From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #3 of 19 in the 1993 ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 14 in the 1993 NASCAR Winston West Series Season
Next Race >>>
1993 Western Auto Texas Shootout II ARCA Hooters SuperCar Series.jpgNASCAR Winston West Series.jpg
Held on March 21, 1993 at Texas World Speedway in College Station, TX
156 L, 312 M, 502.164 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 17 Darrell Waltrip Western Auto Chevy 156 126 running
2 3 52 Ken Schrader Kodiak Chevy 155 0 running
3 20 16 Tim Steele HS Die & Engineering Olds 155 0 running
4 8 04 Hershel McGriff Tonka Chevy 155 0 running
5 5 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Chevy 155 0 running
6 17 20 Dirk Stephens Pepsi, Mark's Drywall Ford 154 0 running
7 23 75 Ron Esau Spears Motorsports Chevy 153 0 running
8 14 37 Rick Carelli Chesrown Auto Group Chevy 153 0 running
9 11 02 Frank Kimmel Indiana Steel Chevy 152 0 running
10 27 34 Bob Brevak Scaffidi Mack Olds 150 0 running
11 43 86 Rich Woodland, Jr. DuPont Refinishes Chevy 149 0 running
12 30 21 Bobby Bowsher Quality Farm & Fleet Ford 149 0 running
13 22 07 John Walker Walker Diesel Chevy 149 0 running
14 44 80 Dave Jensen Jim's Muffler Chevy 148 0 running
15 19 66 Mark Thompson Phoenix Air Ford 148 0 running
16 42 73 Bill Schmitt Diamond Ridge Motorsports Chevy 147 0 running
17 34 18 Robert Ham Budweiser Chevy 147 0 running
18 38 48 Joey Sonntag Marock Pontiac 146 0 running
19 37 12 B.A. Wilson Wilson Motor Company Pontiac 142 0 running
20 26 9 Bob Keselowski Winnebago, Galeana's Auto Group Chrysler 139 0 engine
21 7 95 Jeremy Mayfield Earl & Chuck Sadler Olds 117 5 running
22 6 29 John Krebs Diamond Ridge Motorsports Chevy 113 0 rear end
23 24 81 Jeff Davis Van-K Karting Wheels Ford 106 0 suspension
24 33 93 Troy Beebe Taco Bell, Banana Boat Chevy 99 0 oil leak
25 9 1 Jeff Purvis Phoenix Construction Chevy 95 0 wheel bearing
26 15 96 Greg Davidson Quality Turf Farms Olds 93 0 engine
27 29 7 Bob Strait Winnebago, Galeana's Auto Group Chrysler 85 0 rear end
28 39 10 Glenn Brewer Auto Value Chevy 84 0 rear end
29 16 23 Eddie Bierschwale SplitFire Spark Plugs Olds 83 0 crash
30 21 25 Bill Venturini Rain-X, True Value Chevy 81 0 engine
31 18 15 Craig Rubright Eagle Snacks Olds 80 0 engine
32 41 77 Rick Sheppard Atlas Copco Tools Chrysler 76 0 rear end
33 10 11 Kerry Teague Teague Racing Olds 72 0 rear end
34 35 31 Kenny Allen ONSAT Chevy 67 3 engine
35 12 36 H.B. Bailey Almeda Auto Parts Pontiac 63 0 overheating
36 2 2 Loy Allen, Jr. Hooters, Jasper Engines & Transmissions Ford 57 22 oil line
37 32 03 Wayne Dellinger Moore's Cylinder Heads Olds 54 0 engine
38 36 58 Wayne Jacks Imperial Palace Pontiac 37 0 crash
39 1 50 Page Jones Slick 50, One Lube Ford 33 0 crash
40 25 47 Billy Simmons Dove Chiropractic Buick 33 0 oil pump
41 13 8 Bob Dotter Dotter & Davis Racing Chevy 5 0 push rod
42 40 48 Jack Sellers Dad's Root Beer Pontiac 4 0 ignition
43 31 88 Butch Gilliland DuPont Refinishes Olds 0 0 valve spring
44 28 65 Jerry O'Neil Aroneck Racing Chevy 0 0 engine
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered