From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 33 in the 1998 NASCAR Winston Cup Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
1998 Running of the Daytona 500
Next Running >>>
1998 Daytona 500YT-icon.png NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpgDaytona 500---1998.jpg
Held on February 15, 1998 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
200 L, 500 M, 804.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Plus Chevy 200 107 running 185
2 1 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries, Hot Rod Magazine Pontiac 200 22 running 175
3 13 12 Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1 Ford 200 0 running 165
4 31 33 Ken Schrader Skoal Bandit Chevy 200 0 running 160
5 12 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Lite Ford 200 4 running 160
6 10 36 Ernie Irvan Skittles Pontiac 200 0 running 150
7 21 97 Chad Little John Deere Ford 200 0 running 146
8 8 31 Mike Skinner Lowe's Chevy 200 1 running 147
9 6 21 Michael Waltrip Citgo Ford 200 0 running 138
10 19 94 Bill Elliott McDonald's Ford 200 0 running 134
11 39 44 Kyle Petty Hot Wheels, Blues Brothers 2000 Pontiac 200 0 running 130
12 22 4 Bobby Hamilton Kodak MAX Film Chevy 200 0 running 127
13 2 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevy 200 2 running 129
14 32 50 Ricky Craven Budweiser Chevy 200 0 running 121
15 7 23 Jimmy Spencer Winston, No Bull Ford 200 0 running 118
16 29 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Refinishes Chevy 200 56 running 120
17 16 9 Lake Speed Cartoon Network Ford 200 0 running 112
18 17 43 John Andretti STP Pontiac 200 0 running 109
19 38 28 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Texaco, Havoline Ford 199 0 running 106
20 37 16 Ted Musgrave Primestar Ford 199 0 running 103
21 26 13 Jerry Nadeau FirstPlus Loans Ford 199 0 running 100
22 3 40 Sterling Marlin Coors Light Chevy 199 2 running 102
23 23 73 Mike Wallace X-1R Chevy 199 0 running 94
24 42 11 Brett Bodine Paychex Ford 199 0 running 91
25 9 22 Ward Burton MBNA America Pontiac 199 0 running 88
26 28 42 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Chevy 199 6 running 90
27 34 90 Dick Trickle Heilig-Meyers, Simmons Ford 198 0 running 82
28 41 41 Steve Grissom Kodiak Chevy 198 0 running 79
29 18 95 Andy Hillenburg Shoney's Inn Chevy 198 0 running 76
30 27 75 Rick Mast Remington Arms, Mossy Oak, Igloo Ford 197 0 running 73
31 25 7 Geoffrey Bodine Philips Consumer Communications Ford 197 0 running 70
32 30 77 Robert Pressley Jasper Engines & Transmissions Ford 197 0 running 67
33 43 17 Darrell Waltrip Speedblock, Builders Square Chevy 196 0 running 64
34 5 88 Dale Jarrett Ford Quality Care Service, Ford Credit Ford 196 0 running 61
35 36 47 Billy Standridge Team Fans Can Race Ford 196 0 running 58
36 35 71 Dave Marcis Realtree Chevy 193 0 running 55
37 11 30 Derrike Cope Gumout Pontiac 191 0 running 52
38 15 6 Mark Martin Valvoline, Cummins Ford 187 0 running 49
39 24 98 Greg Sacks Thorn Apple Valley Ford 173 0 running 46
40 14 99 Jeff Burton Exide Batteries Ford 160 0 engine 43
41 33 1 Steve Park Pennzoil Chevy 158 0 ignition 40
42 40 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Ford 117 0 ignition 37
43 20 91 Kevin Lepage Little Joe's Autos Chevy 78 0 engine 34
DID NOT QUALIFY

46 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. First Union Chevy DNQ
96 David Green Caterpillar Chevy DNQ
78 Gary Bradberry Pilot Travel Centers Ford DNQ
29 Jeff Green Team Monte Carlo Chevy DNQ
79 Norm Benning Nu-Hart Hair Clinic Chevy DNQ
8 Hut Stricklin Circuit City Chevy DNQ
14 Loy Allen, Jr. Delco Remy America Pontiac DNQ
80 Mike Ciochetti Hughes Supply Ford DNQ
59 Mark Gibson The Commercial Bank Ford DNQ
26 Johnny Benson, Jr. Cheerios Ford DNQ
35 Todd Bodine Tabasco Pontiac DNQ
07 Dan Pardus Midwest Transit Chevy DNQ
81 Kenny Wallace Square D Ford DNQ
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered