1989 Olympia 100 NASCAR Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on July 29, 1989 at Redwood Acres Raceway in Eureka, CA
100 L, 37.5 M, 60.4 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 22 Mike Chase Freymiller Trucking Buick 100 8 running 180
2 6 93 Troy Beebe Taco Bell Buick 100 43 running 170
3 12 33 M.K. Kanke Pontiac Motorsports Pontiac 100 0 running 165
4 4 48 Jim Walker Walker Racing Chevy 100 0 running 160
5 9 23 Vic Blanc Blanc Racing Chevy 100 0 running 155
6 11 50 Chuck Pittenger HASA Chemicals, Arcadia Auto Chevy 100 0 running 150
7 1 79 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Jackson, Reb-Co Pontiac 100 20 running 146
8 14 7 Roy Testa Welcomes Auto Body Pontiac 100 0 running 142
9 15 70 Ray Hooper, Jr. Hooper's Differential Pontiac 100 0 running 138
10 5 72 Randy Laskowsky C & L Transmission Pontiac 98 0 running 134
11 20 17 Randy Olson RAO Construction Chevy 97 0 running 130
12 3 75 Roman Calczynski Spears Manufacturing Chevy 97 0 running 127
13 21 127 Bryan Brown Bob Brown Construction Chevy 96 0 running 124
14 25 78 Craig Brown Quality Rebuilders Buick 96 0 running 121
15 19 71 Robert Hansen New York Seltzer Buick 96 0 running 118
16 23 1 Jim Reich Northstar Homes Pontiac 85 0 accident 115
17 26 58 Roger Johnson Freeman Enterprises Chevy 77 0 running 112
18 8 25 Dan Press Sierra Mold, Hoosier Chevy 75 0 engine 109
19 18 38 Roger Gannon GEB Sons Chevy 74 0 rotor 106
20 16 46 Danny Crafton Danny's Automotive Ford 58 0 rear-end 103
21 2 20 Loran Kelley G & K Construction Chevy 49 29 accident 100
22 13 16 Tom Hubert ERC Racing Pontiac 41 0 overheating 97
23 17 44 Bob Lyon Intertex, Santa Clarita Valley Auto Chevy 30 0 overheating 94
24 24 125 Angelo Marcelli North Country Roofing Chevy 29 0 ignition 91
25 7 39 Ken Pedersen Fischer, Red Line Oil Pontiac 6 0 suspension 88
26 22 09 Rich Schramm Ukiah Auto Dismantlers Chevy 5 0 overheating 85
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0h:32:15
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1 carlength
Average Speed: 69.767 mph
Cautions: 3 for 13 laps - (17-21, 51-55, 89-91).
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Ron Hornaday, Jr. (1-20); Loran Kelley (21-49); Troy Beebe (50-92); Mike Chase (93-100).