1997 Cactus Clash NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on June 7, 1997 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas, NV
50 L, 75 M, 120.7 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 14 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 50 19 running 180
2 10 20 Jim Inglebright Wunder-Bar Chevy 50 0 running 170
3 3 61 Michael Alsup Probuilt Homes Chevy 50 18 running 165
4 7 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's Pontiac 50 0 running 160
5 24 71 Jerry Cain Merchants Bankcard Chevy 50 0 running 155
6 1 87 M.K. Kanke Lucas Oil Chevy 50 10 running 150
7 12 93 Chris Raudman 3 Rivers Trucking Chevy 50 0 running 146
8 15 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 50 0 running 142
9 6 97 Steve Rzesnowiecky Universal Machine Chevy 50 0 running 138
10 7 73 Mark Reed NITROTECH Chevy 50 0 running 134
11 18 57 Mark Wilson PPG Industries Chevy 50 0 running 130
12 26 40 Bo Lemler Miller Racing Collectibles Chevy 50 0 running 127
13 5 14 Steve Portenga Ultra Shield Chevy 50 4 running 124
14 16 46 Matt Crafton Curtmaid Dairy Ford 49 0 running 121
15 8 11 Roger Mears, Jr. LTR Chevy 49 0 running 118
16 4 05 John Metcalf REMAX Chevy 49 0 running 115
17 21 12 Dick Cobb Western General Chevy 49 0 running 112
18 23 44 Bob Lyon Checker Auto Parts Pontiac 48 0 running 109
19 28 65 Jeff Hill Robert's Chevy 48 0 running 106
20 11 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Memory Chevy 44 0 running 103
21 25 28 John Walsh 4 Queens Hotel Chevy 42 0 steering 100
22 17 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 39 0 accident 97
23 13 70 Sean Monroe Star Nursery Chevy 38 0 rear-end 94
24 20 7 Frank Maronski, Jr. Hanson & Hanson Chevy 38 0 overheating 91
25 18 17 Darrell LaMoure Arizona Components Chevy 38 0 engine 88
26 27 15 Davy Lee Liniger REMAX Chevy 27 0 engine 85
27 29 77 Dennis Dyer Albertson's Chevy 24 0 suspension 82
28 2 66 Jon Paques Lee's Iron & Metal Chevy 15 0 electrical 79
29 22 43 David Karst Herman Karst Chevy 10 0 engine 76
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:29:47
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.046 seconds
Average Speed: 72.842 mph
Cautions: 4 for 13 laps - (8-9, 17-18, 32-35, 40-44).
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - M.K. Kanke (1-10); Michael Alsup (11-28); Steve Portenga (29-32); Bryan Germone (33-50).