1996 Winston Select 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on April 28, 1996 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
188 L, 500.08 M, 804.828 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 4 Sterling Marlin Kodak Film Chevy 188 48 running 185
2 2 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care, Ford Credit Ford 188 20 running 175
3 16 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Chevy 188 26 running 170
4 13 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevy 188 20 running 165
5 31 21 Michael Waltrip Citgo Ford 188 8 running 160
6 23 29 Steve Grissom Cartoon Network Chevy 188 12 running 155
7 8 33 Robert Pressley Skoal Bandit Chevy 188 0 running 146
8 5 16 Ted Musgrave Family Channel, Primestar Ford 188 0 running 142
9 34 37 John Andretti Kmart, Little Caesars Ford 188 0 running 138
10 10 30 Johnny Benson, Jr. Pennzoil Pontiac 188 0 running 134
11 39 43 Bobby Hamilton STP Pontiac 188 1 running 135
12 35 15 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. Hayes Modems Ford 188 0 running 127
13 26 87 Joe Nemechek Burger King Chevy 188 0 running 124
14 30 81 Kenny Wallace Square D, TIC Financial Systems Ford 188 6 running 126
15 24 1 Rick Mast Hooters Pontiac 188 0 running 118
16 9 99 Jeff Burton Exide Batteries Ford 188 0 running 115
17 6 31 Mike Skinner Realtree Chevy 187 0 running 112
18 40 42 Kyle Petty Coors Light Pontiac 187 0 running 109
19 32 19 Dick Trickle Healthsource Ford 187 0 running 106
20 17 25 Ken Schrader Budweiser Chevy 187 0 running 103
21 43 17 Darrell Waltrip Parts America Chevy 187 0 running 100
22 36 8 Hut Stricklin Circuit City Ford 186 0 running 97
23 41 11 Brett Bodine Lowe's Ford 186 0 running 94
24 14 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries Chevy 185 0 running 91
25 28 95 Chuck Bown Shoney's Ford 185 0 running 88
26 29 7 Geoffrey Bodine QVC Ford 181 0 handling 85
27 19 22 Ward Burton MBNA America Pontiac 178 1 running 87
28 18 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Ford 175 0 running 79
29 12 12 Derrike Cope Straight Arrow Ford 168 0 running 76
30 15 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Ford 159 16 handling 78
31 1 28 Ernie Irvan Texaco, Havoline Ford 158 4 running 75
32 3 98 Jeremy Mayfield RCA Ford 157 0 running 67
33 11 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Refinishes Chevy 141 18 crash 69
34 37 6 Mark Martin Valvoline Ford 129 4 crash 66
35 7 44 Jeff Purvis MCA Records Chevy 129 0 crash 58
36 22 41 Ricky Craven Kodiak Chevy 129 0 crash 55
37 33 27 Elton Sawyer David Blair Motorsports Ford 129 0 crash 52
38 42 90 Mike Wallace Heilig-Meyers Ford 128 0 crash 49
39 21 71 Dave Marcis Prodigy Chevy 112 4 crash 51
40 38 23 Jimmy Spencer Camel Cigarettes Ford 80 0 crash 43
41 20 94 Bill Elliott McDonald's Ford 77 0 crash 40
42 27 9 Lake Speed Spam Ford 60 0 crash 37
43 25 75 Morgan Shepherd Remington Arms Ford 20 0 crash 34
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Phil Barkdoll, Steve Seligman, Bobby Hillin, Jr., Delma Cowart, Chad Little
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available