1997 Gold Cup Race of Champions Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series.jpgGold Cup Race of Champions.jpg
Held on September 20, 1997 at Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, CA
40 L, 11.6 M, 18.68 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 Dave Blaney 40 40 running
2 2M Brent Kaeding 0
3 11 Steve Kinser 0
4 5M Mark Kinser 0
5 1 Sammy Swindell 0
6 3G Joe Gaerte 0
7 75 Paul McMahan 0
8 7TW Jeff Swindell 0
9 11H Greg Hodnett 0
10 83 Danny Lasoski 0
11 14P Kevin Pylant 0
12 88 Bobby McMahan 0
13 7D Shane Scott 0
14 29 Bud Kaeding 0
15 19 Stevie Smith 0
16 2K Steve Kent 0
17 0 Peter Murphy 0
18 15 Donny Schatz 0
19 36 Sean Fenn 0
20 22 Jac Haudenschild 0
21 11D Dion Hindi 0
22 01 Tim Kaeding 0
23 2 Andy Hillenburg 0
24 83T Randy Tiner 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jason Lund; Jason Meyers; Jeff Young; Johnny Herrera; Chad Riolo; Craig Dollansky; Duane Bonini; Tyler Haylett; Ryan Riley; Todd Bammer; Dale Smith ; David Lindt, Jr.; Johnny Rodriguez; Stephen Allard; Randy Hannagan; Brian Hodges; Korey Lovell; Kevin Lovell; Jim Van Lard; Tim Montgomery; Jon McClain; Graydon Cross; Brad Furr; Colby Weisz; David Robinson, Jr.; Billy Sellers; Ron McBride; Cal Herdson; Jason Statler; Roger Crockett; Kyle Schild; Jason York; Mark Flachman; Mark MacKay; Erik Folger; Brian Coelho; Steve Dyer; Andy Forsberg; Dave Clarke; Tim Crawley; Jim Skinner; Gary Willey; Mike McCreary; Rick Frock; Steve Fehrman; Jerry Bonema; Dan Paiva; Jonathan Allard; Mike Wasina; Mike Wasina, Jr.; Scooter Lambert; Marc Zieske; Billy Nutter; Jimmy Trulli; Tim Sherman; Alan Bradway; Bob Scott; Bryan Bullard;
Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Shane Scott
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Dave Blaney 1-40