From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #12 of 20 in the 1996 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
1996 Running of the Redbud 400
Next Running >>>
1996 Weidner Chevrolet Anderson 400 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series.jpgRedbud 400.jpg
Held on August 17, 1996 at Anderson Speedway in Anderson, IN
400 L, 100 M, 160.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 1 Kevin Cywinski Brown & Sharpe, Coleman Racing Products Chevy 400 115 running
2 10 53 Scott Hansen AFCO, Wisconsin Aviation Chevy 400 97 running
3 13 84 Bob Senneker Lane Automotive, JR Automation, Mr. Gasket Ford 400 0 running
4 20 26 Bill Baird Saturn Machine, Alan's Body Shop Chevy 400 0 running
5 4 7 Gary St. Amant Wynn's Ford 400 5 running
6 7 88 Mike Eddy GM Goodwrench Pontiac 399 35 running
7 1 4 Dave Sensiba Lane Automotive, West Michigan Chevy Dealers Chevy 392 0 running
8 14 07 Jack Landis Noah Yoder Ford, Yoder Body Shop, Maisto, S & T Auto Body Ford 392 0 running
9 25 15 Brandon Sperling Ultra Custom Wheels, Microtel Inns, Layman Welding Pontiac 384 0 running
10 16 86 Aaron Hough New Palestine Drywall Supply Pontiac 382 0 running
11 26 56 Brett Bell Wunder-Bar, Red Line Oil Ford 378 0 running
12 12 32 Ted Smokstad Superamerica Pontiac 362 0 running
13 15 8 Carl Miskotten, III Car Brite, Adesa Auto Auctions Pontiac 343 0 running
14 8 18 Mike Miller AFC1000, Car Cop, USA Team Handball Pontiac 318 0 engine
15 21 9 Dennis Lampman Barricade Flasher, Port-A-John Chevy 301 0 engine
16 2 87 Tony Raines Clean Burn Pontiac 280 122 running
17 17 48 Joe Nott Valvoline, Raabe Ford, Allan Nott Honda-Mazda Ford 278 0 running
18 6 5 Steve Holzhausen Howes Lubricator Ford 256 0 accident
19 24 58 Billy Turner Sanifill, Central Fiber, Sooner Speed Chevy 256 0 running
20 18 81 Harold Fair Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Pontiac 252 0 accident
21 22 3 Yale Conley Valvoline, Racing for Kids, Simonton Windows Chevy 250 0 running
22 9 33 Brad Loney Bunsaver, Flexsteel, H&W Motor Express Pontiac 245 26 running
23 27 93 Alec Pinsonneault Build-A-Mold, Trimplas, Moldplas Pontiac 233 0 engine
24 11 23 Rick Beebe Inside Challenge, St. Louis Gear Pontiac 225 0 engine
25 19 0 Tom Jones Pace Jacks Pontiac 205 0 running
26 3 10 Tony Roper Childs Tire Chevy 157 0 rear end
27 23 00 Chet Blanton Hubler Group Chevy 32 0 engine
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 2h:06:36
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Dave Sensiba - 12.062 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.545 seconds
Average Speed: 47.390 mph
Cautions: 15 for 98 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 6 among 6 drivers - Tony Raines (1-122); Mike Eddy (123-157); Brad Loney (158-183); Kevin Cywinski (184-239); Gary St. Amant (240-244); Scott Hansen (245-341); Cywinski (342-400)
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered