From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 19 in the 1993 ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Season
Next Race >>>
1993 Southern 300 ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on March 6, 1993 at Five Flags Speedway in Pensacola, FL
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 71 Harold Fair Hahn's Collision & Frame Service Pontiac 300 18 Running
2 11 66 Mark Thompson Phoenix Air Olds 297 0 Running
3 2 95 Jeremy Mayfield Shoney's Inn Olds 296 28 Running
4 17 07 Dale Hirschfield Engine Masters Pontiac 293 0 Running
5 19 37 Bob Strait Target Expediting Olds 292 0 Running
6 7 77 Rick Sheppard Atlas Copco Tools Chrysler 292 0 Running
7 25 8 Bob Dotter Dotter & Davis Racing Chevy 291 0 Running
8 9 9 Eric Smith Southtown Motorsports Ford 291 0 Running
9 5 34 Bob Brevak Scaffidi Mack Buick 290 0 Running
10 3 21 Bobby Bowsher Quality Farm & Fleet Ford 290 7 Running
11 16 02 Frank Kimmel Indiana Steel Pontiac 290 0 Running
12 8 29 Bob Keselowski Winnebago Chrysler 288 0 Running
13 13 95 Gary Hawes Bob Saks Olds Chevy 287 0 Running
14 20 45 Randy Huffman Huffman Cabinets Ford 286 0 Running
15 10 15 Craig Rubright Eagle Snacks, Budweiser Olds 284 0 Running
16 24 08 Eddie Hoffman Dotter & Davis Racing Chevy 283 0 Running
17 18 70 L.W. Miller Miller Transport Olds 283 0 Running
18 4 39 Rich Bickle Pedigree Olds 282 112 Suspension
19 15 7 Tom Sherrill Metal Crafters, Sherrill Racing Olds 282 0 Running
20 22 59 John Wilkinson, III Wilkinson Racing Buick 272 0 Running
21 14 10 Glenn Brewer Lewandoski Construction Olds 255 0 Running
22 1 16 Tim Steele HS Die & Engineering Olds 225 135 Broken-Hub
23 21 3 Kenny Allen OnSat Chevy 166 0 Engine
24 26 99 Rick Heuser QuicShine 99 Olds 45 0 Overheating
25 27 18 Robert Ham Budweiser Chevy 29 0 Overheating
26 23 89 Jeff McClure Rite Way Grinding Chevy 7 0 Suspension
27 12 4 Junior Niedecken Race Glaze Olds 2 0 Fuel-Pump
28 28 61 Frog Hall Frog's Import Salvage Buick 0 0 Engine
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 2h:03:59
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Tim Steele - 18.183 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 72.629 mph
Cautions: 5 for 27 laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - 1-28 Mayfield, 29-51 Steele, 52-58 Bowsher, 59-96 Steele, 97-100 Bickle, 101-174 Steele,175-282 Bickle, 283-300 Fair
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered