1989 October Classic 200 NASCAR Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on October 21, 1989 at Mesa Marin Raceway in Bakersfield, CA
200 L, 100 M, 161 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 22 Mike Chase Freymiller Trucking Buick 200 59 running 180
2 7 5 Jim Thirkettle ACRA Machine, Timec Chevy 200 85 running 170
3 13 39 Ken Pedersen Fischer, Red Line Oil Pontiac 200 0 running 165
4 14 33 M.K. Kanke Pontiac Motorsports Pontiac 200 0 running 160
5 12 20 Loran Kelley G & K Construction, Port City Southwest Chevy 200 0 running 155
6 9 50 Chuck Pittenger HASA Chemicals, Arcadia Auto Chevy 200 0 running 150
7 25 75 Roman Calczynski Spears Manufacturing Chevy 199 3 running 146
8 19 44 Bob Lyon Intertex, Santa Clarita Valley Auto Chevy 199 11 running 142
9 22 80 Frank Swords Budweiser, Cummings Chevy 198 0 running 138
10 11 4 Steve Johnson Yosemite Auto Parts Chevy 197 0 running 134
11 3 93 Troy Beebe Taco Bell, Thompson Buick 197 10 running 130
12 2 46 Danny Crafton Danny's Automotive Ford 194 2 running 127
13 4 37 Doug George Blasingame Rock Ford 193 0 running 124
14 29 06 Ray Lawson, Jr. San Joaquin Inn Chevy 190 0 running 121
15 9 6 Rick Carelli Chesrown Auto Group Chevy 186 13 accident 118
16 26 72 Randy Laskowsky C & L Transmission Pontiac 165 0 accident 115
17 23 05 Bryan Germone Windsor Electric Chevy 160 0 electrical 112
18 5 70 Ray Hooper, Jr. Hooper's Differential Pontiac 153 0 running 109
19 6 25 Dan Press Sierra Mold, Hoosier Chevy 146 16 running 106
20 27 127 Bryan Brown Bob Brown Construction Chevy 127 0 accident 103
21 16 28 Gary Collins The Wax Shop, C-P Printing Chevy 127 0 accident 100
22 8 9 Dennis Dyer Palmdale Chiropractic Buick 106 0 engine 97
23 1 01 Mark Perry Marshall Supply Pontiac 74 1 overheating 94
24 28 81 Martin Rosler Rebel Tow, Pettibon Chiropractic Pontiac 71 0 engine 91
25 15 17 Randy Olson RAO Construction Chevy 42 0 accident 88
26 30 7 Roy Testa Welcomes Auto Body Pontiac 42 0 overheating 85
27 17 39X Pete Harding Harding Forklift Chevy 20 0 suspension 82
28 21 86 David Jansen Carl's Custom Colors Pontiac 18 0 rear-end 79
29 18 84 Daren Rogers American Business System Chevy 6 0 accident 76
30 24 95 Steve Bare Sumner-Matthews Chevy 3 0 accident 73
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Steve Teets
Time of Race: 1h:33:28
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1 carlength
Average Speed: 64.194 mph
Cautions: 9 for 68 laps - (4-9, 20-26, 44-48, 62-67, 77-80, 91-101, 106-117, 129-138, 168-174).
Lead Changes: 10 among 9 drivers - Danny Crafton (1-2); Mark Perry (3); Dan Press (4-19); Troy Beebe (20-29); Jim Thirkettle (30-37); Rick Carelli (38-50); Mike Chase (51-108); Bob Lyon (109-119); Roman Calczynski (120-122); Jim Thirkettle (123-199); Chase (200).