1997 Star Nursery 125 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on September 13, 1997 at The Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas, NV
129 L, 48.375 M, 77.916 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 12 5 Bryan Germone Cofer Corporation Chevy 129 1 running 180
2 6 34 Doug McCoun Wynn's Pontiac 129 0 running 170
3 4 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Memory Chevy 129 128 running 165
4 9 14 Steve Portenga Ultra Shield Chevy 129 0 running 160
5 11 73 Mark Reed NITROTECH Chevy 129 0 running 155
6 10 7 Frank Maronski, Jr. Henson & Henson Chevy 129 0 running 150
7 3 19 Tony Toste Toste Paving Chevy 129 0 running 146
8 18 10 Dick Cobb Star Nursery Chevy 129 0 running 142
9 24 70 Kurt Busch Star Nursery Chevy 127 0 running 138
10 14 17 Darrell LaMoure Arizona Components Chevy 127 0 running 134
11 8 97 Michael Ray Universal Machine Chevy 126 0 running 130
12 5 57 Mark Wilson PPG Industries Chevy 126 0 running 127
13 16 37 Keith Spangler Card Service International Chevy 124 0 running 124
14 7 12 Jim Wulfenstein Western General Chevy 123 0 running 121
15 2 48 Sean Monroe SMP Chevy 123 0 running 118
16 21 93 Chris Raudman 3 Rivers Trucking Chevy 121 0 running 115
17 3 05 John Metcalf REMAX Chevy 118 0 running 112
18 1 20 Jim Inglebright Wunder-Bar Chevy 113 0 brakes 109
19 15 46 Matt Crafton Curtmaid Dairy Ford 102 0 accident 106
20 22 71 Jerry Cain Merchants Bankcard Chevy 43 0 tranmission 103
21 17 44 Bob Lyon Checker, Schuck's Pontiac 31 0 ignition 100
22 23 43 David Karst Herman Karst Chevy 22 0 overheating 97
23 20 76 Eddie Bryans Revenge Racing Bodies Chevy 2 0 accident 94
24 18 87 M.K. Kanke Lucas Oil Pontiac 2 0 accident 91
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0h:52:53
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.31 seconds
Average Speed: 54.885 mph
Cautions: 7 for 38 laps - (4-12, 31-33, 45-51, 94-98, 107-112, 116-119, 124-127)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Craig Raudman (1-128); Bryan Germone (129).