From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1990 ARCA 500K ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on July 28, 1990 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
117 L, 311.22 M, 500.877 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 28 Charlie Glotzbach Floyd Garrett Trucking Chevy 117 85 running
2 6 15 Jeff Purvis Phoenix Construction Oldsmobile 117 2 running
3 2 40 Ben Hess Sports Image Chevy 117 21 running
4 26 74 Red Farmer Lucky Compton, Jasper Engines & Transmissions Ford 116 0 running
5 9 14 Ferrel Harris AAG Racing Pontiac 115 0 running
6 13 29 Bob Keselowski Extend-A-View Mirrors Chevy 115 0 running
7 16 5 Clay Young Hardy Chevrolet Pontiac 114 0 running
8 18 21 Bobby Bowsher Don Thompson Excavating, Pentaflex Ford 114 0 running
9 12 31 Cecil Eunice Levin Racing Oldsmobile 114 0 running
10 7 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 112 2 running
11 31 8 Bob Dotter Pro Tech Engines Chevy 112 0 running
12 19 58 Kevin Gundaker Gundaker Realtors Chevy 111 0 running
13 15 37 Glenn Brewer Eagle Snacks, Budweiser Oldsmobile 111 0 running
14 37 0 Delma Cowart Hilliard's Restaurant Ford 111 0 running
15 10 33 Dale McDowell Ruby Falls Chevy 111 0 running
16 36 70 J.D. McDuffie McDuffie Racing Pontiac 110 0 running
17 34 86 Del Markle Nucleus Enterprises Oldsmobile 110 0 running
18 11 20 Keith Waid Tarrant Hydraulic Service Buick 109 7 running
19 28 9 Bernie Robidart Robidart Racing Chevy 108 0 running
20 27 79 Keith Newbern Gray Racing Chevy 107 0 running
21 30 71 Larry Couch Vitalizer, Edgewater Resort Chevy 106 0 running
22 21 22 Billy Thomas McCaig's, Norris Body Shop Pontiac 103 0 engine
23 29 38 Jerry Hufflin Metro Sign & Lighting Chevy 89 0 running
24 14 55 John Alexander Schacht Racing Chevy 65 0 engine
25 24 67 Bobby Massey Massey Racing Buick 61 0 engine
26 32 92 Lee Raymond C&C Racing Buick 59 0 engine
27 4 99 Donnie Moran Mopar Performance Chrysler 47 0 engine
28 8 85 Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis, James Chevrolet Chevy 47 0 crash
29 39 19 Chris Gehrke Lean Supreme, Gehrke Trucking Oldsmobile 47 0 crash
30 17 47 Buddy Geiger Subway Chevy 40 0 engine
31 22 77 Don LaDuke Atlas Copco Tools, Hi-Tech Mold Chevy 39 0 transmission
32 33 46 Rusty Johnson Jody's Place Chevy 38 0 engine
33 23 76 Graham Taylor Taylor Racing Ford 18 0 overheating
34 38 01 Sonny Gupta Gupta Racing Chevy 16 0 engine
35 3 72 Tracy Leslie Detroit Gasket Oldsmobile 15 0 crash
36 5 80 Jimmy Horton S & H Racing, Miles Concrete Chevy 15 0 crash
37 25 00 Doc Watson Cowart Racing Chevy 13 0 crash
38 20 59 Mark Gibson John Collins Racing Pontiac 10 0 engine
39 35 17 Billy Simmons Miller American Chevy 0 0 engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:58:08
Fast Qualifier: Charlie Glotzbach - 47.534 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 158.068 mph
Cautions: 4 for 20 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 9 among 5 drivers - Charlie Glotzbach 1; Ben Hess 2-16; Keith Waid 17-23; Bob Brevak 24-25; Ben Hess 26-27; Charlie Glotzbach 28-49; Ben Hess 50-53; Charlie Glotzbach 54-91; Jeff Purvis 92-93; Charlie Glotzbach 94-117