<<< Previous Race
Race #4 of 28 in the 1994 NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Season
Next Race >>>
1994 Busch Light 300 NASCAR Busch Grand National Series.jpg
Held on March 12, 1994 at Atlanta Motor Speedway in Hampton, GA
197 L, 303.38 M, 488.166 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 23 7 Harry Gant Manheim Auctions Chevy 197 86 running 180
2 43 92 Larry Pearson Stanley Chevy 197 0 running 170
3 4 35 Randy Porter Vermont Teddy Bear Chevy 197 0 running 165
4 37 14 Terry Labonte MW Windows Chevy 197 0 running 160
5 33 72 Tracy Leslie Detroit Gasket Chevy 197 0 running 155
6 27 97 Joe Bessey Johnson Industries Chevy 197 1 running 150
7 24 20 Randy LaJoie Fina Lube Chevy 197 0 running 146
8 38 59 Dennis Setzer Alliance Training Centers Chevy 197 0 running 142
9 13 32 Dale Jarrett Shoe World, Pic-N-Pay Chevy 196 0 running 138
10 18 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Chevy 196 14 running 134
11 3 9 Mike Wallace FDP Brakes Chevy 196 6 running 130
12 6 15 Dirk Stephens Whitcomb Racing Ford 195 3 running 127
13 36 33 Bobby Labonte Dentyne Pontiac 195 0 running 124
14 20 23 Chad Little Bayer Select Ford 194 2 running 121
15 41 08 Bobby Dotter DeWalt Tools Chevy 194 0 running 118
16 14 74 Johnny Benson, Jr. Staff America Chevy 194 0 running 115
17 39 2 Ricky Craven DuPont Refinishes Chevy 193 0 running 112
18 30 43 Rodney Combs Black Flag Pontiac 193 0 running 109
19 40 44 David Green Slim Jim Chevy 193 0 running 106
20 19 19 Kirk Shelmerdine Levin Racing Chevy 192 0 running 103
21 12 8 Kenny Wallace TIC Financial Systems Ford 192 0 running 100
22 35 5 Richard Lasater Body Alarm Chevy 190 0 running 97
23 26 95 Jack Baldwin Royal Oak Charcoal Chevy 187 0 running 94
24 17 63 Jim Bown Luck's Foods Chevy 181 0 running 91
25 9 0 Mike Garvey Olive Garden Chevy 181 0 running 88
26 29 31 Tom Peck Channellock Chevy 170 0 running 85
27 25 98 Rich Bickle Bondo, Mar-Hyde, Power 2 Chevy 168 0 engine 82
28 11 57 Jason Keller Budget Gourmet Chevy 167 0 running 79
29 8 60 Mark Martin Winn-Dixie Ford 155 76 engine 76
30 22 55 Tim Fedewa Luxaire, Arrow Ford 145 0 oil leak 73
31 10 99 Robert Pressley J & J Racing Chevy 131 0 crash 70
32 32 4 Hermie Sadler Kodak Funsaver Chevy 129 0 engine 67
33 15 56 Ronald Cooper Johnny Cotton Chevy 110 0 engine 64
34 5 30 Michael Waltrip Pennzoil Pontiac 85 9 ignition 61
35 28 27 Roy Payne Payne Racing Chevy 83 0 crash 58
36 1 46 Shawna Robinson Polaroid, Casey's General Store Chevy 63 0 overheating 55
37 31 05 Randy MacDonald NTN Bearing, Moen Chevy 55 0 crash 52
38 21 82 Elton Sawyer Ford Credit, Red Carpet Lease Ford 53 0 engine 49
39 42 34 Mike McLaughlin Fiddle Faddle Chevy 44 0 engine 46
40 7 28 Ernie Irvan Mac Tools Ford 35 0 ignition 43
41 16 29 Phil Parsons Matchbox, White Rose Collectibles Chevy 20 0 transmission 40
42 34 75 Doug Heveron Food Country USA Chevy 17 0 oil tank 37
43 2 87 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Mobility Chevy 2 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Did not start: Sterling Marlin; Mike Laws

Did not qualify: Morgan Shepherd; Tim Steele; Jeff Purvis; Kevin Lepage; Dale Fischlein; Dave Rezendes; Robbie Reiser; Chad Chaffin; Ken Schrader; Johnny Chapman; Robbie Stanley; Stevie Reeves; Johnny Smith ; Kerry Teague; Andy Hillenburg ; Mike Stefanik

Time of Race: 2:20:56
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Shawna Robinson - 31.430 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.080 seconds
Average Speed: 127.649 mph
Cautions: 7 for 34 laps - lap 2-5 (#46, #87 accident turn 3); 17-21 (#28, #75, #95 accident backstretch); 47-51 (#34 engine); 58-61 (debris); 85-90 (#27 accident turn 2); 135-138 (#99 accident turn 4); 171-177 (#98 engine)
Lead Changes: 16 among 8 drivers - Mike Wallace 1-6; Mark Martin 7-8; Michael Waltrip 9; Mark Martin 10-15; Michael Waltrip 16-22; Mark Martin 23-54; Dale Earnhardt 55-64; Michael Waltrip 65; Dale Earnhardt 66-69; Harry Gant 70-84; Joe Bessey 85; Chad Little 86-87; Dirk Stephens 88-90; Harry Gant 91-119; Mark Martin 120-155; Harry Gant 156-197
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Sterling Marlin qualified the #4, replaced in the race by Hermie Sadler who had failed to qualify his own car.

Mike Laws qualified the #82, replaced in the race by Elton Sawyer who had failed to qualify his own car.