1997 Colorado's Best Chevrolet Dealers 125 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on May 17, 1997 at Colorado National Speedway in Dacono, CO
125 L, 46.875 M, 75.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 93 Chris Raudman 3 Rivers Trucking Chevy 125 44 running 180
2 2 73 Mark Reed NITROTECH Chevy 125 81 running 170
3 4 26 Ken Boyd Roofing Contractors of America Chevy 125 0 running 165
4 21 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 125 0 running 160
5 14 05 John Metcalf REMAX Chevy 125 0 running 155
6 13 36 Richard Burton Winners Circle Chevy 125 0 running 150
7 9 46 Matt Crafton Curtmaid Dairy Ford 125 0 running 146
8 7 81 Roger Avants McDonald's Chevy 125 0 running 142
9 8 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's Pontiac 125 0 running 138
10 3 6 Rick Carelli REMAX Chevy 125 0 running 134
11 12 85 Kevin Richards Monaco Enterprises Chevy 125 0 running 130
12 16 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 125 0 running 127
13 20 15 Davy Lee Liniger REMAX Chevy 125 0 running 124
14 6 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Memory Chevy 125 0 running 121
15 19 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 124 0 running 118
16 5 87 M.K. Kanke Lucas Oil Pontiac 124 0 running 115
17 18 70 Sean Monroe Star Nursery Chevy 124 0 running 112
18 10 14 Steve Portenga Ultra Shield Chevy 124 0 running 109
19 23 12 Bruce Yackey General Air Service & Supply Chevy 123 0 running 106
20 24 57 Mike Pratt Western Trade Bindery Chevy 122 0 running 103
21 17 8 Jerry Robertson Western Engine Chevy 94 0 running 100
22 25 7 Joe Bellm Coca-Cola Chevy 78 0 transmission 97
23 22 44 Bob Lyon Checker Auto Parts Pontiac 59 0 running 94
24 11 28 John Walsh J & M Silk Screen Chevy 37 0 suspension 91
25 15 25 Mike Snow REMAX Chevy 36 0 ignition 88
26 26 23 Mike Opperman Prospect RV Park Chevy 30 0 ignition 85
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0h:45:50
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.66 seconds
Average Speed: 61.364 mph
Cautions: 5 for 24 laps - (9-13, 37-43, 66-68, 73-77, 97-100).
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers - Mark Reed (1-56); Chris Raudman (57-59); Reed (60-84); Ch. Raudman (85-125).