From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #18 of 22 in the 1997 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Season
Next Race >>>
1997 Roger Holdeman Memorial 150 ARCA Bondo-Mar-Hyde Series.jpg
Held on September 27, 1997 at Winchester Speedway in Winchester, IN
153 L, 76.5 M, 123.165 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 16 Tim Steele HS Die, Cim-Linc Ford 153 146 Running
2 3 46 Frank Kimmel Rite Way Industrial, Advance Auto Parts Pontiac 152 0 Running
3 13 99 Jeff Finley Radius Motorsports Ford 149 0 Running
4 18 30 Mark Voigt Tri-Auto Body Shop Chevy 147 0 Running
5 12 7 Scott Baker Baker Racing Chevy 147 0 Running
6 8 9 Eric Smith Southtown Motorsports Ford 148 0 Running
7 8 75 Bob Schacht Engineered Components Ford 145 0 Running
8 7 51 Joe Cooksey Brandon Industrial, Goldman’s Gourmet Chevy 143 0 Running
9 15 0 Richard Hampton First Class Business Systems Chevy 143 0 Running
10 9 77 A.J. Henriksen Engineered Components Buick 142 0 Running
11 21 3 Jimmy Smith Viron International Pontiac 141 0 Running
12 23 74 Scott Eggman Schmidt Automotive Pontiac 140 0 Running
13 27 71 Jerry Middleton Speedways, Action Die Cast Olds 135 0 Running
14 25 31 Jay Baughan Roumell Racing, Wynn's Chevy 133 0 Running
15 33 76 Mike Lorz Top Gun, Club 76 Pontiac 125 0 Running
18 30 05 Alan Bigelow Winchester Furniture Pontiac 125 0 Running
17 10 66 Mark Thompson Midway Island, Phoenix Air Ford 115 0 Running
18 31 64 Norm Benning Benning Racing Chevy 100 0 Running
19 11 18 Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty Chevy 92 0 Engine
20 5 85 Wes Russell, Jr. Russell Racing Chevy 83 7 0il
21 2 59 Mark Gibson Cunningham Historic Motor Cars Ford 78 0 Running
22 14 48 Mike Buckley Enterprise Tech Service Pontiac 78 0 Engine
23 4 21 Bob Strait Zinsser Paints, Pro Bullriders Ford 82 0 Rear End
24 28 06 Dennis English Nancy English Racing Pontiac 52 0 Axle
25 29 28 Jim Weber TL Kreg Printing Pontiac 52 0 Overheating
28 19 34 Darrell Basham Wheeler Auto Parts Pontiac 50 0 Trans.
27 24 49 Kenny Brown Valco Cincinnati Pontiac 45 0 Oil
28 32 12 Roger Blackstock Mopar Performance, Kraken Bar Dodge 27 0 Electrical
29 22 91 Mike Bryant Bob Wiles Racing Pontiac 25 0 Wheel
30 17 26 Rick Sheppard Aramark, Collex Olds 21 0 Transmission
31 16 10 Curt Piercy Zip Strip Plastic Media Blasting Olds 17 0 Rear End
32 20 58 Scotty Sands Indiana Steel Company Chevy 7 0 Steering
33 28 13 Leo Smith Viron International Pontiac 1 0 Engine
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 1h:01:24
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Tim Steele - 16.357 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.000 laps
Average Speed: 74.758 mph
Cautions: 4 for 25 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Steele 1-45, 53-153; Russell 46-52
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered