From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1989 ARCA 500K ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on July 29, 1989 at Alabama International Motor Speedway in Talladega, AL
117 L, 311.22 M, 500.877 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 72 Tracy Leslie Leslie Tire Service Pontiac 117 89 running
2 21 51 David Simko Tom Co., Mound Steel Pontiac 117 8 running
3 1 23 Bob Studdard TSR Enterprises Chevy 117 6 running
4 23 85 Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis, James Chevrolet Oldsmobile 116 0 running
5 28 01 Bobby Bowsher Don Thompson Excavating Ford 116 0 running
6 5 40 Ben Hess Sports Image Oldsmobile 116 3 running
7 10 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 115 0 running
8 19 29 Bob Keselowski TRW, Arnold Jerome Enterprises Chevy 115 0 running
9 24 24 John McFadden Alliance Training Centers Chevy 114 0 running
10 4 15 Chris Gehrke Gehrke Trucking Chevy 114 0 running
11 3 47 Jack Pennington R.T. Dooley Construction Chevy 114 4 running
12 13 54 Patty Simko Little Caesars Buick 113 0 running
13 26 17 Billy Simmons Miller American Racing Chevy 113 0 running
14 22 11 Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport Chrysler 113 0 running
15 12 45 Patty Moise Amway Buick 112 0 running
16 16 76 Graham Taylor Car Mate Trailers Ford 112 0 running
17 38 57 Joe Harrison, Jr. Harrison Racing Buick 112 0 running
18 7 33 Carl Miskotten, III Anglo American Auto Auction Buick 111 0 running
19 31 0 Scott Stovall R.W. Kain Construction Oldsmobile 110 0 running
20 6 59 Mark Gibson CoHo Racing Pontiac 110 0 running
21 14 89 Gary Weinbroer Lake Erie Asphalt, A&H Engine Supply Buick 110 0 running
22 30 5 Clay Young Young Racing Pontiac 108 0 fatigue
23 35 86 Del Markle Nucleus Enterprises Chevy 108 0 running
24 27 35 Bill Flowers Super A Auto Parts Pontiac 102 0 running
25 37 06 George Sekanina Nealco Chevy 90 0 engine
26 25 64 Gary Wright Action Rent-to-Own Pontiac 87 0 fuel pressure
27 39 81 John Todd J.L. Todd Auction Company Chevy 54 0 carburetor
28 8 2 Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet Chevy 41 7 crash
29 20 53 Joe Kosiski Kosiski Auto Parts Pontiac 40 0 crash
30 11 28 Red Farmer Broad Wheels, Jim Magill Chevrolet Buick 40 0 crash
31 29 9 Bernie Robidart Bernie's Auto Parts Chevy 34 0 crankshaft
32 32 22 Billy Thomas Thomas Racing Enterprises Pontiac 30 0 oil leak
33 41 8 Bob Dotter Active Auto Sales Chevy 22 0 engine
34 9 65 Rich Bickle Bickle Racing Chevy 19 0 overheating
35 36 48 James Hylton Hylton Racing Buick 19 0 overheating
36 18 05 Jeff Purvis Phoenix Racing Buick 16 0 engine
37 34 3 Dale McDowell Ruby Falls Chevy 12 0 engine
38 33 52 Jeep Pflum Bacall's Cafe Oldsmobile 6 0 engine
39 40 16 Dave Weltmeyer Finney Racing Oldsmobile 6 0 transmission
40 15 07 David Ray Boggs Posi-Track Computers Chevy 0 0 crash
41 17 12 Clifford Allison Son's Supermarkets Buick 0 0 crash
DID NOT QUALIFY

4 Mike Fry Coors Extra Gold Chevy DNQ
36 Jerry Huffman Huffman Racing Ford DNQ
21 Marvin Smith E&C Racing Supplies Pontiac DNQ
60 Tom Bigelow Bigelow Racing Pontiac DNQ
80 Jimmy Horton Miles Concrete Pontiac DNQ
99 Norm Benning Chevy DNQ
09 Doug French French Racing Olds DNQ
58 Brian Ross Red Baron Frozen Pizza Chevy DNQ
55 Keith Segars Mobil 1 Chevy DNQ
66 Kirk Bryant Shackleford Racing Chevy DNQ
49 James Cline Crossland Homes Pontiac DNQ
27 Kevin Evans Evans Racing Olds DNQ
08 Sonny Gupta Gupta Racing Chevy DNQ
19 Bill Ingram Gray Racing Chevy DNQ
77 Don LaDuke Hi-Tech Molding, Wolverine Expediting Chevy DNQ
63 Mike Millsaps Wildcat Custom Vans Chevy DNQ
68 Walter Surma Mark C. Smith Racing Chevy DNQ
03 Peter Sospenzo Sospenzo Racing Chevy DNQ
71 Ron Turpin Turpin Racing Olds DNQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:00:54
Fast Qualifier: Bob Studdard
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.300 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 18 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 13 among 6 drivers - Tracy Leslie 1-11; Ben Hess 12-14; Tracy Leslie 15; Grant Adcox 16-18; Bob Studdard 19-24; Grant Adcox 25-27; Tracy Leslie 28-38; Grant Adcox 39; Tracy Leslie 40; Jack Pennington 41-44; Tracy Leslie 45-87; David Simko 88-95; Tracy Leslie 96-117