From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1990 96 Rock 500K ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on March 17, 1990 at Atlanta International Raceway in Hampton, GA (Classic Oval configuration)
204 L, 310.488 M, 499.681 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 80 Jimmy Horton Miles Concrete, S&H Racing Pontiac 204 139 running
2 3 59 Mark Gibson Tom Greene Fishing Rods Pontiac 204 16 running
3 5 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 202 13 running
4 4 74 Ken Ragan War Eagle Construction Ford 202 0 running
5 14 29 Bob Keselowski Extend-A-View Mirrors Pontiac 202 0 running
6 6 72 Tracy Leslie Detroit Gasket Oldsmobile 202 10 running
7 11 99 Donnie Moran Ronald Moran Productions Chevy 200 0 running
8 34 19 Chris Gehrke Lean Supreme, Gehrke Trucking Oldsmobile 200 0 running
9 8 51 David Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co. Pontiac 199 0 running
10 16 58 Kevin Gundaker Better Homes & Gardens Chevy 198 0 running
11 28 85 Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis, James Chevrolet Chevy 193 0 running
12 19 67 Bobby Massey Massey Racing Buick 190 0 running
13 20 71 Larry Couch Vitalizer, Edgewater Resort Chevy 188 0 running
14 32 31 Cecil Eunice Levin Racing Oldsmobile 186 0 running
15 18 37 Glenn Brewer Foxworth Racing Chevy 182 0 running
16 26 62 Vernon Reese Fulton Brothers Chevy 165 0 running
17 9 11 Jerry Churchill Churchill Transportation, Mopar Chrysler 159 0 crash
18 21 53 Joe Kosiski S&S Welding Oldsmobile 157 0 crash
19 12 7 Ronnie Sanders Motorola Radius Oldsmobile 154 0 crash
20 27 55 John Alexander Bob Schacht Motorsports Chevy 126 0 valve
21 7 08 Peter Sospenzo Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Buick 113 0 crash
22 36 24 Danny Smith Smith Racing Oldsmobile 104 0 engine
23 2 5 Clay Young Young Racing Pontiac 71 13 crash
24 10 21 Bobby Bowsher Don Thompson Excavating, Pentaflex Metals Ford 67 13 oil pump
25 29 8 Bob Dotter D&D Racing Chevy 62 0 crash
26 35 03 Wayne Dellinger Hip Pocket Oldsmobile 38 0 engine
27 17 9 Bernie Robidart Sylacauga Parts Chevy 32 0 engine
28 23 3 Carl Miskotten, III Anglo American Auto Auction Buick 30 0 engine
29 31 38 Jerry Hufflin Metro Sign & Lighting Oldsmobile 30 0 transmission
30 24 76 Graham Taylor Car Mate Trailers Ford 29 0 overheating
31 22 30 Tim Porter Albright Chevy Chevy 22 0 engine
32 25 17 Billy Simmons Miller American Chevy 17 0 engine
33 13 77 Don LaDuke Hi-Tech Mold Chevy 7 0 transmission
34 33 89 Gary Weinbroer A&H Metals, Lake Erie Asphalt Pontiac 6 0 suspension
35 15 1 Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts Chevy 3 0 engine
DID NOT START

36 30 66 Stuart Robertson Robertson Performance Pontiac 0 0 DNS
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:21:41
Fast Qualifier: Jimmy Horton - 31.291 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 131.485 mph
Cautions: 6 for 32 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 10 among 6 drivers - Jimmy Horton 1-33; Clay Young 34-35; Bobby Bowsher 36-48; Jimmy Horton 49-51; Clay Young 52-62; Tracy Leslie 63-72; Mark Gibson 73; Bob Brevak 74-86; Jimmy Horton 87-156; Mark Gibson 157-171; Jimmy Horton 172-204