From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #9 of 27 in the 1996 USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series Season
Next Race >>>
1996 Hoosier Festival of Speed Race 1 USAC Stoops Freightliner National Sprint Car Series.jpg
Held on June 30, 1996 at Kokomo Speedway in Kokomo, IN
30 L, 7.5 M, 12.06 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 28 Tony Elliott 30 14 running
2 9B Chris Beaver 16
3 26x Kent Christian 0
4 23 Aaron Mosley 0
5 2H Brian Hayden 0
6 32 Tony Ploughe 0
7 29 Tony Jarrett 0
8 4u Mark Cassella 0
9 69 Dave Darland 0
10 22 Doug Kalitta 0
11 2m Brad Marvel 0
12 63 Jack Hewitt 0
13 29p Terry Pletch 0
14 44 Greg Staab 0
15 33 Kurt Hawkins 0
16 7 Greg Stephens 0
17 17B Derek Davidson 0
18 66s Corey Smith 0
19 11 Brian Gerster 0
20 16 Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. 0
21 77x Jon Stanbrough 0
22 3 Kevin Thomas 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Joe Roush; Tray House; Dave Peperak; Mike Mann; Gus Wasson; Jeff O'Banion; Tim Cox; Nick Adams ; Dave Steele; Vince Osman; Mark Clark ; Rusty McClure; Robby Rice; Jason McCord; Brian Tyler; Brett Pool; Jamie Fredrickson; Brad Fox; Dustin Smith ; Todd Wohlford; Bryon Walters; Bart Pletch; Danny Williams, Jr.; Bill Rose

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Kevin Thomas - 15.937 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: Brian GersterTony JarrettGreg StaabJon Stanbrough
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Kevin Thomas
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers - Laps 1-4 Beaver, Laps 5-7 Elliott, laps 8-19 Beaver, Laps 20-30 Elliott
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered