1994 GM Goodwrench Dealer 400 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on August 21, 1994 at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn, MI
200 L, 400 M, 643.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 7 Geoffrey Bodine Exide Batteries Ford 200 160 running 185
2 13 6 Mark Martin Valvoline, Reese's Ford 200 4 running 175
3 9 1 Rick Mast Skoal Classic Ford 200 7 running 170
4 7 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Genuine Draft Ford 200 2 running 165
5 5 22 Bobby Labonte Maxwell House Pontiac 200 0 running 155
6 40 42 Kyle Petty Mello Yello Pontiac 200 0 running 150
7 4 11 Bill Elliott Budweiser Ford 199 13 running 151
8 17 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Chevy 199 0 running 142
9 30 17 Darrell Waltrip Western Auto Chevy 199 1 running 143
10 15 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Ford 199 0 running 134
11 19 25 Ken Schrader Kodiak Chevy 199 0 running 130
12 21 26 Brett Bodine Quaker State Ford 199 0 running 127
13 29 15 Lake Speed Quality Care Ford 199 0 running 124
14 10 30 Michael Waltrip Pennzoil Pontiac 199 0 running 121
15 3 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Chevy 198 8 engine 123
16 27 90 Mike Wallace Heilig-Meyers Ford 198 0 running 115
17 2 43 John Andretti STP Pontiac 198 0 running 112
18 24 12 Derrike Cope Straight Arrow Ford 197 0 running 109
19 20 29 Steve Grissom Diamond Ridge Chevy 197 0 running 106
20 41 27 Jimmy Spencer McDonald's Ford 197 5 running 108
21 6 41 Joe Nemechek Meineke Chevy 196 0 running 100
22 14 19 Loy Allen, Jr. Hooters Ford 196 0 running 97
23 39 98 Jeremy Mayfield Fingerhut Ford 196 0 running 94
24 38 16 Ted Musgrave The Family Channel Ford 189 0 running 91
25 18 33 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Chevy 179 0 engine 88
26 36 21 Morgan Shepherd Citgo Ford 168 0 running 85
27 35 61 Rick Carelli Total Petroleum Chevy 162 0 wheel bearing 82
28 23 02 Jeff Purvis Children's Miracle Network Ford 139 0 engine 79
29 26 31 Ward Burton Hardee's Chevy 133 0 running 76
30 31 18 Dale Jarrett Interstate Batteries Chevy 133 0 running 73
31 33 9 Phil Parsons Farmer Peet Ford 132 0 running 70
32 16 77 Greg Sacks USAir Ford 126 0 engine 67
33 28 8 Jeff Burton Raybestos Brakes Ford 121 0 running 64
34 12 4 Sterling Marlin Kodak Film Chevy 112 0 engine 61
35 22 45 Rich Bickle Terminal Trucking Ford 106 0 engine 58
36 37 71 Dave Marcis Prodigy, Terramite Chevy 76 0 engine 55
37 11 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Chevy 54 0 crash 52
38 8 75 Todd Bodine Factory Stores of America Ford 54 0 running 49
39 25 47 Billy Standridge Standridge Auto Parts Ford 0 0 crash 46
40 32 44 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Buss Fuses Ford 0 0 crash 43
41 34 32 Dick Trickle Active Trucking Chevy 0 0 crash 40
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bobby Hamilton, Hut Stricklin, Jimmy Hensley, Robert Pressley, Andy Belmont, Laura Lane, Brad Teague, Bob Brevak
Time of Race: 2h:51:32
Fast Qualifier: Geoffrey Bodine - 39.761 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.910 seconds seconds
Average Speed: 139.914 mph
Cautions: 5 for 30 laps - 2-12 (#8,9,12,18,21,32,44,47 accident (turn 2)); 46-51 (rain); 56-61 (#3,75 accident (turn 3)); 172-176 (debris); 189-190 (#19 spun (turn 3))
Lead Changes: 14 among 8 drivers - Geoffrey Bodine 1-44; Rusty Wallace 45-46; Jimmy Spencer 47-49; Bill Elliott 50-62; Geoffrey Bodine 63-94; Mark Martin 95-97; Jeff Gordon 98-99; Rick Mast 100-104; Darrell Waltrip 105; Jimmy Spencer 106-107; Geoffrey Bodine 108-141; Mark Martin 142; Jeff Gordon 143-148; Rick Mast 149-150; Geoffrey Bodine 151-200