1996 Pennzoil 200YT-icon.png NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on May 4, 1996 at Sears Point Raceway in Sonoma, CA
50 L, 126 M, 202.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's, Marina Motor Company Pontiac 50 24 Running 180
2 2 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Memory Chevy 50 22 Running 170
3 9 93 Chris Raudman West Coast Golf Construction Chevy 50 0 Running 165
4 7 77 Dennis Dyer Save Mart Chevy 50 1 Running 160
5 16 20 Jim Inglebright Beko Radiators Chevy 50 0 Running 155
6 11 73 Mark Reed Brets Auto Center Chevy 50 0 Running 150
7 5 44 Bob Lyon Norquip Rental Chevy 50 0 Running 146
8 25 14 Rudy Revak Hi Energy Pontiac 50 0 Running 142
9 26 72 Randy Laskowsky C & L Transportation Chevy 50 0 Running 138
10 27 65 Jeff Hill Robert's Chevy 50 0 Running 134
11 20 48 Sean Monroe SMP, Stick Only Chevy 50 0 Running 130
12 14 61 Michael Alsup Probuilt Homes Chevy 50 0 Running 127
13 3 70 Chris Trickle Star Nursery Chevy 50 0 Running 124
14 19 85 Mac McGarry Crystal Cream & Butter Chevy 50 0 Running 121
15 32 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 50 0 Running 118
16 33 27 Ken Bailey Northwest Container Rental Chevy 50 0 Running 115
17 39 0 Lee Sutton Can-Do Construction Chevy 50 0 Running 112
18 35 91 Izzy Sanchez NEC Electronics Chevy 50 0 Running 109
19 22 10 Vic Rice Blackstar Beer Chevy 49 0 Running 106
20 30 58 Paul Dube Albertson Architects Chevy 49 0 Running 103
21 23 4 Tom Hubert QRC, STD Corporation Chevy 49 0 Running 100
22 24 23 Terry McCarthy Du-All Safety Olds 48 0 Running 97
23 4 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 48 0 Running 94
24 10 66 Jon Paques Cintas Olds 47 0 Running 91
25 29 46 Matt Crafton Curtmaid Dairy Ford 47 0 Running 88
26 38 9 Doug Renno Great American Sprinkler Olds 45 0 Engine 85
27 21 35 Jeff Davis Team Van K Olds 43 0 Running 82
28 28 17 Darrell LaMoure City of Surprise, AZ Chevy 42 0 Rear-End 79
29 12 28 John Walsh Revenge Racing Bodies Chevy 39 0 Suspension 76
30 17 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 39 0 Running 73
31 13 12 Kenny Hendrick Ultra Shield Chevy 35 1 Accident 70
32 36 11 Dan Wait Wait Roofing Ford 34 0 Engine 67
33 34 40 Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & Henson Chevy 28 0 Rear-End 64
34 15 8 Ron Peterson Deukmejian Enterprises Chevy 26 2 Rear-End 61
35 31 57 Mark Wilson PPG Industries Chevy 25 0 Radiator 58
36 18 64 Bruce Quale Quale Racing Olds 21 0 Water-Pump 55
37 41 76 Eddie Bryans Heartland Glass Chevy 20 0 Overheating 52
38 1 21 Ken Pedersen DPI Sierra Racing Chevy 15 0 Accident 49
39 6 95 Kenny Shepherd Manitowoc Ice Machines Chevy 15 0 Accident 46
40 42 1 Danny Siebert SplitFire Spark Plugs Ford 11 0 Suspension 43
41 40 99 Dirk Piz Grandma's Frozen Noodles Chevy 11 0 Rear-End 40
42 37 47 Bruce Vollstedt Viking Racing Enterprises Chevy 6 0 Suspension 37
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:53:44
Fast Qualifier: Ken Pedersen - 97.288 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.2 seconds
Average Speed: 66.741 mph
Cautions: 5 for 16 laps - 9-10 (#76 accident (turn 2)); 12-15 (#19 accident (turn 7)); 29-30 (#76 stalled on track); 31-35 (#46 accident (turn 2)); 38-40 (#12 accident (turn 11))
Lead Changes: 5 among 5 drivers - Craig Raudman (1-22); Dennis Dyer (23); Kenny Hendrick (24); Ron Peterson (25-26); Doug McCoun (27-50).