From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #6 of 7 in the 1992 USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
1992 Running of the Hoosier Hundred
Next Running >>>
1992 Coors Light Hoosier Hundred USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series.jpgHoosier Hundred.jpg
Held on September 12, 1992 at Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis, IN
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 1 Ron Shuman 100 53 running
2 8 12 Jeff Swindell 100 0 running
3 11 10 Steve Butler 100 24 running
4 3 21 Jack Hewitt 100 0 running
5 5 18 Tony Elliott 100 0 running
6 17 6 Eric Gordon 100 0 running
7 16 85 Russ Gamester 99 0 running
8 27 43 Dave Feese 99 0 running
9 28 34 Dan Boorse 99 0 running
10 14 66 Gary Hieber 99 0 running
11 18 3 Tony Stewart 97 0 running
12 19 48 Gary Irvin 97 0 running
13 6 56 Wally Pankratz 96 0 running
14 21 37 Stevie Reeves 95 0 running
15 9 50 Rocky Hodges 94 0 accident
16 4 2 Jimmy Sills 94 11 accident
17 26 88 Jim Mahoney 71 0 accident
18 24 99 Pepi Marchese 55 0 accident
19 23 80 Steve Chassey 49 0 accident
20 10 20 Johnny Parsons 47 0 handling
21 15 11 George Snider 37 0 rear end
22 29 98 Jerry Nemire 36 0 magneto
23 7 61 Lealand McSpadden 36 12 accident
24 22 39 Donnie Beechler 36 0 clutch
25 30 53 Kevin Thomas 35 0 accident
26 12 75 Warren Mockler 34 0 accident
27 25 55 Randy Bateman 32 0 brakes
28 13 73 Larry Dickson 20 0 clutch
29 20 24 Chip Thomas 5 0 visibility
30 2 9 Stan Fox 0 0 accident
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Blake Hollingsworth; Art Bisch, Jr.; Rickey Hood; Ray Joe Fager; Fred Tegarden, Jr.; Jimmy Brewer; Tray House; Tyce Carlson; Ron Dunstan; Cary Faas; Jim McElreath; Perry Ferrell; Tom Bigelow; Ronnie Burke; Mark Alderson; Bill Baue; Bob Cicconi

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered