1997 World 100 World 100.jpg
Held on September 6, 1997 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, OH
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 Donnie Moran 100 53 running
2 19 Scott Bloomquist 100 0 running
3 Jack Boggs 100 0 running
4 John Mason 100 0 running
5 Ronnie Johnson 100 0 running
6 20 Rick Eckert 99 0
7 Terry Phillips 99 0
8 Kevin Weaver 99 0
9 Steve Francis 99 0
10 Mike Jewell 99 0
11 Rod Conley 98 0
12 Dale McDowell 89 0
13 Billy Moyer 83 13
14 Matt Miller 82 0
15 Tim Hitt 72 0
16 F1 Mike Duvall Cherokee Landscaping 68 0
17 Bob Pohlman, Jr. 63 0
18 Jimmy Mars 58 0
19 2 Darrell Lanigan 40 34
20 Bob Pierce 36 0
21 Wendell Wallace 22 0
22 Freddy Smith 18 0
23 Roger Regeth 17 0
24 Booper Bare 17 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jay Johnson; Josh Tarter; Russ Scheffler; Charlie Fisher; Sammy Epling; Steve Landrum; Jack Hewitt; Joel Cryderman; Randle Chupp; Gusty Christenberry; Terry Sroufe; Rick DeLong; Joe Izzo; Layne Meyer; Steve Russell; Jeff Mounce; Vic Hill; Dan Schlieper; Gary Stuhler; David Burks; Shawn Holliday; Wade Knowles; Audie McWilliams; Jerry Redetzke; Ray Cook ; Paul Harris; Rusty Misner; Shannon Thornsberry; Frank Reaber; Tony Izzo, Jr.; Tony Marks; Andy Genzman; Joe Johnson ; Ray Godsey; Eddie Carrier, Jr.; Gary Green ; Scott Sexton; Ronnie Fisher, Jr.; Steve Cornelius; Jesse Lay; Kevin Claycomb; Rody Schroyer; Earl Pearson, Jr.; John Gill; Jack Pennington; Jeff Napper; Billy Drake; Mike Boland; Tony Cardin; Leslie Essary; Dennis Potridge; Clint Smith; Steve Casebolt; Marshall Green; Jeff Treece; Brian Stinson; Steve Kosiski; Greg Williams; Donnie Barnhart; Johnny Johnson; Roger Long; Bob Flinn; Curtis Roberts; Shawn Toczek; Eddie Rickman; Dan Sturgeon; Rick Thoennes; Dick Potts; Rex Richey; Gary May; Robbie Starnes; Steve Smith ; Jerry Bowersock; Kris Patterson; Jim Rarick; R.J. Conley; H.E. Vineyard; Al Purkey; Don O'Neal; Steve Barnett; Rick Aukland; Eddie Carrier; Charlie Swarb; John Lawhorn; Lance Matthees; Mark Barber; Steve Shaver; Mark Miner; Skip Arp; Shane Yoder
Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Darrell Lanigan 1-34; Billy Moyer 35-4); Donnie Moran 48-100