1989 Banquet Frozen Foods 300 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpgNASCAR Winston West Series.jpg
Held on June 11, 1989 at Infineon Raceway in Sonoma, CA
74 L, 186.48 M, 300.144 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: 1989 NASCAR Winston Cup Series drivers denoted in white rows, 1989 NASCAR Winston West Series in gold.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 26 Ricky Rudd Quaker State Buick 74 61 running
2 1 27 Rusty Wallace Kodiak Pontiac 74 10 running
3 3 9 Bill Elliott Coors Ford 74 3 running
4 10 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Chevy 74 0 running
5 26 83 Lake Speed Bull's Eye BBQ Sauce Olds 74 0 running
6 12 88 Joe Ruttman Crisco Olds 74 0 running
7 9 75 Morgan Shepherd Valvoline Pontiac 74 0 running
8 16 4 Rick Wilson Kodak Film Olds 74 0 running
9 15 28 Davey Allison Havoline Ford 74 0 running
10 28 30 Michael Waltrip Country Time Lemonade Pontiac 74 0 running
11 18 21 Neil Bonnett Citgo Ford 74 0 running
12 13 33 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Olds 74 0 running
13 19 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Miller High Life Buick 74 0 running
14 31 04 Hershel McGriff U.S. Bank Pontiac 74 0 running
15 27 11 Terry Labonte Budweiser Ford 73 0 running
16 35 71 Dave Marcis Lifebuoy Soap Chevy 73 0 running
17 36 73 Bill Schmitt Schmitt Racing Chevy 73 0 running
18 23 55 Phil Parsons Crown Petroleum Olds 73 0 running
19 21 16 Larry Pearson Chattanooga Chew Buick 73 0 running
20 8 5 Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett Chevy 73 0 running
21 34 57 Hut Stricklin Heinz Pontiac 73 0 running
22 30 40 Darin Brassfield Mobil One Chevy 73 0 running
23 29 2 Ernie Irvan Kroger Pontiac 73 0 running
24 32 93 Troy Beebe Taco Bell Buick 72 0 running
25 24 09 Terry Fisher Midgley Racing Chevy 72 0 running
26 38 43 Richard Petty STP Pontiac 72 0 running
27 20 15 Brett Bodine Motorcraft Ford 72 0 running
28 40 08 Rick McCray Wewaynes, Far West Pontiac 72 0 running
29 14 41 Jim Bown Rose Auto Wrecking Chevy 70 0 running
30 21 84 Dick Trickle Miller High Life Buick 69 0 running
31 2 6 Mark Martin Stroh's Light Ford 69 0 running
32 11 38 Dick Johnson Johnson Racing Ford 65 0 running
33 42 99 John Krebs Skoal Pontiac 65 0 running
34 41 23 Eddie Bierschwale Bierschwale Racing Olds 63 0 engine
35 25 61 Bill Cooper Stoke Racing Ford 61 0 engine
36 7 7 Alan Kulwicki Zerex Ford 55 0 engine
37 5 25 Ken Schrader Folger's Coffee Chevy 47 0 running
38 6 17 Darrell Waltrip Tide Chevy 47 0 running
39 37 79 Roy Smith Autosports Enterprises Ford 46 0 engine
40 17 94 Sterling Marlin Sunoco Olds 33 0 engine
41 39 56 Ron Esau Brandt Olds 15 0 ignition
42 33 29 Dale Jarrett Hardee's Ford 8 0 transmission
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Marta Leonard, Bill Sedgwick, Bob Walker, Jack Sellers, Jimmy Means, Stan Barrett
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available