From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1991 Talladega ARCA 500K ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on July 27, 1991 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
117 L, 311.22 M, 500.877 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 28 Charlie Glotzbach GM Goodwrench, Sports Image, Floyd Garrett Inc. Chevy 117 39 Running
2 3 11 Dave Mader, III Seal Tech Buick 117 68 Running
3 2 25 Bill Venturini Amoco Ultimate, Nestea Plunge, Rain-X Chevy 117 3 Running
4 16 79 Mark Thompson Gray Racing Pontiac 115 0 Running
5 13 40 Ben Hess Target Expediting, Salem National Lease Olds 115 0 Running
6 15 21 Bobby Bowsher Don Thompson Excavating, Burco Ford 114 0 Running
7 17 77 Mark Gibson Atlas Copco Tools Pontiac 114 4 Running
8 20 8 Bob Dotter Banquet Buffet Chevy 113 0 Running
9 6 33 Dale McDowell Dover Cylinder Heads, Ruby Falls Chevy 113 0 Running
10 35 0 Delma Cowart Masters Economy Inn Ford 113 0 Running
11 19 10 Glenn Brewer Mike Brown Heating & AC Olds 113 0 Running
12 24 96 Alan Pruitt Klingspor Abrasive Ford 112 0 Running
13 18 56 Jerry Hill Hill Racing Pontiac 112 0 Running
14 7 67 Bobby Massey Custom Threads, Hickory BBQ Buick 112 0 Running
15 9 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 109 0 Running
16 36 68 Walter Surma Walter Surma Racing Olds 108 2 Running
17 26 15 Craig Rubright Budweiser Olds 107 0 Running
18 27 9 Bernie Robidart Bernie's Auto Parts Chevy 103 0 Running
19 23 46 Paul Dean Holt, Jr. Byrne Equipment Chevy 103 0 Running
20 28 02 Joe Booher Nealco, Booher Farms Pontiac 94 0 Running
21 22 00 Robbie Cowart Masters Economy Inn Chevy 66 0 Rear-End
22 4 22 Billy Thomas WJ Plemons Insurance, Joe Miller Pontiac 65 0 Engine
23 14 20 Keith Waid Son's Supermarkets Buick 64 0 Engine
24 5 85 Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis Auctions, Thomas Chevrolet Chevy 63 1 Engine
25 34 49 James Hylton D&M Transmissions Buick 58 0 Engine
26 12 87 Richard Hinds Tranzpro Transmissions Chevy 58 0 Engine
27 11 Phillip Young Chris' Wrecker Service Pontiac 58 0 Suspension
28 25 29 Bob Keselowski Mopar Performance Chrysler 49 0 Engine
29 8 5 Clay Young Kart Rentals Pontiac 48 0 Engine
30 29 93 Maurice Randall Dutcher Law Office Chrysler 42 0 Overheating
31 33 Keith Newbern Collins Racing Olds 34 0 Engine
32 31 88 David Ray Boggs Finney Racing Olds 28 0 Engine
33 32 70 Tom Usry Finney Racing Olds 21 0 Handling
34 10 16 Roy Payne Mopar Performance Chrysler 18 0 Transmission
35 21 1 Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts Chevy 6 0 Rear-End
36 30 Mike McBride Tracey Racing Enterprises Pontiac 4 0 Overheating
DID NOT QUALIFY

01 Sonny Gupta Gupta Racing Chevy DNQ
04 Bobby Woods Las Vegas International Pontiac DNQ
09 Doug French French Racing Olds DNQ
18 George Wiltshire Major Auto Olds DNQ
27 T.W. Taylor Chatlee Boat & Marine Chevy DNQ
36 H.B. Bailey Almeda Auto Parts Pontiac DNQ
38 Jerry Hufflin Hufflin Racing Chevy DNQ
43 Bill Flowers Nealco Pontiac DNQ
48 Andy Genzman De's LP Gas Pontiac DNQ
63 Mike Millsaps Purdy Trucking Chevy DNQ
80 Jimmy Horton S&H Racing Pontiac DNQ
83 Mike Wren VA Lodge Chevy DNQ
95 Ken Ragan Sadler Racing Chevy DNQ
97 Drew White White Racing Pontiac DNQ
99 Donnie Moran Mopar Performance Chyrsler DNQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:58:16
Fast Qualifier: Charlie Glotzbach - 50.211 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 157.890 mph
Cautions: 4 for 18 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 9 among 5 drivers - Dave Mader, III (1-28); Bobby Gerhart (29); Walter Surma (30-31); Charlie Glotzbach (32-38); Mader (39-52); Glotzbach (53-66); Mark Gibson (67-70); Bill Venturini (71-73); Mader (74-99); Glotzbach (100-117).