1996 Colorado's Best Chevy Dealers 125 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on August 17, 1996 at Colorado National Speedway in Dacono, CO
126 L, 47.25 M, 76.104 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 14 73 Mark Reed Brets Auto Center Chevy 126 20 Running 180
2 22 12 Bruce Yackey General Air Service & Supply Chevy 126 0 Running 170
3 6 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Roofing Chevy 126 27 Running 165
4 9 93 Chris Raudman West Coast Golf Construction Chevy 126 0 Running 160
5 18 40 Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & Henson Olds 126 0 Running 155
6 2 44 Bob Lyon Northridge Equipment Rental Chevy 126 0 Running 150
7 15 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 126 0 Running 146
8 26 15 Richard Burton Bobby Allison's Winner Circle Chevy 126 0 Running 142
9 4 61 Michael Alsup Probuilt Homes Chevy 126 0 Running 138
10 5 23 Mike Opperman Prospect RV Park Chevy 126 6 Running 134
11 20 7 Mike Bonicelli Cherry 7-Up, King Soopers Chevy 126 0 Running 130
12 23 70 Chris Trickle Star Auto Body Chevy 126 0 Running 127
13 10 20 Jim Inglebright Beko Radiators Chevy 126 0 Running 124
14 21 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 125 0 Running 121
15 17 3 Joe Bellm A-Atlas Inc. Chevy 124 0 Running 118
16 16 49 Brad Morehouse Berman Motors Chevy 124 0 Running 115
17 13 57 Mike Pratt Publication Printers Olds 122 0 Running 112
18 3 26 Ken Boyd Roofing Contractors of America Chevy 111 1 Running 109
19 24 48 Sean Monroe SMP, Stick Only Chevy 107 0 Running 106
20 1 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's, Marina Motor Company Pontiac 101 12 Engine 103
21 8 6 Rick Carelli RE, MAX International Chevy 88 59 Accident 100
22 11 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 88 0 Accident 97
23 7 87 John Metcalf Cherry 7-Up, King Soopers Chevy 84 0 Oil-Pressure 94
24 12 27 Roger Avants McDonald's Chevy 44 0 Suspension 91
25 25 1 Ed Belec Reliable Electric Chevy 43 0 Accident 88
26 19 25 Mike Snow McDonald's Hardwoods Chevy 31 0 Engine 85
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0h:54:04
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.91 seconds
Average Speed: 52.435 mph
Cautions: 8 for 37 laps - (10-13, 22-25, 33-37, 45-49, 57-60, 70-72, 91-98, 121-124)
Lead Changes: 6 among 6 drivers - Doug McCoun (1-8); Ken Boyd (9); McCoun (10-13); Opperman (14-20); Carelli (21-79); Craig Raudman (80-106); Mark Reed (107-126).