 90 Mark Gibson Precision Rebuilders Buick 79 0 running
11 11 75 Bob Schacht J&J Steel Chevy 78 0 running
12 17 10 Rick O'Brien S & K Tool Chevy 78 0 running
13 26 27 Andy Stone Oglethorpe Speedway Buick 78 0 running
14 22 70 Tom Usry Roberts Used Cars Chevy 78 0 running
15 21 71 Bobby Jacks Galaxy Oil Exploration Olds 77 0 running
16 18 19 Bob Park R.A. Gardiner Racing Pontiac 76 0 running
17 25 43 Terry Pearson Pearson Racing Olds 76 0 running
18 37 5 Emmitt Groves Cross Truck Stop Buick 76 0 running
19 2 25 Bill Venturini MSW Spyder Wires Chevy 73 14 engine
20 27 4 Gary Nufer Otter Creek Salvage Ford 71 0 running
21 30 74 Danny Kelley DK Racing Pontiac 69 0 running
22 24 88 Jimmy Castleberry Movie Gallery Buick 66 0 running
23 31 79 John Haver Haver Racing Buick 66 0 running
24 28 7 Paul Hansen Puckett Auto Parts Chevy 60 0 running
25 14 83 Bob Dotter CAS-Rhyne Engines Pontiac 58 0 running
26 8 51 David Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co. Chevy 54 0 crash
27 9 29 Bob Keselowski K Automotive Chevy 43 0 crash
28 15 3 Ronnie Bates Woodard-Gandolfo Racing Pontiac 43 0 piston
29 20 73 Joey Sonntag Sonntag Trucking Chevy 42 0 running
30 40 42 Roger Blackstock ServiDoor Pontiac 30 0 oil leak
31 36 89 Rick Jeffrey CB Palace, Good Old Daze Chevy 23 0 crash
32 28 21 Red Evans Doc Kinsey Racing Chevy 23 0 crash
33 34 06 Joe Booher Booher Farms Buick 17 0 oil leak
34 38 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 16 0 engine
35 39 26 Walt Bohland Carlite Auto Glass, Android Ford 15 0 crash
36 33 54 Patty Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co. Buick 15 0 crash
37 23 80 Gary Weinbroer Weinbroer Motor & Transmission Buick 13 0 engine
38 7 61 Glen Sears Temp-Glo Pontiac 4 0 crash
39 16 31 Billie Harvey Sheehan Pontiac Chevy 4 0 crash
40 12 17 Dean Roper Brannen Chevrolet-Oldsmobile Pontiac 4 0 crash
DID NOT QUALIFY

7 Dennis Metdepenningen Newby Racing Chevy DNQ
32 James Stoner, III Stoner Racing Chevy DNQ
48 Trevor Boys Buddie Boys Racing Chevy DNQ
52 Jon Fontana Fontana Racing Chevy DNQ
77 Ronnie Sanders Combined Racing Chevy DNQ
84 Eddie Sachs, Jr. Sachs Racing Chevy DNQ
87 Gary Brooks Clyde Majors Enterprises Chevy DNQ
0 Bobby Baker Baker Racing Olds DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 1h:31:47
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Ralph Jones - 45.701 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 8 seconds
Average Speed: 130.743 mph
Cautions: 7 for 30 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers - Ralph Jones (1); Bill Venturini (2-15); Grant Adcox (16-20); David Sosebee (21-26); Lee Raymond (27-30); Grant Adcox (31-47); Ralph Jones (48-57); Grant Adcox (58-80)
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered