From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1987 Indiana State Fair ARCA 100 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on August 30, 1987 at Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis, IN
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 89 Dean Roper Evinrude Pontiac 100 47 Running
2 2 80 Bob Strait Roulo Brothers Racing, S & K Tool Chevy 100 0 Running
3 6 16 Dave Weltmeyer Weltmeyer Racing Oldsmobile 100 0 Running
4 22 1 Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts Chevy 100 0 Running
5 5 25 Bill Venturini Amoco Ultimate, KL Spring Chevy 100 0 Running
6 8 2 Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet Chevy 100 0 Running
7 20 20 Ed Hage Hage Racing Oldsmobile 100 0 Running
8 9 77 Dennis Metdepenningen Wolverine Expediting Chevy 100 0 Running
9 17 71 Bobby Jacks Englewood Communications Oldsmobile 100 0 Running
10 12 79 Steve Drake Frontier Oil Company, Fel-Pro Chevy 100 0 Running
11 10 37 Rolf Helland Newark Truck & Tractor Chevy 100 0 Running
12 26 44 Jim Elliott Tri-Star Car Care Buick 100 0 Running
13 24 67 James Satterfield Holmes Quick Sack Buick 99 0 Running
14 15 91 Tim Porter Specialty Automotive Chevy 99 0 Running
15 3 60 Tom Bigelow Pinnacle Motorsports Pontiac 98 0 Running
16 7 21 Marvin Smith E&C Racing Chevy 98 0 Running
17 34 02 Jack Wallace Dini Engines, KTB Color Lab Buick 98 0 Running
18 31 54 Patty Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co. Oldsmobile 92 0 Overheating
19 33 74 Rick Van Vyve Van Vyve Racing Buick 92 0 Running
20 14 24 Dick Taylor Springfield Cardinals Pontiac 78 6 Accident
21 38 43 Terry Pearson Pearson Racing Oldsmobile 78 0 Accident
22 29 83 Bob Dotter Dotter Racing Chevy 72 0 Running
23 30 50 Don Marmor Lombard Auto Wrecking Chevy 71 0 Engine
24 13 93 Maurice Randall Performance Automotive Chrysler 64 0 Engine
25 35 28 John Buzinec J&D Auto Racing Oldsmobile 55 0 Overheating
26 1 29 Bob Keselowski Arnold Jerome Enterprises Chevy 51 41 Rear End
27 28 75 Bob Schacht Wealth Unlimited Chevy 50 0 Engine
28 32 9 Eric Smith Southtown Wreckers Ford 38 0 Transmission
29 18 65 Ramo Stott Fast-N-Friendly Food Stores Buick 36 0 Accident
30 25 38 Jim Jeffrey Dyno-Test Race Engines Ford 36 0 Accident
31 19 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 36 0 Rear End
32 11 99 Gary Bettenhausen J.W. Hunt Produce Buick 36 0 Accident
33 36 14 Morris Coffman C&H Transit Chevy 32 0 Brakes
34 27 56 Curt Cheshire Press Express Oldsmobile 17 0 Clutch
35 23 11 Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport Oldsmobile 15 0 Accident
36 21 66 Hoyt Choate Big Lake Transport Chevy 8 0 Piston
37 16 52 Jeep Pflum J&M Car Rental Oldsmobile 8 0 Engine
38 37 42 Roger Blackstock Blackstock Racing Pontiac 3 0 Overheating
DID NOT QUALIFY

95 Gary Hawes MB Windows Pontiac DNQ
27 Ken Rowley Smith & Rowley Racing, Smith Chrysler Dodge DNQ
08 Ron Cox Cox Racing Mercury DNQ
49 Bill Green Green Racing Chevy DNQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available