1996 Bakersfield Classic 300K NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on October 11, 1996 at Mesa Marin Raceway in Bakersfield, CA
306 L, 153 M, 246.33 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 14 93 Chris Raudman West Coast Golf Construction Chevy 306 155 Running 180
2 22 54 Frank Adamo Western Well Service Chevy 304 0 Running 170
3 16 17 Darrell LaMoure City of Surprise, AZ Chevy 302 0 Running 165
4 13 72 Marc Groskreutz Fabtech Racing Chevy 302 0 Running 160
5 8 57 Mark Wilson PPG Industries Chevy 302 0 Running 155
6 2 70 Chris Trickle Star Nursery Chevy 302 4 Running 150
7 28 06 Ray Lawson, Jr. Bowes Seal Fast Chevy 300 0 Running 146
8 6 48 Sean Monroe SMP, Stick Only Chevy 299 26 Running 142
9 10 44 Bob Lyon Norquip Rental Chevy 295 0 Running 138
10 4 61 Michael Alsup Probuilt Homes Chevy 293 0 Running 134
11 29 85 Dennis Wooldridge AFCO Chevy 268 0 Running 130
12 26 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 255 0 Running 127
13 5 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 224 0 Handling 124
14 17 73 Mark Reed Brets Auto Center Chevy 219 0 Running 121
15 15 14 Kenny Hendrick Ultra Shield Chevy 209 0 Running 118
16 23 18 Bobby Hogge, IV California Culinary Chevy 195 0 Accident 115
17 1 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Memory Chevy 183 73 Engine 112
18 19 66 Jon Paques Lee's Iron & Metal Chevy 174 0 Engine 109
19 27 15 Kevin Para Industry Freight Chevy 169 0 Accident 106
20 25 7 Jason Fensler DuPont Automotive Finishes Chevy 168 0 Rear-End 103
21 12 12 Jim Wulfenstein Schmidt Rrucking Chevy 162 0 Engine 100
22 11 8 Ron Peterson Jan's Towing Chevy 161 0 Engine 97
23 32 21 Ken Pedersen DPI Sierra Racing Chevy 136 0 Suspension 94
24 31 42 Bruce Yackey General Air Service & Supply Chevy 136 0 Accident 91
25 18 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 131 38 Rear-End 88
26 9 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's Pontiac 116 0 Engine 85
27 20 27 Bryan Brown Bryan Brown Construction Pontiac 88 0 Engine 82
28 24 46 Danny Crafton Curtmaid Dairy Ford 73 0 Accident 79
29 21 4 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Wynn's Pontiac 71 0 Accident 76
30 29 65 Jeff Hill Robert's Ch'vrolet Chevy 28 0 Electrical 73
31 7 40 Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & Henson Olds 25 0 Accident 70
32 3 98 Gary Collins Community Recycling Chevy 8 0 Engine 67
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:13:11
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 68.928 mph
Cautions: 8 for 56 laps - (27-31, 41-46, 74-81, 108-116, 143-148, 170-178, 196-201, 297-303).
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers - Craig Raudman (1-73); Bryan Germone (74-111); Chris Raudman (112-154); Chris Trickle (155-158); Ch. Raudman (159-198); Sean Monroe (199-224); Ch. Raudman (225-306).