From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #4 of 15 in the 1989 ASA National Tour Season
Next Race >>>
1989 CARQUEST 200 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on June 10, 1989 at O'Reilly Raceway Park in Brownsburg, IN
200 L, 137.2 M, 220.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 Ted Musgrave Peterbilt of Wisconsin Buick 200 running
2 Scott Hansen Chevy 200 running
3 Mike Eddy Howe Enterprises, Buick Dealers Buick 200 running
4 Bob Senneker B & P Associates Chevy 200 running
5 Glenn Allen, Jr. Allen Auto Service Pontiac 200 running
6 Chas Howe Howe Enterprises, Buick Dealers Buick 200 running
7 Butch Miller Lane Automotive Chevy 199 running
8 Kent Stauffer Kinetic Engines, Flex Tech Ford 198 running
9 Mike Wallace Quinn, Althoff Trucking, KIRN Racing Engines Pontiac 198 running
10 Tom Jones Fel-Pro, Prototype Racing Engines Ford 197 running
11 John Wilson Wilson Racing Chevy 197 running
12 Harold Fair Fair Racing Pontiac 196 accident
13 Dave Jackson Redbank Transport Chevy 196 running
14 Bruce VanderLaan Able Grinding Chevy 196 running
15 Dennis Vogel Vogel Brothers Racing Buick 196 running
16 Dick Barker Auto Site Chevy 195 running
17 Jeff Neal Zerex, Victor Ford Ford 193 running
18 Ray Skillman Indianapolis Auto Auction, Chariot Vans Olds 192 running
19 Gene Harsch Sharonville Auto Body Chevy 191 running
20 Jeep Pflum Chevy 187 running
21 Gary St. Amant A-1 Auto Service Chevy 185 running
22 John Bowerman J & J Auto Service Chevy 166 running
23 Lonnie Rush, Jr. Noah Yoder Ford, Bazell Oil Ford 141 suspension
24 Don Bickford Baystone Construction Pontiac 129 running
25 Buddy Schrock Schrock Performance Chevy 103 engine
26 Al Grogg Walden Auto Parts Buick 60 piston
27 Tony Raines ATD Tools Buick 37 valve
28 Tom Harrington BFI Recycle Now Chevy 34 ignition
29 Jay Sauter Justice Brothers Pontiac 29 oil pump
30 John Gearhart Skelton 66 Buick 1 ignition
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Bob Senneker - 21.964 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered