From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.

1996 Glass City 200 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series.jpg
Held on May 5, 1996 at Toledo Speedway in Toledo, OH
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 53 Scott Hansen Wisconsin Aviation Chevy 300 148 Running
2 2 48 Joe Nott Valvoline, Raabe Ford, Allan Nott Honda-Mazda Ford 300 48 Running
3 11 4 Dave Sensiba Lane Automotive, West Michigan Chevy Dealers Chevy 300 20 Running
4 14 7 Gary St. Amant Wynn's Ford 300 0 Running
5 13 84 Bob Senneker Lane Automotive, Johnsonville Ford 300 0 Running
6 10 99 Glenn Allen, Jr. Ultra Custom Wheels, Simonton Windows Chevy 299 0 Running
7 19 31 Rick Miller Extrude Hone, Powerflow Chevy 299 0 Running
8 31 3 Yale Conley Valvoline, Racing for Kids, Simonton Windows Chevy 299 0 Running
9 25 07 Jack Landis Noah Yoder Ford Ford 299 0 Running
10 21 61 Tracy Schuler National Bathing Products, Appleton Rack Chevy 298 0 Running
11 5 1 Kevin Cywinski Brown & Sharpe, Coleman Racing Products Chevy 298 9 Running
12 36 9 Dennis Lampman Barricade Flasher Chevy 298 0 Running
13 16 88 Mike Eddy GM Goodwrench Pontiac 297 26 Running
14 26 0 Tom Jones Pace Jacks Pontiac 296 0 Running
15 20 50 Eddie Sharp Sharp Racing Pontiac 296 0 Running
16 9 35 Buddy Schrock Big A Auto Parts, UniDial Chevy 295 0 Running
17 6 10 Tony Roper Childs Tire Chevy 295 0 Running
18 33 93 Alec Pinsonneault Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Pontiac 294 0 Running
19 37 71 John Cadman, Jr. Speedlink Marketing Ford 291 0 Running
20 8 32 Ted Smokstad Superamerica Pontiac 285 0 Running
21 34 36 Cindy Peterson NVR Racing Chevy 284 0 Running
22 17 5 Dennis Berry Red Baron Frozen Pizza Ford 283 32 Running
23 4 15 Rick Beebe St. Louis Gear Pontiac 282 0 Running
24 29 34 Ed Cooper Reel Wizard, Accu Data Weld Monitor, Weld Wire Chevy 270 0 Running
25 24 8 Carl Miskotten, III Car Brite, Adesa Auto Auctions Chevy 270 0 Running
26 7 33 Brad Loney Bunsaver, Flexsteel, H&W Motor Express Pontiac 253 17 Running
27 35 51 Brandon Sperling Ultra Custom Wheels Chevy 251 0 Rear End
28 15 6 Mike Cofer Tioga Pines Chevy 246 0 Electrical
29 27 02 Phil Massuch Tony's Pizza Pontiac 207 0 Accident
30 3 26 Bill Baird Saturn Machine, Levinson Steel Chevy 204 0 Engine
31 32 81 Harold Fair Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Pontiac 196 0 Engine
32 28 14 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Wynn's Pontiac 152 0 Accident
33 22 74 Kenny Sword Cox Racing Ford 130 0 Accident
34 23 87 Tony Raines Clean Burn Pontiac 113 0 Accident
35 18 18 Mike Miller AFC1000, Car Cop, USA Team Handball Pontiac 80 0 Engine
36 30 56 Brett Bell Wunder-Bar Ford 11 0 Accident
37 12 00 Chet Blanton Hubler Group Chevy 0 0 Engine
DID NOT QUALIFY

23 Alan Queen Inside Challenge, St. Louis Gear Chevy DNQ
29 Bob Dorstewitz Engineered Polymer Products DNQ
37 David Anspaugh Sturgis Middle School Pontiac DNQ
58 Billy Turner Sanifill, Central Fiber, Sooner Speed Chevy DNQ
60 Gary Grubbs Torco Racing Fuels DNQ
70 Tommy Archer Lub-Tek Shock Oil DNQ
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:13:26.402
Fast Qualifier: Scott Hansen - 16.169 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.345 seconds
Average Speed: 67.446 mph
Cautions: 12 for 87 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers - Nott 1-8, Hansen 9-71, Cywinski 72-80, Nott 81-99, Loney 100-116, Berry 117-148, Nott 149-169, Hansen 170-200, Sensiba 201-220, Hansen 221-256, Eddy 257-282, Hansen 283-300.