1996 Featherlite Southwest Tour 300K NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on October 25, 1996 at Phoenix International Raceway in Phoenix, AZ
186 L, 186 M, 299.274 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 14 53 Scott Hansen Family Channel Chevy 186 46 Running 180
2 1 61 Michael Alsup Probuilt Homes Chevy 186 26 Running 170
3 3 73 Mark Reed Brets Auto Center Chevy 186 34 Running 165
4 2 79 Gary Smith Rabanco Chevy 186 56 Running 160
5 18 50 Jim Inglebright Swiss America Olds 186 0 Running 155
6 20 4 Tom Hubert QRC, STD Corporation Chevy 186 0 Running 150
7 16 35 Kevin Richards Monaco Corporation Chevy 186 0 Running 146
8 4 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 186 0 Running 142
9 32 66 Jon Paques Lee's Iron & Metal Chevy 185 0 Running 138
10 33 22 Bill Lawrence Central Water Chevy 185 0 Running 134
11 7 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's Pontiac 184 0 Running 130
12 11 17 Darrell LaMoure Arizona Components Chevy 184 0 Running 127
13 29 21 Ken Pedersen DPI Sierra Racing Chevy 184 0 Running 124
14 28 45 Danny Crafton Curtmaid Dairy Ford 183 0 Running 121
15 22 03 Jim Pettit, II California Hot Wood Chevy 182 0 Running 118
16 40 11 Roger Mears, Jr. Dale's Footworks Chevy 181 0 Running 115
17 31 65 Jeff Hill Robert's Chevy 180 0 Running 112
18 9 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 180 0 Running 109
19 42 85 Mac McGarry Holdener Construction Chevy 171 0 Running 106
20 8 93 Chris Raudman West Coast Golf Construction Chevy 171 0 Running 103
21 26 48 Sean Monroe SMP, Stick Only Chevy 168 0 Running 100
22 6 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Roofing Chevy 167 23 Running 97
23 41 67 Doyle Olson On Track Motorsports Pontiac 161 0 Running 94
24 5 70 Chris Trickle Star Nursery Chevy 158 0 Running 91
25 27 8 Ron Peterson Jan's Towing Chevy 149 0 Suspension 88
26 34 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 132 0 Engine 85
27 12 7 Ron Eaton Spies & Hecker Paint Pontiac 126 1 Engine 82
28 30 28 John Walsh 98-Cent Clearance Chevy 114 0 Handling 79
29 24 44 Bob Lyon Norquip Rental Chevy 84 0 Accident 76
30 13 40 Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & Henson Chevy 76 0 Accident 73
31 21 82 Bill Hitner Oregon Tool Chevy 75 0 Accident 70
32 23 95 Kenny Shepherd Inside Lines Chevy 75 0 Accident 67
33 36 29 Kirk Rogers Richard's Used Pick Up Parts Chevy 74 0 Accident 64
34 38 14 Kenny Hendrick Ultra Shield Chevy 64 0 Brakes 61
35 35 57 Mark Wilson PPG Industries Chevy 56 0 Overheating 58
36 17 56 Brett Bell Wunder-Bar Ford 38 0 Engine 55
37 25 12 Mark Bold Universal Land Company Chevy 36 0 Accident 52
38 15 15 Steve Holzhausen Wide World of Maps Ford 26 0 Engine 49
39 37 64 Mark Meech Cummins Engine Company Chevy 26 0 Engine 46
40 10 77 Dennis Dyer Mission Foods Chevy 21 0 Electrical 43
41 19 81 Roger Avants McDonald's Chevy 12 0 Engine 40
42 39 51 Phil Perry Cofer Corporation Chevy 1 0 Ignition 37
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:58:59
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.665 seconds
Average Speed: 93.795 mph
Cautions: 6 for 35 laps - (56-62, 71-76, 78-84, 115-119, 139-145, 164-166)
Lead Changes: 7 among 6 drivers - Michael Alsup (1-2); Gary Smith (3-56); Ron Eaton (57); Smith (58-59); Craig Raudman (60-82); Mark Reed (83-116); Alsup (117-140); Scott Hansen (141-186).