1997 Skoal Bandit Racing Copper World Classic NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on February 2, 1997 at Phoenix International Raceway in Phoenix, AZ
50 L, 50 M, 80.45 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 14 6 Rick Carelli REMAX Chevy 50 7 running 180
2 2 52 Ken Schrader Skoal Chevy 50 9 running 170
3 4 48 Sean Monroe SMP Chevy 50 0 running 165
4 5 70 Chris Trickle Star Nursery Chevy 50 0 running 160
5 15 73 Mark Reed NITROTECH Chevy 50 0 running 155
6 21 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's Pontiac 50 0 running 150
7 8 1 Ron Eaton Lakes Body Shop Pontiac 50 0 running 146
8 10 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Memory Chevy 50 0 running 142
9 22 98 Gary Collins Community Recycling Chevy 50 0 running 138
10 17 77 Dennis Dyer Mission Foods Chevy 50 0 running 134
11 34 97 Steve Portenga Ultra Shield Chevy 50 0 running 130
12 11 40 Dan Hayes Hayes Racing Chevy 50 0 running 127
13 13 44 Bob Lyon CSK Auto Chevy 50 0 running 124
14 19 22 Greg Pursley Mission Foods Chevy 50 0 running 121
15 7 87 Jerry Robertson Lucas Oil Chevy 50 0 running 118
16 25 82 Bill Hitner Oregon Tool Chevy 50 0 running 115
17 28 93 Chris Raudman 3 Rivers Trucking Chevy 50 0 running 112
18 26 71 Jerry Cain Merchants Bankcard Chevy 50 0 running 109
19 18 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 50 0 running 106
20 30 74 A.J. Alsup Lift Services Chevy 50 0 running 103
21 23 05 John Metcalf REMAX Chevy 50 0 running 100
22 9 66 Jon Paques Lee's Iron & Metal Chevy 50 0 running 97
23 3 20 Jim Inglebright Wunder-Bar Chevy 50 0 running 94
24 37 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 50 0 running 91
25 31 41 Kirk Grauberger La Quinta Hotel Chevy 49 0 running 88
26 16 56 Brett Bell Wunder-Bar Ford 49 0 running 85
27 35 11 Roger Mears, Jr. Dale's Footworks Chevy 49 0 running 82
28 40 17 Darrell LaMoure Arizona Components Chevy 49 0 running 79
29 36 24 Jim Waters Port-O-Cal Pontiac 48 0 running 76
30 6 85 Kevin Richards Monaco Enterprises Chevy 48 0 running 73
31 24 3 Matt Kenseth Metro Milwaukee Auto Auction Chevy 47 0 suspension 70
32 39 72 Marc Groskreutz Fabtech Racing Chevy 47 0 running 67
33 1 79 Gary Smith Rabanco Chevy 46 34 engine 64
34 29 43 David Karst Herman Karst Chevy 44 0 ignition 61
35 38 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 41 0 running 58
36 27 28 John Walsh Bonaco Chevy 40 0 ignition 55
37 33 06 Doug Elliott Diamond Z Chevy 32 0 vibration 52
38 12 61 Michael Alsup Probuilt Homes Chevy 30 0 rear-end 49
39 32 4 Joe Bean STD Corporation Olds 20 0 electrical 46
40 20 7 Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & Henson Chevy 2 0 accident 43
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0h:24:22
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.59 seconds
Average Speed: 123.119 mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Gary Smith (1-34); Ken Schrader (35-43); Rick Carelli (44-50).