1996 UAW-GM Teamwork 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on June 16, 1996 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, PA
200 L, 500 M, 804.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Refinishes Chevy 200 94 running 185
2 9 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Ford 200 11 running 175
3 26 7 Geoffrey Bodine QVC Ford 200 12 running 170
4 6 6 Mark Martin Valvoline Ford 200 11 running 165
5 15 43 Bobby Hamilton STP Pontiac 200 2 running 160
6 27 75 Morgan Shepherd Remington Arms Ford 200 2 running 155
7 11 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevy 200 1 running 151
8 18 23 Jimmy Spencer Camel Cigarettes Ford 200 0 running 142
9 16 99 Jeff Burton Exide Batteries Ford 200 0 running 138
10 24 94 Todd Bodine McDonald's Monopoly Ford 200 0 running 134
11 23 4 Sterling Marlin Kodak Film Chevy 200 0 running 130
12 29 15 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. Hayes Modems Ford 200 0 running 127
13 31 77 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Jasper Engines & Transmissions, Federal Mogul Ford 200 0 running 124
14 14 21 Michael Waltrip Citgo Ford 200 0 running 121
15 34 98 Jeremy Mayfield RCA Ford 200 0 running 118
16 20 37 John Andretti Kmart, Little Caesars Ford 200 0 running 115
17 4 41 Ricky Craven Kodiak Chevy 199 1 running 117
18 5 25 Ken Schrader Budweiser Chevy 199 0 running 109
19 30 16 Ted Musgrave Family Channel, Primestar Ford 199 0 running 106
20 39 42 Kyle Petty Coors Light Pontiac 199 2 running 108
21 8 87 Joe Nemechek Burger King Chevy 198 0 running 100
22 37 29 Steve Grissom Cartoon Network Chevy 198 0 running 97
23 25 19 Loy Allen, Jr. Healthsource Ford 197 0 running 94
24 36 78 Randy MacDonald Diamond Rio Ford 197 0 running 91
25 40 30 Johnny Benson, Jr. Pennzoil Pontiac 191 0 running 88
26 41 90 Dick Trickle Heilig-Meyers Ford 188 0 handling 85
27 2 12 Derrike Cope Badcock Ford 183 25 running 87
28 13 1 Rick Mast Hooters Pontiac 180 0 engine 79
29 3 8 Hut Stricklin Circuit City Ford 170 19 running 81
30 32 17 Darrell Waltrip Parts America Chevy 159 0 engine 73
31 19 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Ford 152 20 running 75
32 10 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Chevy 135 0 engine 67
33 35 33 Robert Pressley Skoal Bandit Chevy 126 0 engine 64
34 21 9 Lake Speed Spam Ford 98 0 crash 61
35 12 22 Ward Burton MBNA America Pontiac 94 0 piston 58
36 33 14 Jeff Green Racing For Kids Chevy 89 0 engine 55
37 38 81 Kenny Wallace Square D, TIC Financial Systems Ford 70 0 engine 52
38 28 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care, Ford Credit Ford 37 0 crankshaft 49
39 17 28 Ernie Irvan Texaco, Havoline Ford 27 0 crash 46
40 22 11 Brett Bodine Lowe's Ford 26 0 crash 43
41 7 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries Chevy 2 0 crash 40
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dave Marcis
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available