From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1992 Southern 300 ARCA SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on March 8, 1992 at Five Flags Speedway in Pensacola, FL
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 16 Roy Payne Mac Tools, Payne Chevy 300 32 Running
2 6 34 Bob Brevak Econo Lodge, Country Concert '92 Buick 300 50 Running
3 10 02 Frank Kimmel Indiana Steel, Wallace Signs Pontiac 300 47 Running
4 8 11 Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport Chevy 299 0 Running
5 13 95 Gary Hawes Guinn Chiropractic Pontiac 298 6 Running
6 7 25 Bill Venturini Rain-X, True Value, Amoco Chevy 297 39 Running
7 3 20 Keith Waid Tarrant Hydraulic Service Buick 296 12 Running
8 22 62 Mark Thompson Phoenix Air, Gray Pontiac 295 0 Running
9 11 00 David Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co. Pontiac 294 0 Running
10 21 21 Bobby Bowsher Quality Farm & Fleet Pontiac 293 0 Running
11 18 22 Billy Thomas WJ Plemons Insurance Pontiac 291 0 Running
12 23 88 Pat Dunn Finney Racing Olds 290 0 Running
13 24 7 Tom Sherrill A & T Racing Chevy 282 0 Running
14 20 43 Scotty Sands Henryville Video Pontiac 277 0 Running
15 17 10 Glenn Brewer Poulan Pro, Mike Brown Heating & AC Buick 276 0 Running
16 15 27 T.W. Taylor American Homecare Chevy 275 0 Running
17 5 29 Bob Keselowski Galeana's Auto Group, Mopar Performance Chrysler 275 2 Running
18 26 48 A.J. Booher 10-Minute Signs to Go Buick 266 0 Running
19 14 8 Bob Dotter Dotter & Davis Racing Chevy 253 15 Running
20 2 06 Dave Weltmeyer Computer Advisory Service, Dependable Carb, Furuyama Pontiac 227 55 Rear-End
21 12 37 Ben Hess Target Expediting Olds 194 0 Running
22 9 80 Bob Strait Strait Racing Olds 92 0 Fuel-Pump
23 1 39 Rich Bickle Pedigree, Whiskas Chevy 51 43 Pulley
24 19 67 Bobby Massey Custom Threads, CSR Uniforms Pontiac 43 0 Oil-Pan
25 16 77 Mark Gibson Atlas Copco Tools, Massey Chrysler 24 0 Water-Pump
26 25 15 Craig Rubright Budweiser, Eagle Snacks Olds 12 0 Engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 7 for 46 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 12 among 10 drivers - Weltmeyer 1-8, Bickle 9-51, Weltmeyer 52-86, Dotter 87-101, Keselowski 102-103, Waid 104-115,