From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1989 Atlanta Journal 500K ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on November 18, 1989 at Atlanta International Raceway in Hampton, GA (Classic Oval configuration)
204 L, 310.488 M, 499.681 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 18 Ernie Irvan Mello Yello, All-Pro Auto Parts Pontiac 204 170 running
2 16 5 Clay Young Young Racing Pontiac 204 1 running
3 35 51 David Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co. Pontiac 204 0 running
4 17 54 Patty Simko Simko Racing Buick 203 12 running
5 40 99 Mike Potter Stepp Racing, Arrington Racing Chevy 200 0 running
6 37 69 Kennie Compton War Eagle Construction Ford 200 0 running
7 5 21 Chris Gehrke E&C Racing Supplies Pontiac 200 0 running
8 8 80 Jimmy Horton Miles Concrete Pontiac 200 4 running
9 33 23 Bob Studdard Studdard Racing Pontiac 200 0 running
10 19 95 Slick Johnson Sadler Brothers Racing Chevy 199 0 running
11 39 89 Gary Weinbroer A&H Engine Supply, Lake Erie Asphalt Buick 197 0 running
12 28 29 Bob Keselowski TRW, Arnold Jerome Enterprises Chevy 197 0 running
13 23 76 Graham Taylor Car Mate Trailers Ford 196 0 running
14 41 8 Bob Dotter Dotter & Davis Racing Chevy 189 0 running
15 21 11 Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport Chrysler 177 6 engine
16 6 58 Brian Ross Red Baron Frozen Pizza Chevy 170 0 crash
17 34 46 Davey Johnson Daily's Fruit Juices Buick 168 0 ignition
18 31 53 Joe Kosiski Kosiski Racing Oldsmobile 155 2 crash
19 24 36 H.B. Bailey Almeda Auto Parts Pontiac 134 0 crash
20 22 64 Gary Wright Action Rent-to-Own Pontiac 114 0 crash
21 27 59 Mark Gibson Collins Racing Pontiac 104 0 wheel bearing
22 13 01 Bobby Bowsher Don Thompson Excavating Ford 93 0 engine
23 14 91 Greg Trammell Melling Racing Ford 92 0 crash
24 12 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 84 0 timing chain
25 29 57 Joe Harrison, Jr. Harrison Racing Buick 84 0 running
26 18 1 Donnie Moran Ronald Moran Enterprises Chevy 76 0 engine
27 15 2 Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet Oldsmobile 74 9 engine
28 30 62 Vernon Reese Lindley Racing Chevy 65 0 ignition
29 3 40 Ben Hess Hess Racing Oldsmobile 63 0 engine
30 25 3 Dale McDowell Ruby Falls Chevy 51 0 piston
31 32 04 Steve Gee Dahlgrew Chevrolet Chevy 40 0 crash
32 38 32 Jack Collins Super Skate Pontiac 39 0 crash
33 26 13 Randy Baker Baker Driving School Oldsmobile 39 0 crash
34 9 0 Scott Stovall R.W. Kain Construction Oldsmobile 33 0 dry sump
35 20 93 Charlie Baker Sundance Chevy 32 0 crash
36 10 72 Tracy Leslie Leslie Tire Service Pontiac 21 0 crash
37 7 33 Carl Miskotten, III Anglo American Auto Auction Buick 21 0 crash
38 4 08 Peter Sospenzo Southern Machine Products Buick 6 0 crash
39 36 87 Casey Snedegar Anbro Electric Chevy 5 0 crash
40 11 24 Robert Pressley McFadden Racing Pontiac 5 0 engine
41 1 22 Billy Thomas Thomas Racing Pontiac 3 0 engine
DID NOT QUALIFY

4 Lee Raymond Fry Racing Chevy DNQ
68 Walter Surma Continental Motel Chevy DNQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:41:01
Fast Qualifier: Billy Thomas - 31.282 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 115.689 mph
Cautions: 11 for 51 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 12 among 7 drivers - Ernie Irvan 1-33; Grant Adcox 34-42; Patty Simko 43-48; Ernie Irvan 49-89; Jimmy Horton 90-93; Clay Young 94; Patty Simko 95-100; Ernie Irvan 101-135; Joe Kosiski 136-137; Jerry Churchill 138-139; Ernie Irvan 140-157; Jerry Churchill 158-161; Ernie Irvan 162-204