1990 Pepsi Southwest Tour 200 NASCAR Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on June 9, 1990 at Infineon Raceway in Sonoma, CA
50 L, 126 M, 202.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 37 Doug George D & N Trucking Ford 50 6 Running 180
2 8 104 Hershel McGriff U.S. Bank Pontiac 50 8 Running 170
3 2 73 Jon Paques Manitowoc, Red Line Oil Chevy 50 14 Running 165
4 7 97 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Jackson, M & Machine Pontiac 50 15 Running 160
5 6 5 Bryan Germone Lou Saare Body Chevy 50 6 Running 155
6 14 33 M.K. Kanke Kanke Transportation Pontiac 50 0 Running 150
7 16 10 Greg Scheidecker Coors Light, Quiel Brothers Buick 50 0 Running 146
8 17 151 Paul Dorrity, Jr. Bishop Wholesale, Acme Machine Pontiac 50 0 Running 142
9 30 45 Danny Crafton Danny's Automotive Ford 50 0 Running 138
10 29 14 Rod Hetrick Desert Crane, Mr. Rogers Auto Pontiac 49 0 Running 134
11 20 45 Ken Nichols Tell-Star, Tri Transport Ford 49 0 Running 130
12 25 49 Wally Pettengill, Jr. L & J Flores, MPI Ignition Chevy 49 0 Running 127
13 26 43 J.D. Smith Raceway Inc. Chevy 49 0 Running 124
14 39 7 Roy Testa Welcome's Auto Body Pontiac 48 0 Running 121
15 22 8 Todd Knox Burger King, Auto Stop Chevy 48 0 Running 118
16 35 04 Al Sadler Sadler Racing Chevy 47 0 Running 115
17 36 89 Chris Cook Motorola, On the Road RV Olds 47 0 Running 112
18 19 115 Bruce Betts Dynalube, Piedmont Mortgage Chevy 47 0 Running 109
19 41 22 Daren Rogers Intrepid Motorcar Chevy 43 0 Running 106
20 40 24 Mark Hain Intrepid Motorcar Chevy 43 0 Running 103
21 18 15 Darrel Krentz Intrepid Motorcar Buick 42 0 Running 100
22 21 72 Randy Laskowsky C & L Transmission Pontiac 37 0 Suspension 97
23 12 70 Ray Hooper, Jr. Hooper's Differential Pontiac 36 0 Rear-End 94
24 33 52 Larry Lundin Lundin Brothers Buick 34 0 Accident 91
25 11 98 Kenny Hendrick Bourgois Racing Chevy 33 0 Rear-End 88
26 28 13 Car Beltnick Race Brite Pontiac 27 0 Suspension 85
27 8 9 Dennis Dyer Palmdale Chiropractic Buick 27 0 Transmission 82
28 13 41 Troy Beebe L & J Flores, Dispatch Tire Chevy 26 0 Engine 79
29 10 40 Hershel McGriff, Jr. Howard Cooper Pontiac 24 0 Suspension 76
30 34 87 Johnny Unger The Auto Shop, Eagle Vending Chevy 22 0 Running 73
31 15 09 Richard Schramm True Value Chevy 20 0 Engine 70
32 24 110 Tim Balding Balding Racing Chevy 18 0 Engine 67
33 38 95 John Piccinini Happy Hills Farms Chevy 16 0 Running 64
34 1 56 Ron Esau Lee Steel, Boulevard Auto Pontiac 15 0 Ignition 61
35 27 39 Rod Bennett The Iron Rod Pontiac 13 0 Ignition 58
36 32 38 Hans Wesski Rube's House of BBQ Chevy 13 0 Fuel-Pressure 55
37 4 88 Loran Kelley G & K Construction Chevy 11 0 Accident 52
38 31 65 Stephen Barr Barr Concrete, Stornetta Supply Chevy 10 0 Engine 49
39 37 31 Dan Bishop Eagle Racing Chevy 8 0 Transmission 46
40 3 44 Bob Lyon Intertex, Certified Crane Chevy 8 0 Engine 43
41 23 16 Jerry Bowers ERC-1, Hoosier Tire Pontiac 2 0 Engine 40
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:44:21
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.9 seconds
Average Speed: 72.448 mph
Cautions: 4 for 11 laps - (1, 12-14, 20-23, 36-38).
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers - Jon Paques (1-8); Bryan Germone (9-15); Ron Hornaday, Jr. (16-20); Paques (21-26); Hershel McGriff (27-34); Hornaday (35-44); Doug George (45-50).