From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1992 Poulan Pro 500KYT-icon.png ARCA SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on May 2, 1992 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
117 L, 311.22 M, 500.877 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 28 Charlie Glotzbach Poulan Pro Chevy 117 77 Running
2 4 21 Bobby Bowsher Quality Farm & Fleet Ford 117 9 Running
3 3 1 Jeff Purvis Phoenix Construction Olds 117 18 Running
4 6 25 Bill Venturini Rain-X, True Value, Amoco Chevy 117 2 Running
5 9 89 Jeff McClure Superior Performance, Valtrol Chevy 117 0 Running
6 17 69 Red Farmer Texaco System 3 Ford 117 0 Running
7 18 42 Kim Campbell Highway Master Chrysler 117 0 Running
8 14 58 Andy Hillenburg Jude Custom System Chevy 117 4 Running
9 11 29 Bob Keselowski Galeana's Auto Group, Mopar Performance Chrysler 117 0 Running
10 15 12 Clifford Allison Sports Image Buick 116 0 Running
11 12 96 Alan Pruitt Carolina Electrical Association Ford 116 0 Running
12 21 41 Ritchie Petty MPA Promotions Pontiac 116 0 Running
13 29 34 Bob Brevak County Concert '92 Buick 116 0 Running
14 25 56 Jerry Hill Bell Motor Company Pontiac 116 0 Running
15 8 16 Roy Payne Payne Racing, Mac Tools Chevy 116 0 Running
16 33 18 Ricky Sanders Jimmy's Car Stereo Buick 115 0 Running
17 24 51 David Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co. Olds 115 0 Running
18 35 71 Bobby Gill Italiano's Sub Shop Olds 115 0 Running
19 39 10 Glenn Brewer Mike Brown Heating & AC Buick 115 0 Running
20 31 02 Frank Kimmel Indiana Steel Pontiac 115 0 Running
21 34 5 Clay Young Trucks & Cars Buick 114 0 Accident
22 26 30 Ron Burchette Burchette Racing Chevy 114 0 Running
23 37 78 Gary Bradberry Bradberry Racing Chevy 113 0 Accident
24 27 91 Keith Newbern Bo Gibson Racing Olds 113 0 Accident
25 2 2 Loy Allen, Jr. Precision Walls Ford 112 0 Accident
26 19 04 Bobby Woods Las Vegas International Speedway Pontiac 112 0 Accident
27 32 00 Robbie Cowart J.W. Exley Lumber Company Chevy 112 0 Running
28 40 8 Bob Dotter Dotter & Davis Racing Chevy 112 0 Running
29 38 65 Alan Russell Dick Bahre Racing Pontiac 111 0 Running
30 28 81 Billy Bigley, Jr. Tranzpro Transmissions Olds 108 0 Running
31 42 15 Craig Rubright Budweiser, Eagle Snacks Olds 101 0 Engine
32 7 27 T.W. Taylor American Homecare Chevy 82 0 Fatigue
33 20 67 Bobby Massey Kustom Threads, CSR Buick 81 0 Oil
34 5 37 Ben Hess Target Expediting Olds 60 7 Engine
35 23 88 David Elliott Wally Finney Racing Pontiac 60 0 Radiator
36 36 77 Mark Gibson Atlas Copco Tools Chrysler 58 0 Header
37 10 85 Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis Auctions Chevy 51 0 Accident
38 22 32 Jimmy Horton Poulan Pro Chevy 50 0 Accident
39 13 22 Billy Thomas Joe Miller, Thomas Racing Pontiac 39 0 Rear End
40 30 46 Mike Millsaps Byrne Equipment Company Olds 21 0 Piston
41 16 11 Dale McDowell Dover Cylinder Heads Chevy 12 0 Piston
42 41 7 Tom Sherrill Sherrill Racing Chevy 10 0 Overheating
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:08:20
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1 carlength
Average Speed: 145.505 mph
Cautions: 6 for 28 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 10 among 6 drivers - Purvis 1-18; Glotzbach 19-35; Hess 36-42; Glotzbach 43-65; Hillenburg 66-69; Venturini 70; Glotzbach 71-82; Venturini 83; Bowsher 84-92; Glotzbach 93-117.

3